Mt. San Antonio College Wins State Team Dual

2021 CCCAA Team Dual State Championship – Wrestling
Fresno City College, Fresno, California

Mt. San Antonio College defeated Fresno City College, 32-12 to win the 2021 CCCAA Team Dual State Championship

125 Pounds – #4 Connor Diamond (MSAC) technical fall vs James Murphy (FCC), 18-2
133 Pounds – #5 David Saenz (MSAC) decision vs #6 Adrian Chavez (FCC), 11-6
141 Pounds – #1 @ 133 Jason Valencia (MSAC) decision vs Diego Combs (FCC), 4-1
149 Pounds – #4 @ 141 Thomas Chapman (MSAC) technical fall vs Luis Rios (FCC), 16-1
157 Pounds – #1 Noah Cortez (FCC) pinned #2 Juan Lopez (MSAC)
165 Pounds – #4 @ 157 Jerry Rubio (MSAC) major decision vs #5 Diego Cruz (FCC), 8-0
174 Pounds – Raymundo Raiz (FCC) decision vs #1 @ 165 Isiah Vasquez (MSAC), 8-6
184 Pounds – #1 Wetzel Hill (MSAC) by fall vs Melvin Naranjo (FCC)
197 Pounds – #5 Nate Kendricks (MSAC) decision vs #6 Nicholas Echveste (FCC), 6-3
285 Pounds – #1 Rudy Garcia (FCC) decision vs Brandon Leon (MSAC), 9-4

2021 Coast Conference Championships

2021 Coast Conference Championship – Photos

Hotsted by Chabot College – Hayward, California – 11/20/2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Noah Chacon, Fresno City
  2. Damon Looper, Modesto

Weight Class 133

  1. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa
  2. Rainer Colina, Modesto
  3. Fernando Diaz-Marquez, Skyline
  4. Sam Mendez, Fresno City

Weight Class 141

  1. Wyatt Carter, Modesto
  2. John Valsez, Modesto
  3. Preston Bagan, Santa Rosa
  4. Daniel Shahanuddin, Skyline

Weight Class 149

  1. Leem Kue, Modesto
  2. Mikael Melaku, Chabot
  3. Eddie Garcia, Fresno City

Weight Class 157

  1. Aaron Lucatero, Modesto
  2. Jordan Fields, Santa Rosa

Weight Class 165

  1. Marcos Gomez, Fresno City
  2. Bryan Thome, Skyline
  3. Michael Carse, Chabot
  4. Diego Lopez, Santa Rosa

Weight Class 174

  1. Juan Diaz-Marquez, Skyline
  2. Jacob Turner, Modesto

Weight Class 184

  • Logan Colbert, Modesto
  • Gilberto Solorio, Modesto

Weight Class 197

  1. Garret Hicks, Modesto
  2. Armon Bayford, Modesto
  3. Edgar Tolentino, Chabot
  4. Alex Feghhi, Skyline

Weight Class 285

  1. Jacob Larsen, Santa Rosa
  2. Joe Alamiz, Fresno City
  3. David Stewart, Modesto
  4. Brandon Reed, Skyline

Team Scores

  1. Modesto – 92.50
  2. Santa Rosa – 52.00
  3. Fresno City – 45.50
  4. Skyline – 31.00
  5. Chabot – 22.50

Coast Conference Championship Results

2021 Southeast Conference Wrestling Championships

November 13, 2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Eathon Rider – Bakersfield
  2. Alex Cardoza – Victor Valley
  3. Christian Castillo – Victor Valley

Weight Class 133

  1. Isaac Aragon – Moorpark
  2. Armando Martinez – West Hills

Weight Class 141

  1. Wayne Joint – West Hills
  2. Jose Cisneros – Victor Valley
  3. Hector Ramirez – East LA
  4. WIll Torres – West Hills

Weight Class 149

  1. Lupe Ayon – West Hills
  2. Josue Aguilar – East LA
  3. Everardo Rueda – Bakersfield
  4. Chris Godoy – Victor Valley

Weight Class 157

  1. Josiah Quiroz – Bakersfield
  2. Sam Barakat – Cuesta
  3. Kai Schaefer – Cuesta
  4. Israel Manriquez – Victor Valley

Weight Class 165

  1. Humphrey Quirie – Cuesta
  2. Gabe Carillo – Cuesta
  3. Jesus Naverette – Bakersfield
  4. Damian Castillo – East LA

Weight Class 174

  1. Joseph Fernandez – Moorpark
  2. Nick Banas – Cuesta
  3. Troy Garza – East LA
  4. Nick Lopez – East LA

Weight Class 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter – Bakersfield
  2. Justin Tripp – West Hills
  3. Quinn Patrick – Cuesta
  4. Luke Hansen – Moorpark

