2021 CCCAA Wrestling State Championship – Recap info (updated after each round)

Photos – Day 1 – CA JC State

Photos – Day 2 – CA JC State

Team Scores – After Medal Round

1 – Mt SAC – 159.0
2 – Cerritos – 129.5
3 – Fresno City – 111.0
4 – Sacramento City – 103.5
5 – Bakersfield – 79.0
6 – West Hills – 70.5
7 – East Los Angeles – 56.0
8 – Rio Hondo – 53.0
9 – Moorpark – 35.0
10 – Cuesta – 29.5
10 – Santa Rosa – 29.5
12 – Santa Ana – 27.5
13 – Sierra – 27.0
14 – Modesto – 23.5
15 – Victor Valley – 23.0
16 – Palomar – 22.0
17 – Skyline – 21.0
18 – Shasta – 5.5
19 – Chabot – 0.0
19 – Lassen – 0.0
19 – San Joaquin Delta – 0.0

BRACKETS (after semi-finals)

Individual Match Results

Medal Match Results

Weight Class 125
3rd Place Match – Connor Diamond (Mt SAC) won by decision over Christopher Betancourt (Mt SAC) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match – Austin Pimentel (Fresno City) won by decision over Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo) (Dec 10-7)
7th Place Match – Salahdin Farukh (Sierra) won by fall over Alex Cardoza (Victor Valley) (Fall 0:32)

Weight Class 133
3rd Place Match – Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City) won by decision over Roland Dominguez (Cerritos) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match – Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) won by decision over Adrian Chavez (Fresno City) (Dec 7-4)
7th Place Match – Owen Wilson (Palomar) won by fall over Joshua Mendoza (Cerritos) (Fall 5:00)

Weight Class 141
3rd Place Match – Thomas Chapman (Mt SAC) won by decision over Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Wyatt Carter (Modesto) won by decision over Zayn Patel (Santa Ana ) (Dec 10-8)
7th Place Match – Stephen Lundquist-Brewer (Sierra) won by decision over Hector Rameriz (East Los Angeles) (Dec 7-6)

Weight Class 149
3rd Place Match – Caoilte Drury (Cerritos) won by decision over Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match – Felix Osorio (Cerritos) won by decision over Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City) (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match – Donovan Sanin (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Everardo Rueda (Bakersfield) (Fall 1:35)

Weight Class 157
3rd Place Match – Jerry Rubio (Mt SAC) won by decision over Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (Sacramento City) 2-2 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Gavin Kaminski (Palomar) won by decision over Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo) 3-3 (Dec 8-3)
7th Place Match – Temistocle Politi (Shasta) won by decision over Sami Barakat (Cuesta) 2-3 (Dec 3-1)

Weight Class 165
3rd Place Match – Armando Murillo (Cerritos) won by injury default over Saeed Perez (Santa Ana ) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match – Gracen Hayes (Bakersfield) won by decision over Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) (Dec 7-6)
7th Place Match – Gabe Carrillo (Cuesta) won by decision over Bryan Thorne (Skyline) (Dec 6-1)

Weight Class 174
3rd Place Match – Raymundo Raiz (Fresno City) won by decision over Stone Robledo (Cerritos) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match – Gabe Guzman (Sierra) won by decision over Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles) (Dec 7-4)
7th Place Match – Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield) won by decision over Jacob Turner (Modesto) (Dec 9-3)

Weight Class 184
3rd Place Match – Luke Hansen (Moorpark) won by decision over Justin Tripp (West Hills) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Troy Garza (East Los Angeles) won by decision over Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City) (Dec 7-3)
7th Place Match – Ahmed Khattab (Mt SAC) won by decision over Logan Colbert (Modesto) (Dec 12-8)

Weight Class 197
3rd Place Match – Steven Karas (Sacramento City) won by decision over Anthony Banuelos (Bakersfield) (Dec 11-9)
5th Place Match – Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City) won by decision over Chente Trujillo (Bakersfield) (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match – Luc LeVasseur (Moorpark) won by decision over Devon Peries (East Los Angeles) (Dec 4-2)

Weight Class 285
3rd Place Match – Joseph Alaniz (Fresno City) won by fall over Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa) (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match – Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) won by injury default over Taven Avila (West Hills) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match – Jesse Garcia (Mt SAC) won by fall over Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles) (Fall 5:41)

Consolation Semis

Weight Class 125
Connor Diamond (Mt SAC) won by tech fall over Austin Pimentel (Fresno City)(TF-1.5 7:00 (25-9))
Christopher Betancourt (Mt SAC) won by fall over Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo) (Fall 6:37)

Weight Class 133
Roland Dominguez (Cerritos) won in sudden victory – 1 over Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) 1-2 (SV-1 4-2)
Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City) won by fall over Adrian Chavez (Fresno City) (Fall 6:55)

Weight Class 141
Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley) won by major decision over Wyatt Carter (Modesto) (MD 13-4)
Thomas Chapman (Mt SAC) won by fall over Zayn Patel (Santa Ana ) (Fall 1:59)

Weight Class 149
Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles) won by decision over Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City) 1-2 (Dec 8-5)
Caoilte Drury (Cerritos) won by major decision over Felix Osorio (Cerritos) (MD 11-3)

Weight Class 157
Jerry Rubio (Mt SAC) won by decision over Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo) (Dec 5-1)
Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (Sacramento City) won by decision over Gavin Kaminski (Palomar) (Dec 5-3)

Weight Class 165
Armando Murillo (Cerritos) won by decision over Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) (Dec 3-2)
Saeed Perez (Santa Ana ) won by decision over Gracen Hayes (Bakersfield) (Dec 10-4)

Weight Class 174
Stone Robledo (Cerritos) won by major decision over Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles) (MD 12-2)
Raymundo Raiz (Fresno City) won by major decision over Gabe Guzman (Sierra) (MD 16-5)

Weight Class 184
Luke Hansen (Moorpark) won by decision over Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City) 3-2 (Dec 7-2)
Justin Tripp (West Hills) won by decision over Troy Garza (East Los Angeles) (Dec 11-4)

Weight Class 197
Anthony Banuelos (Bakersfield) won by fall over Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City) (Fall 4:29)
Steven Karas (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Chente Trujillo (Bakersfield) (MD 11-2)

Weight Class 285
Joseph Alaniz (Fresno City) won by fall over Taven Avila (West Hills) (Fall 1:15)
Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa) won by fall over Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) (Fall 2:23)

Conso Round 2 (Cons Quarters)

Weight Class 125
Austin Pimentel (Fresno City) won by fall over Alex Cardoza (Victor Valley) (Fall 1:07)
Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo)won by fall over Salahdin Farukh (Sierra) (Fall 6:45)

Weight Class 133
Roland Dominguez (Cerritos) won by major decision over Owen Wilson (Palomar) (MD 10-2)
Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City) won by decision over Joshua Mendoza (Cerritos) (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class 141
Wyatt Carter (Modesto) won by decision over Hector Rameriz (East Los Angeles) (Dec 8-6)
Zayn Patel (Santa Ana ) won by decision over Stephen Lundquist-Brewer (Sierra) (Dec 11-9)