Weight Class 197

  1. Angel Solis – West Hills
  2. Chente Trujillo – Bakersfield
  3. Luc Le Vasseur – Moorpark
  4. Devin Peries – East LA

Weight Class 285

  1. Taven Avila – West Hills
  2. Borys Peresadko – Moorpark
  3. Corbin Hayes – Bakersfield
  4. Nathan Ramos – East LA

Team Points

  1. West Hills – 83.5
  2. Bakersfield – 78.5
  3. Cuesta – 56.5
  4. Moorpark – 51.5
  5. East LA – 44
  6. Victor Valley – 31

Updated CACC Rankings – Nov 14th, 2021

California Community College Wrestling Rankings – Individual and Team
as of November 14, 2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Christopher Bettancourt – MT. SAC
  2. Jonathon Prata – Cerritos
  3. Alexis Tellez – Rio Hondo
  4. Conner Diamond – MT. SAC
  5. Ramiro Castillo – Fresno City
  6. Ethan Rider – Bakersfield
  7. Victor Atherton – Rio Hondo
  8. Austin Pimental – Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Isaih Perez – Cerritos
James Murphy – Fresno City
Juan Diaz – Palomar
Riley Fitzsimmons – MT. SAC
Sadiri Andaya – Delta

Weight Class 133

  1. Jason Valencia – MT. SAC
  2. Trevor Bagan – Santa Rosa
  3. Adrian Chavez – Fresno City
  4. Roland Dominguez – Cerritos
  5. David Saenz – MT. SAC
  6. Josh Mendoza – Cerritos
  7. Salahdin Farukh – Sierra
  8. Dylan Duncan – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Hector Camerena – Santa Ana
Isaiah Franco – Lassen
Jose Mata – Santa Ana
Luis Perez – Rio Hondo
Owen Wilson – Palomar
Vincent Olivera – Sacramento City

Weight Class 141

  1. Wayne Joint – West Hills
  2. Jose Cisneros – Victor Valley
  3. Miguel Cabrera – Rio Hondo
  4. Thomas Chapman – MT. SAC
  5. Kimo Servino – Cerritos
  6. Wyatt Carter – Modesto
  7. Will Torres – West Hills
  8. Kendall Frank – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Hector Ramirez – ELAC
Kai Ocampo – Cerritos
Preston Bagan – Santa Rosa
Rainier Colina – Modesto
Ryan Vito – Lassen
John Valdez – Modesto

Weight Class 149

  1. Lupe Ayon – West Hills
  2. Caolite Drury – Cerritos
  3. Felix Osorio – Cerritos
  4. Donvan Sanin – Rio Hondo
  5. Billy Looney – MT. SAC
  6. Mark Martinez – MT. SAC
  7. Tony Yuke – Sierra
  8. Alfredo Mendoza – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Ali Amiradeen – Fresno City
Bradley Chirino – MT. SAC
Eddie Garcia – Fresno City
Everado Rueda – Bakersfield
Jacob Yamaguchi – Cuesta
Leon Kue – Modesto
Mikael Melaku – Chabot

Weight Class 157

  1. Noah Cortez – Fresno City
  2. Juan Lopez – MT. SAC
  3. Daniel Bracamontes – Cerritos
  4. Jerry Rubio – MT. SAC
  5. Gavin Kaminski – Palomar
  6. Conrad Trevino – Sacramento City
  7. Josue Aguilar – ELAC
  8. Adrian Rios – Rio Hondo

Honorable Mention
Domenico DiMatteo – Victor Valley
Elijah Lopez – MT. SAC
Jacob Miller – Cuesta
Jordan Fields – Santa Rosa
Josiah Quiroz – Bakersfield
Landen Cabeje – West Hills
Melvin Naranjo – Fresno City
Nicholas Poma – Santa Ana
Sam Barakat – Cuesta
Travis Maynard – Modesto
Temistocle Politi – Shasta

Weight Class 165

  1. Isaiah Vasquez – MT. SAC
  2. Hassan Khan – Sacramento City
  3. Armando Murillo – Cerritos
  4. Diego Cruz – Fresno City
  5. Humphrey Quirie – Cuesta
  6. Garcen Hayes – Bakersfield
  7. Saeed Perez – Santa Ana
  8. Aaron Lucatero – Modesto

Honorable Mention
A Sandoval – Cerritos
Chaz Harrison – Shasta
Joe Valdez – Delta
Kai Schaefer – Cuesta
Tomas Gentry – Fulguentes – Moorpark

Weight Class 174

  1. Wetzel Hill – MT. SAC
  2. Luke Hansen – Moorpark
  3. Marcos Gamez – Fresno City
  4. Joseph Fernandez – Moorpark
  5. Stone Robeledo – Cerritos
  6. Raymundo Raez – Fresno City
  7. Liam Leckie – Sacramento City
  8. Nick Lopez – ELAC

Honorable Mention
Alex Thornburg – Sacramento City
Andrew Rodriguez – Sacramento City
Brayan Macias Morales – Palomar
Cobe Hatcher – Cerritos
Gabriel Carillo – Cuesta
Gabriel Guzman – Sierra
Jacob Turner – Modesto
Jhonny Angarita – MT. SAC
Melvin Naraja – Fresno City
Mike Carse – Chabot
Willy LaMacchia – Skyline

Weight Class 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter – Bakersfield
  2. Eric Karas – Sacramento City
  3. Arturo Rivas – Fresno City
  4. Juan Diaz Marquez – Skyline
  5. Justin Tripp – West Hills
  6. Joe Rodriguez – Cerritos
  7. Mathew Cioci – Sierra
  8. Armando Rodriguez – Palomar

Honorable Mention
Ahmed Khattab – MT. SAC
Jackson Patton – Delta
Justin Serra – Sacramento
Logan Colbert – Modesto
Logan Deal – Delta
Patrick Quinn – Cuesta
To Incantalupo – Rio Hondo
Troy Garza – ELAC

Weight Class 197

  1. Angel Solis – West Hills
  2. Anthonie Banuelos – Bakersfield
  3. Nick Echeveste – Fresno City
  4. Steven Karas – Sacramento City
  5. Luc Le Vasseur – Moorpark
  6. Nate Kendricks – MT. SAC
  7. Uriel Vasquez – Bakersfield
  8. Devin Peries – ELAC

Honorable Mention
Alex Feghhi – Skyline
Chente Trujillo – Bakersfield
Garret Hicks – Modesto
Gilberto Solorio – Modesto
Justin Sawai – Cerritos
Ron Mendoza – Delta

Weight Class 285

  1. Jonovan Smith – Cerritos
  2. Rudy Garcia – Fresno City
  3. Jacob Larsen – Santa Rosa
  4. Nathan Ramos – ELAC
  5. Joe Alaniz – Fresno City
  6. Jesse Garcia – MT. SAC
  7. Tavin Avila – West Hills
  8. Dalton Payne – Delta

Honorable Mention
Brandon Reed – Skyline
Corbin Hayes – Bakersfield
David Stuart – Modesto
Edgar Tolentino – Chabot
Emitt Mercado – Rio Hondo
Eric Schwark – Sierra
Matt Fee – Cerritos

Team Rankings

1 – Mt. San Antonio College
2 – Cerritos College
3 – Fresno City College
4 – West Hills College
5 – Sacramento City College
6 – Bakersfield College
7 – Rio Hondo College
8 – Moorpark College
9 – Santa Rosa College
10 – East Los Angeles College
11 – Sierra College
12 – Modesto JC
13 – Cuesta College
14 – Palomar College
15 – Skyline College
15 – Victor Valley College
17 – San Joaquin Delta College
18 – Santa Ana College
19 – Chabot College
19 – Shasta College
21 – Lassen College

Results – Meno Open 11/7/2021

Place Winners – Menlo Open, Atherton, California – 11/7/2021

Weight Class – 125
1st – Nico Provo of Unattached
2nd – Gregory Viloria of Menlo College
3rd – Cameron Enriquez of Unattached
4th – Aria Mazroy of San Francisco State

1st Place Match
Nico Provo (Unattached) won by fall over Gregory Viloria (Menlo College) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Enriquez (Unattached) won by decision over Aria Mazroy (San Francisco State) (Dec 3-0)

Weight Class – 133
1st – Jackson DiSario of Stanford
2nd – Jason Miranda of Stanford
3rd – Benjamin Martinez of Unattached
4th – Jesse Gaytan of Menlo College

1st Place Match
Jackson DiSario (Stanford) won by decision over Jason Miranda (Stanford) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Benjamin Martinez (Unattached) won by decision over Jesse Gaytan (Menlo College) (Dec 1-0)

Weight Class – 141
1st – Tyler Khawly-Orta of St. Thomas
2nd – David Pierson of St. Thomas
3rd – Josh Tolentino of San Francisco State
4th – Logan Avila-Barajas of Menlo College