Weight Class 149
Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles) won by decision over Everardo Rueda (Bakersfield) (Dec 8-2)
Caoilte Drury (Cerritos) won by decision over Donovan Sanin (Rio Hondo) (Dec 7-0)

Weight Class 157
Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Temistocle Politi (Shasta) (Fall 1:57)
Gavin Kaminski (Palomar) won by decision over Sami Barakat (Cuesta) (Dec 5-4)

Weight Class 165
Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) won by tech fall over Bryan Thorne (Skyline) (TF-1.5 6:20 (16-1))
Saeed Perez (Santa Ana ) won by major decision over Gabe Carrillo (Cuesta) (MD 10-2)

Weight Class 174
Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles) won by decision over Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield) (Dec 11-4)
Raymundo Raiz (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Jacob Turner (Modesto) (TF-1.5 6:49 (16-1))

Weight Class 184
Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City) won by decision over Logan Colbert (Modesto) (Dec 3-1)
Justin Tripp (West Hills) won by decision over Ahmed Khattab (Mt SAC) (Dec 5-4)

Weight Class 197
Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City) won by fall over Devon Peries (East Los Angeles) (Fall 4:13)
Chente Trujillo (Bakersfield) won by fall over Luc LeVasseur (Moorpark) (Fall 1:47)

Weight Class 285
Joseph Alaniz (Fresno City) won by fall over Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles) (Fall 0:49)
Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) won by decision over Jesse Garcia (Mt SAC) (Dec 5-2)

Semi-Final Results

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 125
Alexis Tellez (Rio Hondo) won by decision over Connor Diamond (Mt SAC) (Dec 6-5)
Jonathan Prata (Cerritos) won by major decision over Christopher Betancourt (Mt SAC) (MD 10-2)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 133
David Saenz (Mt SAC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) (SV-1 9-7)
Jason Valencia (Mt SAC) won by decision over Adrian Chavez (Fresno City) (Dec 7-6)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 141
Kendal Frank (Sacramento City) won by decision over Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley) (Dec 10-8)
Wayne Joint (West Hills) won by major decision over Thomas Chapman (Mt SAC) (MD 10-2)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 149
Juan Lopez (Mt SAC) won by fall over Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City) (Fall 6:00)
Lupe Ayon (West Hills) won by fall over Felix Osorio (Cerritos) (Fall 1:52)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 157
Noah Cortez (Fresno City) won by fall over Jerry Rubio (Mt SAC) (Fall 1:35)
Daniel Bracamontes (Cerritos) won by decision over Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (Sacramento City) (Dec 7-5)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 165
Willy LaMacchia (Skyline) won by decision over Armando Murillo (Cerritos) (Dec 3-2)
Hassan Khan (Sacramento City) won by fall over Gracen Hayes (Bakersfield) (Fall 1:58)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 174
Joseph Fernandez (Moorpark) won by decision over Stone Robledo (Cerritos) (Dec 12-5)
Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC) won by tech fall over Gabe Guzman (Sierra) (TF-1.5 7:00 (21-6))

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 184
Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield) won by fall over Luke Hansen (Moorpark) (Fall 2:31)
Eric Karas (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Troy Garza (East Los Angeles) (MD 11-3)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 197
Angel Solis (West Hills) won by fall over Anthony Banuelos (Bakersfield) (Fall 6:42)
Nate Kendricks (Mt SAC) won by decision over Steven Karas (Sacramento City) (Dec 2-1)

Semi-Final Results Weight Class 285
Jonovan Smith (Cerritos) won by fall over Taven Avila (West Hills) (Fall 5:36)
Rudy Garcia (Fresno City) won by fall over Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa) (Fall 5:36)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 125
Connor Diamond (Mt SAC) won by major decision over Salahdin Farukh (Sierra) (MD 10-2)
Alexis Tellez (Rio Hondo) won by decision over Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo) (Dec 8-4)
Jonathan Prata (Cerritos) won by fall over Alex Cardoza (Victor Valley) (Fall 2:11)
Christopher Betancourt (Mt SAC) won by major decision over Austin Pimentel (Fresno City) (MD 15-4)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 133
David Saenz (Mt SAC) won by major decision over Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City) (MD 14-5)
Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) won by major decision over Joshua Mendoza (Cerritos) (MD 16-3)
Adrian Chavez (Fresno City) won by decision over Roland Dominguez (Cerritos) (Dec 6-2)
Jason Valencia (Mt SAC) won by major decision over Preston Bagan (Santa Rosa) (MD 11-2)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 141
Kendal Frank (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Zayn Patel (Santa Ana ) (MD 10-2)
Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley) won by fall over Stephen Lundquist-Brewer (Sierra) (Fall 1:59)
Thomas Chapman (Mt SAC) won by decision over Wyatt Carter (Modesto) (Dec 8-1)
Wayne Joint (West Hills) won by decision over Hector Rameriz (East Los Angeles) (Dec 17-12)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 149
Juan Lopez (Mt SAC) won by decision over Donovan Sanin (Rio Hondo) (Dec 16-9)
Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City) won by decision over Caoilte Drury (Cerritos) (Dec 7-3)
Lupe Ayon (West Hills) won by decision over Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles) (Dec 9-4)
Felix Osorio (Cerritos) won by tech fall over Everardo Rueda (Bakersfield) (TF-1.5 4:05 (21-3))

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 157
Noah Cortez (Fresno City) won by decision over Gavin Kaminski (Palomar) (Dec 11-9)
Jerry Rubio (Mt SAC) won by major decision over Sami Barakat (Cuesta) (MD 10-2)
Daniel Bracamontes (Cerritos) won by fall over Temistocle Politi (Shasta) (Fall 0:36)
Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo) (MD 17-4)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 165
Armando Murillo (Cerritos) won by decision over Gabe Carrillo (Cuesta) (Dec 4-1)
Willy LaMacchia (Skyline) won by decision over Saeed Perez (Santa Ana ) (Dec 6-3)
Hassan Khan (Sacramento City) won by fall over Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) (Fall 5:00)
Gracen Hayes (Bakersfield) won by decision over Isaiah Vasquez (Mt SAC) (Dec 11-8)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 174
Joseph Fernandez (Moorpark) won by decision over Raymundo Raiz (Fresno City) (Dec 6-1)
Stone Robledo (Cerritos) won by fall over Jacob Turner (Modesto) (Fall 5:53)
Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC) won by major decision over Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield) (MD 15-5)
Gabe Guzman (Sierra) won by fall over Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles) (Fall 1:11)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 184
Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield) won by fall over Ahmed Khattab (Mt SAC) (Fall 1:39)
Luke Hansen (Moorpark) won by decision over Justin Tripp (West Hills) (Dec 6-5)
Eric Karas (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Logan Colbert (Modesto) (MD 17-4)
Troy Garza (East Los Angeles) won by fall over Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City) (Fall 1:33)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 197
Angel Solis (West Hills) won by fall over Chente Trujillo (Bakersfield) (Fall 1:22)
Anthony Banuelos (Bakersfield) won by fall over Luc LeVasseur (Moorpark) (Fall 1:12)
Nate Kendricks (Mt SAC) won by fall over Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City) (Fall 2:06)
Steven Karas (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by major decision over Devon Peries (East Los Angeles) (MD 19-6)

Quarter Finals – Weight Class 285
Jonovan Smith (Cerritos) won in tie breaker – 1 over Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) (TB-1 7-5)
Taven Avila (West Hills) won by decision over Jesse Garcia (Mt SAC) (Dec 11-10)
Rudy Garcia (Fresno City) won by fall over Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles) (Fall 4:27)
Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa) won by fall over Borys Peresadko (Moorpark) (Fall 1:02)

Consolation Round 1

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 125
Austin Pimentel (Fresno City) won by fall over Damon Looper (Modesto) (Fall 1:12)
Alex Cardoza (Victor Valley) won by fall over Andoya Sadiri (San Joaquin Delta) (Fall 1:28)
Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Lesner Velasquez (Shasta) (Fall 2:46)
Salahdin Farukh (Sierra) won by fall over Armando Martinez (West Hills) (Fall 2:13)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 133
Owen Wilson (Palomar) won by fall over Preston Bagan (Santa Rosa) (Fall 4:53)
Roland Dominguez (Cerritos) won by decision over Rainer Colina (Modesto) (Dec 5-4)
Joshua Mendoza (Cerritos) won by tech fall over Fernando Diaz-Marquez (Skyline) (TF-1.5 5:34 (16-0))
Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City) won by fall over Hector Camarena (Santa Ana ) (Fall 1:47)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 141
Hector Rameriz (East Los Angeles) won by fall over Will Torres (West Hills) (Fall 2:52)
Wyatt Carter (Modesto) won by decision over Kimo Servino (Cerritos) (Dec 8-5)
Stephen Lundquist-Brewer (Sierra) won by decision over Randall Lockwood (Palomar) (Dec 7-1)
Zayn Patel (Santa Ana ) 2-1 by fall over Daniel Shaharuddin (Skyline) (Fall 6:18)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 149
Everardo Rueda (Bakersfield) won by decision over Joaquin Mosqueda (Sierra) (Dec 9-5)
Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles) won by decision over Leem Kue (Modesto) (Dec 8-3)
Caoilte Drury (Cerritos) won by fall over Luis Rios (Fresno City) 0(Fall 1:42)
Donovan Sanin (Rio Hondo) won by tech fall over Mikael Melaku (Chabot) (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-0))

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 157
Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Dustin Hayes (Sierra) (Fall 5:45)
Temistocle Politi (Shasta) won by decision over Travis Maynard (Modesto) (Dec 8-1)
Sami Barakat (Cuesta) won by fall over Nicholas Poma (Santa Ana ) (Fall 2:05)
Gavin Kaminski (Palomar) won by injury default over Scott Coleman (Lassen) (Inj. 0:00)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 165
Bryan Thorne (Skyline) won by fall over Isaiah Vasquez (Mt SAC) (Fall 5:15)
Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) won by fall over Aaron Lucatero (Modesto) (Fall 3:26)
Saeed Perez (Santa Ana) won by tech fall over Marcos Gamez (Fresno City) (TF-1.5 5:27 (22-4))
Gabe Carrillo (Cuesta) won by major decision over Diego Cruz (Fresno City) (MD 13-3)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 174
Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles) won by decision over Michael Carse (Chabot) (Dec 14-11)
Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield) won by fall over Nick Banas (Cuesta) (Fall 3:47)
Jacob Turner (Modesto) won by fall over Liam Leckie (Sacramento City) (Fall 2:16)
Raymundo Raiz (Fresno City) won by decision over Juan Diaz-Marquez (Skyline) (Dec 10-4)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 184
Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City) won by decision over David Fowler (Sierra) (Dec 4-1)
Logan Colbert (Modesto) won by tech fall over Max Voelkel (Lassen) (TF-1.5 5:18 (20-5))
Justin Tripp (West Hills) won by decision over Joe Rodriguez (Cerritos) (Dec 7-4)
Ahmed Khattab (Mt SAC) won by decision over Armando Rodriguez (Palomar) (Dec 8-4)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 197
Devon Peries (East Los Angeles) won by fall over Gilberto Solorio (Modesto) (Fall 0:47)
Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City) won by decision over Joel Lopez (Shasta) (Dec 2-1)
Luc LeVasseur (Moorpark) won by decision over Justin Sawai (Cerritos) (Dec 7-4)
Chente Trujillo (Bakersfield) won by decision over Garret Hicks (Modesto) (Dec 9-2)

Consolation Round 1 – Weight Class 285
Joseph Alaniz (Fresno City) won by fall over Borys Peresadko (Moorpark) (Fall 1:06)
Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles) won by decision over David Stewart (Modesto) (Dec 5-4)
Jesse Garcia (Mt SAC) won by decision over Brandon Reed (Skyline) (Dec 13-9)
Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) won by decision over Owen Firm (Victor Valley) (Dec 6-3)

Friday AM: Champ Round 1

125

  • Champ. Round 1 – Salahdin Farukh (Sierra) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Connor Diamond (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Damon Looper (Modesto) 0-1 (Fall 1:10)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Alexis Tellez (Rio Hondo) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo) 1-0 won by tech fall over Andoya Sadiri (San Joaquin Delta) 0-1 (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-1))
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonathan Prata (Cerritos) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Cardoza (Victor Valley) 1-0 won by fall over Lesner Velasquez (Shasta) 0-1 (Fall 2:05)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Pimentel (Fresno City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Christopher Betancourt (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Armando Martinez (West Hills) 0-1 (Fall 1:45)

133

  • Champ. Round 1 – David Saenz (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by decision over Owen Wilson (Palomar) 0-1 (Dec 11-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Joshua Mendoza (Cerritos) 1-0 won by decision over Rainer Colina (Modesto) 0-1 (Dec 2-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Adrian Chavez (Fresno City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Roland Dominguez (Cerritos) 1-0 won by fall over Fernando Diaz-Marquez (Skyline) 0-1 (Fall 1:15)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Preston Bagan (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by major decision over Hector Camarena (Santa Ana ) 0-1 (MD 18-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jason Valencia (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

141

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kendal Frank (Sacramento City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Zayn Patel (Santa Ana ) 1-0 won by tech fall over Will Torres (West Hills) 0-1 (TF-1.5 2:45 (16-0))
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Stephen Lundquist-Brewer (Sierra) 1-0 won by fall over Kimo Servino (Cerritos) 0-1 (Fall 2:40)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Thomas Chapman (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Wyatt Carter (Modesto) 1-0 won by decision over Randall Lockwood (Palomar) 0-1 (Dec 6-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Wayne Joint (West Hills) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Hector Rameriz (East Los Angeles) 1-0 won by fall over Daniel Shaharuddin (Skyline) 0-1 (Fall 5:40)