1st Place Match
Tyler Khawly-Orta (St. Thomas) won by medical forfeit over David Pierson (St. Thomas) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
Josh Tolentino (San Francisco State) won by decision over Logan Avila-Barajas (Menlo College) (Dec 5-2)

Weight Class – 149
1st – Jaden Abas of Stanford
2nd – Josh Brown of CSU Bakersfield
3rd – Riley Gurr of Unattached
4th – Tyler Deen of CSU Bakersfield

1st Place Match
Jaden Abas (Stanford) won by fall over Josh Brown (CSU Bakersfield) (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match
Riley Gurr (Unattached) won by major decision over Tyler Deen (CSU Bakersfield) (Maj 13-5)

Weight Class – 157
Guaranteed Places
1st – Charlie Darracott of Stanford
2nd – Tyler Avila of Unattached
3rd – Abraham Del Toro of Menlo College
4th – Fabien Samtillan of Unat Stanford

1st Place Match
Charlie Darracott (Stanford) won by decision over Tyler Avila (Unattached) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Abraham Del Toro (Menlo College) won by decision over Fabien Samtillan (Unat Stanford) (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class – 165
1st – Shane Griffith of Stanford
2nd – Rysan Leong of Menlo College
3rd – Augustin Garcia of Unattached
4th – Hunter LaRue of CSU Bakersfield

1st Place Match
Shane Griffith (Stanford) won by tech fall over Rysan Leong (Menlo College) (TF 21-2)
3rd Place Match
Augustin Garcia (Unattached) won by decision over Hunter LaRue (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 4-1)

Weight Class – 174
1st – Tyler Eischens of Stanford
2nd – Jordan Bernal of Menlo College
3rd – Albert Urias of CSU Bakersfield
4th – Maximus Zamora of Menlo College

1st Place Match
Tyler Eischens (Stanford) won by decision over Jordan Bernal (Menlo College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) won by tech fall over Maximus Zamora (Menlo College) (TF 16-1)

Weight Class – 184
1st – Joshua Harkey of Unattached
2nd – William Kloster of Unattached
3rd – Ethan Woods of Unat Stanford
4th – Hamzah Alsaudi of San Francisco State

1st Place Match
Joshua Harkey (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over William Kloster (Unattached) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Woods (Unat Stanford) won by fall over Hamzah Alsaudi (San Francisco State) (Fall 2:38)

Weight Class – 197
1st – Nick Stemmet of Stanford
2nd – Hunter James of Menlo College
3rd – Marshall Kools of Stanford
4th – Darius Mynar of Simpson

1st Place Match
Nick Stemmet (Stanford) won by decision over Hunter James (Menlo College) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Marshall Kools (Stanford) won by fall over Darius Mynar (Simpson) (Fall 5:56)

Weight Class – 285
1st – Peter Ming of Stanford
2nd – Brandon Sotomayor of Life Pacific University
3rd – Seamus O`Malley of Stanford
4th – Armando Barcenas of Unattached

1st Place Match
Peter Ming (Stanford) won by decision over Brandon Sotomayor (Life Pacific University) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Seamus O`Malley (Stanford) won by fall over Armando Barcenas (Unattached) (Fall 2:21)

Updated Rankings – Mt. San Antonio College maintains overall team lead

California Community College Wrestling Rankings – Individual and Team
as of November 5, 2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Christopher Bettancourt, Mt. SAC
  2. Jonathon Prata, Cerritos
  3. Alexis Tellez, Rio Hondo
  4. Conner Diamond, Mt. SAC
  5. Ramiro Castillo, Fresno City
  6. Ethan Rider, Bakersfield
  7. Victor Atherton, Rio Hondo
  8. Isaih Perez, Cerritos

Honorable Mention
Adrian Preciado , Victor Valley
Juan Diaz, Palomar
James Murphy, Fresno City
Noah Chacon, Fresno City
Riley Fitzsimmons, Mt. SAC
Sadiri Andaya, Delta

Weight Class 133

  1. Jason Valencia, Mt. SAC
  2. Josh Mendoza, Cerritos
  3. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa
  4. Roland Dominguez, Cerritos
  5. David Saenz, Mt. SAC
  6. Adrian Chavez, Fresno City
  7. Salahdin Farukh , Sierra
  8. Jose Mata, Santa Ana

Honorable Mention
Austin Pimental, Fresno City
Hector Camerena, Santa Ana
Isaiah Franco, Lassen
John Valdez, Modesto
Luis Perez, Rio Hondo
Owen Wilson, Palomar
Vincent Olivera, Sacramento City