149

  • Champ. Round 1 – Juan Lopez (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Donovan Sanin (Rio Hondo) 1-0 won by tech fall over Joaquin Mosqueda (Sierra) 0-1 (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-0))
  • Champ. Round 1 – Caoilte Drury (Cerritos) 1-0 won by fall over Leem Kue (Modesto) 0-1 (Fall 1:19)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Lupe Ayon (West Hills) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles) 1-0 won by fall over Luis Rios (Fresno City) 0-1 (Fall 4:59)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Everardo Rueda (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by major decision over Mikael Melaku (Chabot) 0-1 (MD 15-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Felix Osorio (Cerritos) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

157

  • Champ. Round 1 – Noah Cortez (Fresno City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Kaminski (Palomar) 1-0 won by fall over Dustin Hayes (Sierra) 0-1 (Fall 1:20)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jerry Rubio (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Sami Barakat (Cuesta) 1-0 won by major decision over Travis Maynard (Modesto) 0-1 (MD 12-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Daniel Bracamontes (Cerritos) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Temistocle Politi (Shasta) 1-0 won by decision over Nicholas Poma (Santa Ana ) 0-1 (Dec 6-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (Sacramento City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo) 1-0 won by injury default over Scott Coleman (Lassen) 0-1 (Inj. 4:06)

165

  • Champ. Round 1 – Armando Murillo (Cerritos) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Carrillo (Cuesta) 1-0 won by fall over Bryan Thorne (Skyline) 0-1 (Fall 3:56)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Saeed Perez (Santa Ana ) 1-0 won by fall over Aaron Lucatero (Modesto) 0-1 (Fall 6:25)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Willy LaMacchia (Skyline) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Hassan Khan (Sacramento City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) 1-0 won by fall over Marcos Gamez (Fresno City) 0-1 (Fall 1:25)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Gracen Hayes (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by fall over Diego Cruz (Fresno City) 0-1 (Fall 4:38)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Vasquez (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

174

  • Champ. Round 1 – Raymundo Raiz (Fresno City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Joseph Fernandez (Moorpark) 1-0 won by decision over Michael Carse (Chabot) 0-1 (Dec 7-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Stone Robledo (Cerritos) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Turner (Modesto) 1-0 won by fall over Nick Banas (Cuesta) 0-1 (Fall 3:25)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield) 1-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Liam Leckie (Sacramento City) 0-1 (SV-1 7-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Guzman (Sierra) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles) 1-0 won by fall over Juan Diaz-Marquez (Skyline) 0-1 (Fall 0:31)

184

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Ahmed Khattab (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by decision over David Fowler (Sierra) 0-1 (Dec 5-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Luke Hansen (Moorpark) 1-0 won by fall over Max Voelkel (Lassen) 0-1 (Fall 1:23)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Justin Tripp (West Hills) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Eric Karas (Sacramento City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Logan Colbert (Modesto) 1-0 won by decision over Joe Rodriguez (Cerritos) 0-1 (Dec 6-4)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City) 1-0 won by decision over Armando Rodriguez (Palomar) 0-1 (Dec 5-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Troy Garza (East Los Angeles) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

197

  • Champ. Round 1 – Angel Solis (West Hills) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Chente Trujillo (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by tech fall over Gilberto Solorio (Modesto) 0-1 (TF-1.5 6:28 (18-2))
  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Banuelos (Bakersfield) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Luc LeVasseur (Moorpark) 1-0 won by decision over Joel Lopez (Shasta) 0-1 (Dec 5-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nate Kendricks (Mt SAC) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Justin Sawai (Cerritos) 0-1 (Fall 2:31)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Steven Karas (Sacramento City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Devon Peries (East Los Angeles) 1-0 won by fall over Garret Hicks (Modesto) 0-1 (Fall 4:34)

285

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonovan Smith (Cerritos) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by decision over Joseph Alaniz (Fresno City) 0-1 (Dec 6-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jesse Garcia (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by major decision over David Stewart (Modesto) 0-1 (MD 10-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Taven Avila (West Hills) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Rudy Garcia (Fresno City) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles) 1-0 won by decision over Brandon Reed (Skyline) 0-1 (Dec 5-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by fall over Owen Firm (Victor Valley) 0-1 (Fall 2:07)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Borys Peresadko (Moorpark) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Schedule for the State Championships

2021 CCCAA Wrestling Championship
Hosted by Cerritos College
11110 Alondra Blvd., Norwalk CA 90650
December 10th and 11th

Friday, December 10, 2021

Doors Open 9:00 am
Wrestling Session I 10:00 am-Completion

Break 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Doors Open 4:30 pm
Wrestling Session II 5:00 pm – Completion

Saturday, December 11, 2021

Weigh-Ins/Blanchard 8:00 am

Wrestling Session III 10:00 am-Completion

Doors Open 5:30 pm
Finals Ceremony 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Completion 7:00 pm – Championship FINALS
Awards Ceremony 8:30 pm

Note: All CCCAA COVID requirements will be in place for this tournament

2021 South Regional Championship Results

Mt. San Antonio (MSAC) 186.5
Cerritos (Cer) 167.5
Bakersfield (Bak) 95.5
East LA (ELAC) 93.5
Rio Hondo (RH) 75.5
Moorpark (MP) 73.5
Palomar (Pal) 54.5
Santa Ana (SA) 51.0
Victor Valley (VV) 45.5
Cuesta (Cue) 37.0

Weight Class 125

  1. Jonathan Prata (Cer)
  2. Alexis Tellez (RH)
  3. Conner Diamond (MSAC)
  4. Christopher Betancourt
  5. Victor Atherton (RH)
  6. Eathon Rider (Bak)
  7. Alex Cardoza (VV)
  8. Juan Diaz (Pal)

Weight Class 133

  1. Davis Seans (MSAC)
  2. Jason Valencia (MSAC)
  3. Joshua Mendoza (Cer)
  4. Roland Domiguez (Cer)
  5. Owen Wilson (Pal)
  6. Hector Camarena (SA)
  7. Luis Perez (RH)
  8. Lucas Jeetan (Pal)

Weight Class 141

  1. Thomas Chapman (MSAC)
  2. Jose Cisneros (VV)
  3. Zayn Patel (SA)
  4. Hector Ramirez (ELAC)
  5. Kimo Servino (Cer)
  6. Randall Lockwood (Pal)
  7. Miguel Cabrera (RH)
  8. Albert Mechamal (MP)

Weight Class 149

  1. Juan Lopez (MSAC)
  2. Felix Osorio (Cer)
  3. Caolite Drury (Cer)
  4. Josue Aguilar (ELAC)
  5. Donovan Sanin (RH)
  6. Everardo Rueda (Bak)
  7. Zach Jensen (MP)
  8. Chris Godoy (VV)

Weight Class 157

  1. Daniel Bracamonte (Cer)
  2. Jerry Rubio (MSAC)
  3. Gavin Kaminski (Pal)
  4. Adrian Rios (RH)
  5. Sami Barakat (Cue)
  6. Josiah Quiroz (Bak)
  7. Nicholas Poma (SA)
  8. Israel Manriquez (VV)

Weight Class 165

  1. Armondo Murillo (Cer)
  2. Isaiah Vasquez (MSAC)
  3. Saeed Perez (SA)
  4. Humphery Quirie (Cue)
  5. Gabe Carrillo (CUE)
  6. Gracen Hayes (Bak)
  7. Joseph Estrada (RH)
  8. JP Raygoza (MP)

Weight Class 174

  1. Wetzel Hill (MSAC)
  2. Stone Robledo (Cer)
  3. Joseph Fernandez (MP)
  4. Nick Lopez (ELAC)
  5. Nick Banas (Cue)
  6. Uriel Vasquez (Bak)
  7. Deniz Ari (SA)

Weight Class 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter (Bak)
  2. Troy Garza (ELAC)
  3. Luke Hansen (MP)
  4. Joe Rodriguez (Cer)
  5. Ahmed Khattab (MSAC)
  6. Armando Rodriguez (Pal)
  7. Quinn Patrick (Cue)
  8. Brayan Macias Morales (Pal)

Weight Class 197

  1. Nate Kendricks (MSAC)
  2. Anthonie Banuelos (Bak)
  3. Chente Trujilo (Bak)
  4. Devin Peries (ELAC)
  5. Luc Le Vasseur (MP)
  6. Ricardo Cardona (RH)
  7. Justin Sawai (Cer)
  8. Oscar DeLaCruz (Pal)

Weight Class 285

  1. Jonovan Smith (Cer)
  2. Borys Peresadko (MP)
  3. Jesse Garcia (MSAC)
  4. Nathan Ramos (ELAC)
  5. Corbin Hayes (Bak)
  6. Owen Firm (VV)
  7. Ivan Posadas (Bak)
  8. Allen Salgado (Pal)

2021 North Regional Results

2021 CCCAA NorCal Regional – Results
California Community College Athletics Association Wrestling
Sierra College, Rocklin, California USA
Saturday, December 4, 2021

Photos from the North Regionals

Final Team Scores

1 – 199.5 – Fresno City College
2 – 172.5 – Sacramento City College
3 – 128.0 – West Hills College-Lemoore
4 – 116.0 – Modesto Junior College
5 – 105.0 – Sierra College
6 – 73.5 – Skyline College
7 – 63.0 – Shasta College
8 – 57.5 – Santa Rosa Junior College
9 – 31.5 – Chabot College
10 – 30.5 – San Joaquin Delta College
11 – 24.5 – Lassen College

Placers and Final Match Results

Weight Class 125 lbs.

1st- Salahdin Farukh, Sierra College
2nd- Austin Pimentel, Fresno City College
3rd- Lesner Velasquez, Shasta College
4th- Sadiri Andoya, San Joaquin Delta College
5th- Armando Martinez, West Hills College-Lemoore
6th- Damon Looper, Modesto Junior College

125: 1st/2nd–Salahdin Farukh (Sierra College) vs. Austin Pimentel (Fresno City College) MD 18-10
125: 3rd/4th–Lesner Velasquez (Shasta College) vs. Sadiri Andoya (San Joaquin Delta College) Fall 1:56
125: 5th/6th–Armando Martinez (West Hills College-Lemoore) vs. Damon Looper (Modesto Junior College) Fall 1:16

Weight Class 133 lbs.

1st- Adrian Chavez, Fresno City College
2nd- Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa Junior College
3rd- Vince Olivera, Sacramento City College
4th- Preston Bagan, Santa Rosa Junior College
5th- Dylan Duncan, Sacramento City College
6th- Fernando Diaz-Marquez, Skyline College
7th- Rainier Colina, Modesto Junior College
8th- Sterlandjy Metayer, Lassen College

133: 1st/2nd–Adrian Chavez (Fresno City College) vs. Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa Junior College) Dec 5-1
133: 3rd/4th–Vince Olivera (Sacramento City College) vs. Preston Bagan (Santa Rosa Junior College) Dec 10-4
133: 5th/6th–Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City College) vs. Fernando Diaz-Marquez (Skyline College) Fall 3:14
133: 7th/8th–Rainier Colina (Modesto Junior College) vs. Sterlandjy Metayer (Lassen College) Fall 2:16

Weight Class 141 lbs.

1st- Kendall Frank, Sacramento City College
2nd- Antonio Davis-Yuke, Sierra College
3rd- Wayne Joint, West Hills College-Lemoore
4th- Wyatt Carter, Modesto Junior College
5th- Stephen Lundquist-Brewer, Sierra College
6th- WIll Torres, West Hills College-Lemoore
7th- Daniel Shaharuddin, Skyline College – True 6th qualifies for State
8th- Josiah Torculas, Shasta College

141: 1st/2nd–Kendall Frank (Sacramento City College) vs. Antonio Davis-Yuke (Sierra College) Dec 6-0
141: 3rd/4th–Wayne Joint (West Hills College-Lemoore) vs. Wyatt Carter (Modesto Junior College) Inj. 3:18
141: 5th/6th–Stephen Lundquist-Brewer (Sierra College) vs. WIll Torres (West Hills College-Lemoore) Inj. 0:49
141: 7th/8th–Daniel Shaharuddin (Skyline College) vs. Josiah Torculas (Shasta College) Fall 4:03

Weight Class 149 lbs.

1st- Lupe Ayon, West Hills College-Lemoore
2nd- Alfredo Mendoza, Sacramento City College
3rd- Mikael Melaku, Chabot College
4th- Joaquin Mosqueda, Sierra College
5th- Luis Rios, Fresno City College
6th- Leem Kue, Modesto Junior College

149: 1st/2nd–Lupe Ayon (West Hills College-Lemoore) vs. Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City College) MD 9-0
149: 3rd/4th–Mikael Melaku (Chabot College) vs. Joaquin Mosqueda (Sierra College) Dec 6-2
149: 5th/6th–Luis Rios (Fresno City College) vs. Leem Kue (Modesto Junior College) MD 11-2

Weight Class 157 lbs.

1st- Noah Cortez, Fresno City College
2nd- Conrad Trevino-Oceguera, Sacramento City College
3rd- Temistocle Politi, Shasta College
4th- Travis Maynard, Modesto Junior College
5th- Scott Coleman, Lassen College
6th- Landen Cabeje, West Hills College-Lemoore
7th- Dustin Hayes, Sierra College
8th- Jordan Fields, Santa Rosa Junior College

157: 1st/2nd–Noah Cortez (Fresno City College) vs. Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (Sacramento City College) Dec 5-1
157: 3rd/4th–Temistocle Politi (Shasta College) vs. Travis Maynard (Modesto Junior College) Fall 5:40
157: 5th/6th–Scott Coleman (Lassen College) vs. Landen Cabeje (West Hills College-Lemoore) Fall 0:22
157: 7th/8th–Dustin Hayes (Sierra College) vs. Jordan Fields (Santa Rosa Junior College) Fall 2:58

Weight Class 165 lbs.