Weight Class 141

  1. Wayne Joint, West Hills
  2. Jose Cisneros, Victor Valley
  3. Miguel Cabrera, Rio Hondo
  4. Thomas Chapman, Mt. SAC
  5. Kimo Servino, Cerritos
  6. Wyatt Carter, Modesto
  7. Rainier Colina, Modesto
  8. Dylan Duncan, Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Daniel Shaharuddin, Skyline
Devin Garingarao, Sacramento City
Hector Ramirez, ELAC
Preston Bagan, Santa Rosa
Ryan Vito, Lassen
Steven Brewer, Sierra
Will Torres, West Hills

Weight Class 149

  1. Lupe Ayon, West Hills
  2. Caolite Drury, Cerritos
  3. Felix Osorio, Cerritos
  4. Donvan Sanin, Rio Hondo
  5. Billy Looney, Mt. SAC
  6. Mark Martinez, Mt. SAC
  7. Tony Yuke, Sierra
  8. Kendall Frank, Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Ali Amiradeen, Fresno City
Bradley Chirino, Mt. SAC
Eddie Garcia, Fresno City
Everado Rueda, Bakersfield
Jacob Yamaguchi, Cuesta
Leon Kue, Modesto
Mikael Melaku, Chabot

Weight Class 157

  1. Noah Cortez, Fresno City
  2. Juan Lopez, Mt. SAC
  3. Daniel Bracamontes Cerritos
  4. Jerry Rubio, Mt. SAC
  5. Gavin Kaminsk, Palomar
  6. Josue Aguilar, ELAC
  7. Alfredo Mendoza, Sacramento City
  8. Adrian Rios, Rio Hondo

Honorable Mention
Domenico DiMatteo, Victor Valley
Elijah Lopez, Mt. SAC
Jacob Miller, Chabot
Jordan Fields, Santa Rosa
Josiah Quiroz, Bakersfield
Landen Cabeje, West Hills
Melvin Naranjo, Fresno City
Nicholas Poma, Santa Ana
Sam Barakat, Cuesta
Travis Maynard, Modesto

Weight Class 165

  1. Isaiah Vasquez, Mt. SAC
  2. Hassan Khan, Sacramento City
  3. Armando Murillo, Cerritos
  4. Conrad Trevino, Sacramento City
  5. Diego Cruz, Fresno City
  6. Humphrey Quirie, Cuesta
  7. Garcen Hayes, Bakersfield
  8. Saeed Perez, Santa Ana

Honorable Mention
Aaron Lucatero, Modesto
Chaz Harrison, Shasta
Joe Valdez, Delta
Kai Schaefer, Cuesta
Temistocle Politi, Shasta
Tomas Gentry Fulguentes, Moorpark

Weight Class 174

  1. Wetzel Hill, Mt. SAC
  2. Luke Hansen, Moorpark
  3. Marcos Gamez, Fresno City
  4. Joseph Fernandez, Moorpark
  5. Stone Robeledo, Cerritos
  6. Liam Leckie, Sacramento City
  7. Nick Lopez, ELAC
  8. Willy LaMacchia, Skyline

Honorable Mention
Alex Thornburg, Sacramento City
Andrew Rodriguez, Sacramento City
Brayan Macias Morales, Palomar
Cobe Hatcher, Cerritos
Gabriel Carillo, Cuesta
Gabriel Guzman , Sierra
Jacob Turner, Modesto
Jhonny Angarita, Mt. SAC
Justin Serra, Sacramento City
Mike Carse, Chabot
Raymundo Raez, Fresno City

Weight Class 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter, Bakersfield
  2. Eric Karas, Sacramento City
  3. Arturo Rivas, Fresno City
  4. Juan Diaz Marquez, Skyline
  5. Justin Tripp, West Hills
  6. Joe Rodriguez, Cerritos
  7. Mathew Saini, Sierra
  8. Armando Rodriguez, Palomar

Honorable Mention
Ahmed Khattab, Mt. SAC
Jackson Patton, Delta
Logan Colbert, Modesto
Logan Deal, Delta
Patrick Quinn, Cuesta
To Incantalupo, Rio Hondo
Troy Garza, ELAC

Weight Class 197

  1. Angel Solis, West Hills
  2. Anthonie Banuelos, Bakersfield
  3. Steven Karas, Sacramento City
  4. Luc Le Vasseur, Moorpark
  5. Nate Kendricks, Mt. SAC
  6. Nick Echeveste, Fresno City
  7. Uriel Vasquez, Bakersfield
  8. Devin Peries, ELAC

Honorable Mention
Alex Feghhi, Skyline
Chente Trujillo, Bakersfield
Garret Hicks, Modesto
Gilberto Solorio, Modesto
Justin Sawai, Cerritos
Ron Mendoza, Delta

Weight Class 285

  1. Jonovan Smith, Cerritos
  2. Rudy Garcia, Fresno City
  3. Jacob Larsen, Santa Rosa
  4. Nathan Ramos, ELAC
  5. Joe Alaniz, Fresno City
  6. Jesse Garcia, Mt. SAC
  7. Tavin Avila, West Hills
  8. David Stewert, Modesto

Honorable Mention
Brandon Reed, Skyline
Corbin Hayes, Bakersfield
Dalton Paine, Delta
Edgar Tolentino, Chabot
Emitt Mercado, Rio Hondo
Eric Schwark, Sierra
Gio Bennett, Sacramento City
Matt Fee, Cerritos

Team Rankings

  1. Mt. San Antonio College
  2. Cerritos College
  3. Fresno City College
  4. Sacramento City College
  5. West Hills College
  6. Bakersfield College
  7. Rio Hondo College
  8. Moorpark College
  9. East Los Angeles College
  10. Santa Rosa College
  11. Modesto JC
  12. Sierra College
  13. Skyline College
  14. Victor Valley College
  15. Palomar College
  16. Cuesta College
  17. Santa Ana College
  18. San Joaquin Delta College
  19. Chabot College
  20. Lassen College
  21. Shasta College

Results and Photos – Bill Musick Open

2021 CACC Wrestling – Bill Musick Open Tournament
Fresno City College, Fresno, California USA
Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021
11/6/2021 Final Results

Photos from the Bill Musick Open

Placers

Weight Class – 125
1 – Richard Castro-Sandoval, CSUB-Unattached
2 – Eli Griffin, Cal Baptist-Unattached
3 – Austin Pimentel, Fresno City
4 – James Murphy, Fresno City
5 – Jonathan Prata, Cerritos
6 – Isaiah Perez, Cerritos
7 – James Maheras, Arizona Christian
8 – Dylan Atherton, Simpson-Unattached

Weight Class – 133
1 – Adrain Chavez, Fresno City
2 – Roland Dominguez, Cerritos
3 – Jarett Jorgensen, Embry-Riddle
4 – Dylan Duncan, Sacramento City
5 – Vince Olivera, Sacramento City
6 – Josh Mendoza, Cerritos
7 – Aaron Ibarra, CSUB-Unattached
8 – Isaiah Marquez, Arizona Christian

Weight Class – 141
1 – Isaac Salas, CSUB-Unattached
2 – Wayne Joint, West Hills
3 – Jose Landin, CSUB-Unattached
4 – Trevor Downey, Arizona Christian
5 – Wyatt Carter, Modesto
6 – John Valdez, Modesto
7 – Seanmatthew Garcia, Grand Canyon
8 – Kai Ocampo, Cerritos

Weight Class – 149
1 – Cade Lucio, CSUB-Unattached
2 – Felix Osorio, Cerritos
3 – Beau Beavers, Grand Canyon
4 – Nathan Thomas, Vanguard-Unattached
5 – Noah Valenzuela, Grand Canyon
6 – Alfredo Mendoza, Sacramento City
7 – Grant Anderson, Arizona Christian
8 – Chris Godoy, Victor Valley

Weight Class – 157
1 – Noah Cortez, Fresno City
2 – Conrad Trevino, Sacramento City
3 – Tyler Diaz, Simpson
4 – Phillip Saucedo, Vanguard-Unattached
5 – Temistocle Politi, Shasta
6 – Shane Bertero, Embry-Riddle
7 – Israel Manriquez, Victor Valley
8 – Jaden Madding, Simpson

Weight Class – 165
1 – Hassan Khan, Sacramento City
2 – Armando Murillo, Cerritos
3 – Carlo Castagnaro, Arizona Christian
4 – Marcus Lopez, Grand Canyon
5 – Diego Cruz, Fresno City
6 – Isaac Barukh, Simpson
7 – Aaron Lucatero, Modesto
8 – Rene Sandoval, Cerritos

Weight Wt. Class – 174
1 – Keller Rock, Embry-Riddle
2 – Stone Robledo, Cerritos
3 – Rey Raiz, Fresno City
4 – Liam Leckie, Sacramento City
5 – Melvin Naraja, Fresno City
6 – Destin Schroeder, Embry-Riddle
7 – Jacob Turner, Modesto
8 – Cobe Hatcher, Cerritos

Weight Wt. Class – 184
1 – Christian Cornes, Arizona Christian
2 – Jacob Potts, Cal Baptist-Unattached
3 – Justin Tripp, West Hills
4 – Jaden Sanchez, CSUB-Unattached
5 – Justin Serra, Sacramento City
6 – Joe Rodriguez, Cerritos
7 – Caden Noha, Simpson
8 – Logan Colbert, Modesto