1st- Hassan Khan, Sacramento City College
2nd- Willy LaMacchia, Skyline College
3rd- Diego Cruz, Fresno City College
4th- Bryan Thorne, Skyline College
5th- Marcos Gamez, Fresno City College
6th- Aaron Lucatero, Modesto Junior College
7th- Alex Thornburg, Sacramento City College
8th- Chaz Harrison, Shasta College

165: 1st/2nd–Hassan Khan (Sacramento City College) vs. Willy LaMacchia (Skyline College) Dec 6-3
165: 3rd/4th–Diego Cruz (Fresno City College) vs. Bryan Thorne (Skyline College) Dec 12-8
165: 5th/6th–Marcos Gamez (Fresno City College) vs. Aaron Lucatero (Modesto Junior College) Fall 0:44
165: 7th/8th–Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City College) vs. Chaz Harrison (Shasta College) TF 19-3

Weight Class 174 lbs.

1st- Reymundo Raiz, Fresno City College
2nd- Gabe Guzman, Sierra College
3rd- Liam Leckie, Sacramento City College
4th- Jacob Turner, Modesto Junior College
5th- Juan Diaz-Marquez, Skyline College
6th- Michael Carse, Chabot College
7th- Diego Lopez, Santa Rosa Junior College
8th- Caleb Byrd, San Joaquin Delta College

174: 1st/2nd–Reymundo Raiz (Fresno City College) vs. Gabe Guzman (Sierra College) MD 16-3
174: 3rd/4th–Liam Leckie (Sacramento City College) vs. Jacob Turner (Modesto Junior College) Dec 6-4
174: 5th/6th–Juan Diaz-Marquez (Skyline College) vs. Michael Carse (Chabot College) Fall 6:28
174: 7th/8th–Diego Lopez (Santa Rosa Junior College) vs. Caleb Byrd (San Joaquin Delta College) Fall 5:50

Weight Class 184 lbs.

1st- Eric Karas, Sacramento City College
2nd- Justin Tripp, West Hills College-Lemoore
3rd- Melvin Naranjo, Fresno City College
4th- David Fowler, Sierra College
5th- Logan Colbert, Modesto Junior College
6th- Max Voelkel, Lassen College
7th- Robert Agiular, San Joaquin Delta College

184: 1st/2nd–Eric Karas (Sacramento City College) vs. Justin Tripp (West Hills College-Lemoore) Dec 8-1
184: 3rd/4th–Melvin Naranjo (Fresno City College) vs. David Fowler (Sierra College) Dec 3-1
184: 5th/6th–Logan Colbert (Modesto Junior College) vs. Max Voelkel (Lassen College) Dec 11-6

Weight Class 197 lbs.

1st- Angel Solis, West Hills College-Lemoore
2nd- Steven Karas, Sacramento City College
3rd- Nicholas Echeveste, Fresno City College
4th- Joel Lopez, Shasta College
5th- Garret Hicks, Modesto Junior College
6th- Gilberto Solorio, Modesto Junior College
7th- Edgar Tolentino, Chabot College
8th- Alec Argel, San Joaquin Delta College

197: 1st/2nd–Angel Solis (West Hills College-Lemoore) vs. Steven Karas (Sacramento City College) Dec 3-1
197: 3rd/4th–Nicholas Echeveste (Fresno City College) vs. Joel Lopez (Shasta College) Fall 5:35
197: 5th/6th–Garret Hicks (Modesto Junior College) vs. Gilberto Solorio (Modesto Junior College) Forf.
197: 7th/8th–Edgar Tolentino (Chabot College) vs. Alec Argel (San Joaquin Delta College) Fall 2:01

Weight Class 285 lbs.

1st- Rudy Garcia, Fresno City College
2nd- Taven Avila, West Hills College-Lemoore
3rd- Jacob Larsen, Santa Rosa Junior College
4th- Joseph Alaniz, Fresno City College
5th- Brandon Reed, Skyline College
6th- David Stewart, Modesto Junior College
7th- Dalton Paine, San Joaquin Delta College
8th- Fritz McIntosh, Shasta College

285: 1st/2nd–Rudy Garcia (Fresno City College) vs. Taven Avila (West Hills College-Lemoore) Fall 1:50
285: 3rd/4th–Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa Junior College) vs. Joseph Alaniz (Fresno City College) Fall 1:36
285: 5th/6th–Brandon Reed (Skyline College) vs. David Stewart (Modesto Junior College) Dec 4-3
285: 7th/8th–Dalton Paine (San Joaquin Delta College) vs. Fritz McIntosh (Shasta College) TF 17-2

Mt. San Antonio College Wins State Team Dual

2021 CCCAA Team Dual State Championship – Wrestling
Fresno City College, Fresno, California

Mt. San Antonio College defeated Fresno City College, 32-12 to win the 2021 CCCAA Team Dual State Championship

125 Pounds – #4 Connor Diamond (MSAC) technical fall vs James Murphy (FCC), 18-2
133 Pounds – #5 David Saenz (MSAC) decision vs #6 Adrian Chavez (FCC), 11-6
141 Pounds – #1 @ 133 Jason Valencia (MSAC) decision vs Diego Combs (FCC), 4-1
149 Pounds – #4 @ 141 Thomas Chapman (MSAC) technical fall vs Luis Rios (FCC), 16-1
157 Pounds – #1 Noah Cortez (FCC) pinned #2 Juan Lopez (MSAC)
165 Pounds – #4 @ 157 Jerry Rubio (MSAC) major decision vs #5 Diego Cruz (FCC), 8-0
174 Pounds – Raymundo Raiz (FCC) decision vs #1 @ 165 Isiah Vasquez (MSAC), 8-6
184 Pounds – #1 Wetzel Hill (MSAC) by fall vs Melvin Naranjo (FCC)
197 Pounds – #5 Nate Kendricks (MSAC) decision vs #6 Nicholas Echveste (FCC), 6-3
285 Pounds – #1 Rudy Garcia (FCC) decision vs Brandon Leon (MSAC), 9-4

2021 Coast Conference Championships

2021 Coast Conference Championship – Photos

Hotsted by Chabot College – Hayward, California – 11/20/2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Noah Chacon, Fresno City
  2. Damon Looper, Modesto

Weight Class 133

  1. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa
  2. Rainer Colina, Modesto
  3. Fernando Diaz-Marquez, Skyline
  4. Sam Mendez, Fresno City

Weight Class 141

  1. Wyatt Carter, Modesto
  2. John Valsez, Modesto
  3. Preston Bagan, Santa Rosa
  4. Daniel Shahanuddin, Skyline

Weight Class 149

  1. Leem Kue, Modesto
  2. Mikael Melaku, Chabot
  3. Eddie Garcia, Fresno City

Weight Class 157

  1. Aaron Lucatero, Modesto
  2. Jordan Fields, Santa Rosa

Weight Class 165

  1. Marcos Gomez, Fresno City
  2. Bryan Thome, Skyline
  3. Michael Carse, Chabot
  4. Diego Lopez, Santa Rosa

Weight Class 174

  1. Juan Diaz-Marquez, Skyline
  2. Jacob Turner, Modesto

Weight Class 184

  • Logan Colbert, Modesto
  • Gilberto Solorio, Modesto

Weight Class 197

  1. Garret Hicks, Modesto
  2. Armon Bayford, Modesto
  3. Edgar Tolentino, Chabot
  4. Alex Feghhi, Skyline

Weight Class 285

  1. Jacob Larsen, Santa Rosa
  2. Joe Alamiz, Fresno City
  3. David Stewart, Modesto
  4. Brandon Reed, Skyline

Team Scores

  1. Modesto – 92.50
  2. Santa Rosa – 52.00
  3. Fresno City – 45.50
  4. Skyline – 31.00
  5. Chabot – 22.50

Coast Conference Championship Results

2021 Southeast Conference Wrestling Championships

November 13, 2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Eathon Rider – Bakersfield
  2. Alex Cardoza – Victor Valley
  3. Christian Castillo – Victor Valley