Weight Class – 197
1 – Chanse Solis, West Hills
2 – Nick Echeveste, Fresno City
3 – Brodie Scott, Embry-Riddle
4 – Mateo Morales, CSUB-Unattached
5 – Eli Sobas, Cal Baptist-Unattached
6 – Steve Karas, Sacramento City
7 – Michael Moreno, Arizona Christian
8 – Jordan Patterson, Cerritos

Weight Class – 285
1 – Jacob Vincent, Simpson-Unattached
2 – Rudy Garcia, Fresno City
3 – Jonovan Smith, Cerritos
4 – Dalton Payne, Delta
5 – Alejandro Mosqueda, Arizona Christian
6 – David Stuart, Modesto
7 – Eliezer Mandujano, Simpson-Unattached
8 – Matt Fee, Cerritos

Fresno City College bested Sacramento City College 24-20 to win the 2021 CACC North Duals.

2021 California Community College North Dual Championships

Quarterfinal
Fresno City College defeated Shasta Community College 58-0

Quarterfinal
Modesto Junior College defeated Sierra College 30-16

Quarterfinal
West Hills College-Leemore defeated Santa Rosa Junior College 35-18

Quarterfinal
Sacramento City College defeated Skyline College 42-15

Semifinal
Fresno City College defeated West Hills College-Leemore 43-8

Semifinal
Sacramento City College defeated Modesto Junior College 57-0

Cons. Round 1
Santa Rosa Junior College defeated Shasta Community College 21-11

Cons. Round 1
Skyline College defeated Sierra College 27-24

Cons. Semi
Modesto Junior College defeated Santa Rosa Junior College 39-13

Cons. Semi
West Hills College-Leemore defeated Skyline College 27-24

1st Place Match
Fresno City College defeated Sacramento City College 24-20

3rd Place Match
Modesto Junior College defeated West Hills College-Leemore 33-16

5th Place Match between Santa Rosa and Skylinne not wrestled

7th Place Match
Sierra College defeated Shasta Community College 44-6

2021 West Hills Tournament Results

FINAL BRACKETS

Team Scores

1 Mt Sac 151
2 Cerritos 121
3 Bakersfield 90
3 Rio Hondo 90
5 West Hills 89.5
6 East LA 86.5
7 Modesto 77.5
8 Cuesta 56
9 Delta 53.5
10 Sierra 50.5
11 Victor Valley 44.5
12 Santa Rosa 32
13 Chabot 18.5
14 Lassen

Place Winners

2021 West Hill College Tournament
California Community College Wrestling

Weight Class – 125

  1. Jonathan Prata Cerritos
  2. Alexis Tellez Rio Hondo
  3. Conner Diamond Mt Sac
  4. Christopher Betancourt Mt Sac
  5. Adrian Preciado Victor Valley
  6. Victor Atherton Rio Hondo
  7. Sadiri Andaya Delta
  8. Evan McShane Cerritos

Weight Class – 133

  1. David Seanz Mt Sac
  2. Josh Mendoza Cerritos
  3. Jason Valenecia Mt Sac
  4. John Valdez Modesto
  5. Salahdin Farukh Sierra
  6. Trevor Bagan Santa Rosa
  7. Eathon Rider Bakersfield
  8. Isaiah Franco Lassen

Weight Class – 141

  1. Wayne Joint West Hills
  2. Jose Cisneros Victor Valley
  3. Thomas Chapman Mt Sac
  4. Wyatt Carter Modesto
  5. Roland Dominguez Cerritos
  6. Rainier Colina Modesto
  7. Miguel Cabrera Rio Hondo
  8. Kimo Servino Cerritos

Weight Class – 149

  1. Lupe Ayon West Hills
  2. Donovan Sanin Rio Hondo
  3. Caolite Drury Cerritos
  4. Felix Osorio Cerritos
  5. Billy Looney Mt Sac
  6. Hector Ramirez East LA
  7. Jacob Yamaguchi Cuesta
  8. Joaquin Mosqueda Sierra

Weight Class – 157

  1. Adrian Rios Rio Hondo
  2. Josiah Quiroz Bakersfield
  3. Elijah Lopez Mt Sac
  4. Josue Aguilar East LA
  5. Mark Martinez Mt Sac
  6. Landen Cabeje West Hills
  7. Domenico Di Matteo Victor Valley
  8. Travis Maynard Modesto

Weight Class – 165

  1. Armando Murillo Cerritos
  2. Sami Barakat Cuesta
  3. Jerry Rubio Mt Sac
  4. Gracen Hayes Bakersfield
  5. Joseph Valdez Delta
  6. Vincent Perez Cerritos
  7. Joseph Estrada Rio Hondo
  8. Scott Coleman Lassen

Weight Class – 174

  1. Wetzel Hill Mt Sac
  2. Humphrey Quirie Cuesta
  3. Nick Lopez East LA
  4. Gabriel Guzman Sierra
  5. Aaron Lucatero Modesto
  6. Jhonny Angarita Mt Sac
  7. Lorenzo Villegas Rio Hondo
  8. Rene Sandoval Cerritos

Weight Class – 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter Bakersfield
  2. Michael Carse Chabot
  3. Justin Tripp West Hills
  4. Jackson Patton Delta
  5. Logan Deal Delta
  6. Quinn Patrick Cuesta
  7. Troy Garza East LA
  8. Logan Colbert Modesto

Weight Class – 197

  1. Nate Kendricks Mt Sac
  2. Devin Pries East LA
  3. Uriel Vasquez Bakersfield
  4. Matthew Cioci Sierra
  5. Gilberto Solorio Modesto
  6. Ahmed Khattab Mt Sac
  7. Ron Mendoza Delta
  8. Ricardo Cardona Rio Hondo

Weight Class – 285

  1. Jonovan Smith Cerritos
  2. Jacob Larsen Santa Rosa
  3. Nathan Ramos East LA
  4. Tavin Avila West Hills
  5. Dalton Paine Delta
  6. David Stewart Modesto
  7. Matt Fee Cerritos
  8. Carter Heiss Bakersfield

2021 Sac City Invitational

2021 Sacramento City College Invitational – September 18, 2021

PHOTOS

Weight Class 125

  1. Ramiro Castillo, Fresno
  2. James Murphy, Fresno
  3. Sadiri Andoy, Delta
  4. Krisjen Gonzalez, Delta

Weight Class 133

  1. Adrian Chavez, Fresno
  2. Eathon Rider, Bakersfield
  3. Vince Olivera, Sac City
  4. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa

Weight Class 141

  1. Wayne Joint, West Hills
  2. Dylan Duncan, Sac City
  3. Daniel Shaharuddin, Skyline and Ryan Vite, Lassen
  4. Preston Bagan, Santa Rosa and Devin Garingarao, Sac City

Weight Class 149

  1. Lupe Ayon, West Hills
  2. Kendall Frank, Sac City
  3. Amiradeen Ali, Fresno
  4. Eddie Garcia, Fresno
  5. Fernando Diaz, Skyline – via Head to Head victory vs. Torres
  6. Will Torres, West Hills

Weight Class 157

  1. Noah Cortez, Fresno
  2. Everardo Rueda, Bakersfield
  3. Josiah Quiroz, Bakersfield
  4. Alfredo Mendoza, Sac City
  5. Jacob Yamaguchi, Cuesta and Melvin Naranjo, Fresno

Weight Class 165

  1. Conrad Trevino, Sac City
  2. Diego Cruz, Fresno
  3. Kai Schaefer, Cuesta
  4. Chaz Harrison, Shasta
  5. Temistocle Politi, Shasta and Gracen Hayes, Bakersfield

Weight Class 174

  1. Marcos Gamez, Fresno
  2. Alex Thornburg, Sac City
  3. Sami Barakat, Cuesta
  4. Humphrey Quirie, Cuesta
  5. Gabriel Carillo (Cuesta), Caleb Byrd (Delta), Justin Serra (Sac) and Bryan Thorne (Sky)

Weight Class 184

  1. Eric Karas, Sac City
  2. Juan Diaz-Marquez, Skyline
  3. Quinn Patrick, Cuesta
  4. Jackson Patton, Delta
  5. Justin Tripp (West Hills), Logan Deal (Delta), Andres Rodriguez (Sac City)

Weight Class 197

  1. Angel Solis, West Hills
  2. Steven Karas, Sac City
  3. Nick Echeveste, Fresno
  4. Uriel Vasquez, Bakersfield
  5. Ron Mendoza, Delta

Weight Class 285

  1. Rudy Garcia, Fresno
  2. Jacob Larsen, Santa Rosa
  3. Joe Alaniz, Fresno
  4. Taven Avila, West Hills
  5. Corbin Hayes (BAK), Edgar Tolentino (CHA), Brandon Reed (SKY) and Gio Bennett (SCC)

Most Outstanding Wrestler: 149 – Lupe Ayon, West Hills
Most Falls, Least Amount of Time: Brandon Reed, Skyline. 3 Falls in 6:51