Weight Class 133

  1. Isaac Aragon – Moorpark
  2. Armando Martinez – West Hills

Weight Class 141

  1. Wayne Joint – West Hills
  2. Jose Cisneros – Victor Valley
  3. Hector Ramirez – East LA
  4. WIll Torres – West Hills

Weight Class 149

  1. Lupe Ayon – West Hills
  2. Josue Aguilar – East LA
  3. Everardo Rueda – Bakersfield
  4. Chris Godoy – Victor Valley

Weight Class 157

  1. Josiah Quiroz – Bakersfield
  2. Sam Barakat – Cuesta
  3. Kai Schaefer – Cuesta
  4. Israel Manriquez – Victor Valley

Weight Class 165

  1. Humphrey Quirie – Cuesta
  2. Gabe Carillo – Cuesta
  3. Jesus Naverette – Bakersfield
  4. Damian Castillo – East LA

Weight Class 174

  1. Joseph Fernandez – Moorpark
  2. Nick Banas – Cuesta
  3. Troy Garza – East LA
  4. Nick Lopez – East LA

Weight Class 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter – Bakersfield
  2. Justin Tripp – West Hills
  3. Quinn Patrick – Cuesta
  4. Luke Hansen – Moorpark

Weight Class 197

  1. Angel Solis – West Hills
  2. Chente Trujillo – Bakersfield
  3. Luc Le Vasseur – Moorpark
  4. Devin Peries – East LA

Weight Class 285

  1. Taven Avila – West Hills
  2. Borys Peresadko – Moorpark
  3. Corbin Hayes – Bakersfield
  4. Nathan Ramos – East LA

Team Points

  1. West Hills – 83.5
  2. Bakersfield – 78.5
  3. Cuesta – 56.5
  4. Moorpark – 51.5
  5. East LA – 44
  6. Victor Valley – 31

Updated CACC Rankings – Nov 14th, 2021

California Community College Wrestling Rankings – Individual and Team
as of November 14, 2021

Weight Class 125

  1. Christopher Bettancourt – MT. SAC
  2. Jonathon Prata – Cerritos
  3. Alexis Tellez – Rio Hondo
  4. Conner Diamond – MT. SAC
  5. Ramiro Castillo – Fresno City
  6. Ethan Rider – Bakersfield
  7. Victor Atherton – Rio Hondo
  8. Austin Pimental – Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Isaih Perez – Cerritos
James Murphy – Fresno City
Juan Diaz – Palomar
Riley Fitzsimmons – MT. SAC
Sadiri Andaya – Delta

Weight Class 133

  1. Jason Valencia – MT. SAC
  2. Trevor Bagan – Santa Rosa
  3. Adrian Chavez – Fresno City
  4. Roland Dominguez – Cerritos
  5. David Saenz – MT. SAC
  6. Josh Mendoza – Cerritos
  7. Salahdin Farukh – Sierra
  8. Dylan Duncan – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Hector Camerena – Santa Ana
Isaiah Franco – Lassen
Jose Mata – Santa Ana
Luis Perez – Rio Hondo
Owen Wilson – Palomar
Vincent Olivera – Sacramento City

Weight Class 141

  1. Wayne Joint – West Hills
  2. Jose Cisneros – Victor Valley
  3. Miguel Cabrera – Rio Hondo
  4. Thomas Chapman – MT. SAC
  5. Kimo Servino – Cerritos
  6. Wyatt Carter – Modesto
  7. Will Torres – West Hills
  8. Kendall Frank – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Hector Ramirez – ELAC
Kai Ocampo – Cerritos
Preston Bagan – Santa Rosa
Rainier Colina – Modesto
Ryan Vito – Lassen
John Valdez – Modesto

Weight Class 149

  1. Lupe Ayon – West Hills
  2. Caolite Drury – Cerritos
  3. Felix Osorio – Cerritos
  4. Donvan Sanin – Rio Hondo
  5. Billy Looney – MT. SAC
  6. Mark Martinez – MT. SAC
  7. Tony Yuke – Sierra
  8. Alfredo Mendoza – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Ali Amiradeen – Fresno City
Bradley Chirino – MT. SAC
Eddie Garcia – Fresno City
Everado Rueda – Bakersfield
Jacob Yamaguchi – Cuesta
Leon Kue – Modesto
Mikael Melaku – Chabot

Weight Class 157

  1. Noah Cortez – Fresno City
  2. Juan Lopez – MT. SAC
  3. Daniel Bracamontes – Cerritos
  4. Jerry Rubio – MT. SAC
  5. Gavin Kaminski – Palomar
  6. Conrad Trevino – Sacramento City
  7. Josue Aguilar – ELAC
  8. Adrian Rios – Rio Hondo

Honorable Mention
Domenico DiMatteo – Victor Valley
Elijah Lopez – MT. SAC
Jacob Miller – Cuesta
Jordan Fields – Santa Rosa
Josiah Quiroz – Bakersfield
Landen Cabeje – West Hills
Melvin Naranjo – Fresno City
Nicholas Poma – Santa Ana
Sam Barakat – Cuesta
Travis Maynard – Modesto
Temistocle Politi – Shasta

Weight Class 165

  1. Isaiah Vasquez – MT. SAC
  2. Hassan Khan – Sacramento City
  3. Armando Murillo – Cerritos
  4. Diego Cruz – Fresno City
  5. Humphrey Quirie – Cuesta
  6. Garcen Hayes – Bakersfield
  7. Saeed Perez – Santa Ana
  8. Aaron Lucatero – Modesto

Honorable Mention
A Sandoval – Cerritos
Chaz Harrison – Shasta
Joe Valdez – Delta
Kai Schaefer – Cuesta
Tomas Gentry – Fulguentes – Moorpark

Weight Class 174

  1. Wetzel Hill – MT. SAC
  2. Luke Hansen – Moorpark
  3. Marcos Gamez – Fresno City
  4. Joseph Fernandez – Moorpark
  5. Stone Robeledo – Cerritos
  6. Raymundo Raez – Fresno City
  7. Liam Leckie – Sacramento City
  8. Nick Lopez – ELAC

Honorable Mention
Alex Thornburg – Sacramento City
Andrew Rodriguez – Sacramento City
Brayan Macias Morales – Palomar
Cobe Hatcher – Cerritos
Gabriel Carillo – Cuesta
Gabriel Guzman – Sierra
Jacob Turner – Modesto
Jhonny Angarita – MT. SAC
Melvin Naraja – Fresno City
Mike Carse – Chabot
Willy LaMacchia – Skyline

Weight Class 184

  1. Jonathan Hunter – Bakersfield
  2. Eric Karas – Sacramento City
  3. Arturo Rivas – Fresno City
  4. Juan Diaz Marquez – Skyline
  5. Justin Tripp – West Hills
  6. Joe Rodriguez – Cerritos
  7. Mathew Cioci – Sierra
  8. Armando Rodriguez – Palomar

Honorable Mention
Ahmed Khattab – MT. SAC
Jackson Patton – Delta
Justin Serra – Sacramento
Logan Colbert – Modesto
Logan Deal – Delta
Patrick Quinn – Cuesta
To Incantalupo – Rio Hondo
Troy Garza – ELAC

Weight Class 197

  1. Angel Solis – West Hills
  2. Anthonie Banuelos – Bakersfield
  3. Nick Echeveste – Fresno City
  4. Steven Karas – Sacramento City
  5. Luc Le Vasseur – Moorpark
  6. Nate Kendricks – MT. SAC
  7. Uriel Vasquez – Bakersfield
  8. Devin Peries – ELAC

Honorable Mention
Alex Feghhi – Skyline
Chente Trujillo – Bakersfield
Garret Hicks – Modesto
Gilberto Solorio – Modesto
Justin Sawai – Cerritos
Ron Mendoza – Delta

Weight Class 285

  1. Jonovan Smith – Cerritos
  2. Rudy Garcia – Fresno City
  3. Jacob Larsen – Santa Rosa
  4. Nathan Ramos – ELAC
  5. Joe Alaniz – Fresno City
  6. Jesse Garcia – MT. SAC
  7. Tavin Avila – West Hills
  8. Dalton Payne – Delta

Honorable Mention
Brandon Reed – Skyline
Corbin Hayes – Bakersfield
David Stuart – Modesto
Edgar Tolentino – Chabot
Emitt Mercado – Rio Hondo
Eric Schwark – Sierra
Matt Fee – Cerritos

Team Rankings

1 – Mt. San Antonio College
2 – Cerritos College
3 – Fresno City College
4 – West Hills College
5 – Sacramento City College
6 – Bakersfield College
7 – Rio Hondo College
8 – Moorpark College
9 – Santa Rosa College
10 – East Los Angeles College
11 – Sierra College
12 – Modesto JC
13 – Cuesta College
14 – Palomar College
15 – Skyline College
15 – Victor Valley College
17 – San Joaquin Delta College
18 – Santa Ana College
19 – Chabot College
19 – Shasta College
21 – Lassen College

Results – Meno Open 11/7/2021

Place Winners – Menlo Open, Atherton, California – 11/7/2021

Weight Class – 125
1st – Nico Provo of Unattached
2nd – Gregory Viloria of Menlo College
3rd – Cameron Enriquez of Unattached
4th – Aria Mazroy of San Francisco State

1st Place Match
Nico Provo (Unattached) won by fall over Gregory Viloria (Menlo College) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Enriquez (Unattached) won by decision over Aria Mazroy (San Francisco State) (Dec 3-0)

Weight Class – 133
1st – Jackson DiSario of Stanford
2nd – Jason Miranda of Stanford
3rd – Benjamin Martinez of Unattached
4th – Jesse Gaytan of Menlo College

1st Place Match
Jackson DiSario (Stanford) won by decision over Jason Miranda (Stanford) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Benjamin Martinez (Unattached) won by decision over Jesse Gaytan (Menlo College) (Dec 1-0)

Weight Class – 141
1st – Tyler Khawly-Orta of St. Thomas
2nd – David Pierson of St. Thomas
3rd – Josh Tolentino of San Francisco State
4th – Logan Avila-Barajas of Menlo College

1st Place Match
Tyler Khawly-Orta (St. Thomas) won by medical forfeit over David Pierson (St. Thomas) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
Josh Tolentino (San Francisco State) won by decision over Logan Avila-Barajas (Menlo College) (Dec 5-2)

Weight Class – 149
1st – Jaden Abas of Stanford
2nd – Josh Brown of CSU Bakersfield
3rd – Riley Gurr of Unattached
4th – Tyler Deen of CSU Bakersfield

1st Place Match
Jaden Abas (Stanford) won by fall over Josh Brown (CSU Bakersfield) (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match
Riley Gurr (Unattached) won by major decision over Tyler Deen (CSU Bakersfield) (Maj 13-5)

Weight Class – 157
Guaranteed Places
1st – Charlie Darracott of Stanford
2nd – Tyler Avila of Unattached
3rd – Abraham Del Toro of Menlo College
4th – Fabien Samtillan of Unat Stanford

1st Place Match
Charlie Darracott (Stanford) won by decision over Tyler Avila (Unattached) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Abraham Del Toro (Menlo College) won by decision over Fabien Samtillan (Unat Stanford) (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class – 165
1st – Shane Griffith of Stanford
2nd – Rysan Leong of Menlo College
3rd – Augustin Garcia of Unattached
4th – Hunter LaRue of CSU Bakersfield

1st Place Match
Shane Griffith (Stanford) won by tech fall over Rysan Leong (Menlo College) (TF 21-2)
3rd Place Match
Augustin Garcia (Unattached) won by decision over Hunter LaRue (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 4-1)

Weight Class – 174
1st – Tyler Eischens of Stanford
2nd – Jordan Bernal of Menlo College
3rd – Albert Urias of CSU Bakersfield
4th – Maximus Zamora of Menlo College

1st Place Match
Tyler Eischens (Stanford) won by decision over Jordan Bernal (Menlo College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) won by tech fall over Maximus Zamora (Menlo College) (TF 16-1)

Weight Class – 184
1st – Joshua Harkey of Unattached
2nd – William Kloster of Unattached
3rd – Ethan Woods of Unat Stanford
4th – Hamzah Alsaudi of San Francisco State

1st Place Match
Joshua Harkey (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over William Kloster (Unattached) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Woods (Unat Stanford) won by fall over Hamzah Alsaudi (San Francisco State) (Fall 2:38)

Weight Class – 197
1st – Nick Stemmet of Stanford
2nd – Hunter James of Menlo College
3rd – Marshall Kools of Stanford
4th – Darius Mynar of Simpson

1st Place Match
Nick Stemmet (Stanford) won by decision over Hunter James (Menlo College) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Marshall Kools (Stanford) won by fall over Darius Mynar (Simpson) (Fall 5:56)

Weight Class – 285
1st – Peter Ming of Stanford
2nd – Brandon Sotomayor of Life Pacific University
3rd – Seamus O`Malley of Stanford
4th – Armando Barcenas of Unattached

1st Place Match
Peter Ming (Stanford) won by decision over Brandon Sotomayor (Life Pacific University) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Seamus O`Malley (Stanford) won by fall over Armando Barcenas (Unattached) (Fall 2:21)