All podium pictures from the CACC State Championship are now posted. Each image can be downloaded (Free) as an 8×10. Look for the arrow in the lower right corner. Click it and choose “Original Size”
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/sets/72157649780814752/

2014 California Community College State Wrestling Championship Awards

Most Falls in Shortest Time
Francisco Vargas, Skyline – 3 Fall in 9:09

Outstanding Wrestler
Mo Naser, Fresno City – 174

Coach of the Year
Donnie Garriot, Cerritos

Assistant Coach of the Year
Eric Gould, Cerritos

2014 California Community College State Wrestling Championships

Hosted by Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA
Medal Match Results
Weight Class – 125
1st Place Match – Arnulfo Olea (Fresno City) won by forfeit over Adrian Camposano (Fresno City) (FF)
3rd Place Match – Gio Castillo (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Silverio Esparza (West Hills) (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match – Ritchie Taira (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Gary Howe (Cerritos) (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match – Darren Nguyen (Chabot) won by injury default over Marcos Velasquez (Bakersfield) (Inj. 0:00)

Weight Class – 133
1st Place Match – Dustin Kirk (Cerritos) won by decision over Alberto Garcia (Palomar) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match – Albert Landeros (Sacramento City) won by injury default over Travis Roberts (Sierra) (Inj. 2:12)
5th Place Match – Vicente Hernandez (Fresno City) won by decision over Ronald Collister (Santa Ana) (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match – Arik Onsurez (Bakersfield) won by fall over Anwar Halteh (Skyline) (Fall 2:17)

Weight Class – 141
1st Place Match – Terrill Sidner (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Connor Pollock (Cuesta) (Fall 4:40)
3rd Place Match – Isiah Alva (Fresno City) won by medical forfeit over Jonas Gaytan (Fresno City) (MFF)
5th Place Match – Daniel Romero (Rio Hondo) won by decision over Trent Nicholson (Sierra) (Dec 11-9)
7th Place Match – Lake Gee (Sacramento City) won by fall over Dominic Cesena (Chabot) (Fall 1:54)

Weight Class – 149
1st Place Match – Aj McKee (Cerritos) won by decision over Anthony Rubio (Chabot) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match – Brian Sergi (Sacramento City) won by decision over Joaquin Collister (Santa Ana) (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match – Ivan Govea (Fresno City) won by fall over Johnny Callas (Cuesta) (Fall 2:48)
7th Place Match – Rogelio Bravo (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Justin Hill (Lassen) (Dec 6-5)

Weight Class – 157
1st Place Match – Keanu Tom (Cerritos) won in sudden victory – 1 over Adrian Gomez (Fresno City) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Joseph Magdaleno-Hudson (East LA) won by decision over Richard Miranda (Santa Ana) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Sean Raftery (Lassen) won by tech fall over George Medina (Mt. SAC) (TF 15-0)
7th Place Match – Vincent Gomez (Bakersfield) won by fall over John Sinclair (Cuesta) (Fall 5:10)

Weight Class – 165
1st Place Match – Victor Pereira (Chabot) won by decision over Daniel Allen (Rio Hondo) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match – Eric Roberts (Santa Ana) won by decision over Adrian Herrera (East LA) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match – Peter Donchev (Palomar) won by fall over Joseph Else (Cuesta) (Fall 6:27)
7th Place Match – Adam Busch (Sacramento City) won by decision over Erik Colin (Palomar) (Dec 12-9)

Weight Class – 174
1st Place Match – Mo Naser (Fresno City) won by fall over Zack Wally (Chabot) (Fall 2:38)
3rd Place Match – Dylan Clarke (Cerritos) won by decision over Kolton Martin (Mt. SAC) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match – Cesar Luna (Bakersfield) won by fall over Micah Macias (Santa Ana) (Fall 5:40)
7th Place Match – Tytin Johnson (Lassen) won by fall over Amir Bakhshi (Cuesta) (Fall 5:42)

Weight Class – 184
1st Place Match – Will Gockel-Figge (Fresno City) won in sudden victory – 1 over Max Kumashiro (Cerritos) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Alex Graves (Palomar) won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Paxton (Sacramento City) (SV-1 6-1)
5th Place Match – Nathan Rodriguez (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Thomas Cross (Shasta) (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match – Raul Hernandez (Santa Ana) won by decision over Jack Robinett (Cuesta) (Dec 7-3)

Weight Class – 197
1st Place Match – Jack Murphy (Bakersfield) won by decision over Oscar Martinez (Cerritos) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Jeremiah Gerl (Cerritos) won by decision over KeAndre Johnson (Mt. SAC) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Francisco Vargas (Skyline) won by fall over Dom Freesha (Fresno City) (Fall 1:39)
7th Place Match – Talyn Latour (San Joaquin Delta) won by injury default over Fred Duerr (Santa Rosa) (Inj. 0:00)

Weight Class – 285
1st Place Match – Robert Chism (Cerritos) won by fall over Jesse Gomez (Cerritos) (Fall 6:42)
3rd Place Match – Javier Gonzales (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Andrew Cruz (Mt. SAC) (Fall 4:52)
5th Place Match – Timothy McMihelk (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Andrew Singer (Fresno City) (Dec 8-5)
7th Place Match – Jimmy Dawson (Sierra) won by fall over Jacob Richards (Sacramento City) (Fall 2:48)

2014 California Community College State Wrestling Championship, Hosted by Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, California – December 13th, 2014

Medal Winners

Weight Class: 125
1st Place – Arnulfo Olea Fresno City
2nd Place – Adrian Camposano Fresno City
3rd Place – Gio Castillo Mt. SAC
4th Place – Silverio Esparza West Hills
5th Place – Ritchie Taira Mt. SAC
6th Place – Gary Howe Cerritos
7th Place – Darren Nguyen Chabot
8th Place – Marcos Velasquez Bakersfield

Weight Class: 133
1st Place – Dustin Kirk Cerritos
2nd Place – Alberto Garcia Palomar
3rd Place – Albert Landeros Sacramento City
4th Place – Travis Roberts Sierra
5th Place – Vicente Hernandez Fresno City
6th Place – Ronald Collister Santa Ana
7th Place – Arik Onsurez Bakersfield
8th Place – Anwar Halteh Skyline

Weight Class: 141
1st Place – Terrill Sidner Mt. SAC
2nd Place – Connor Pollock Cuesta
3rd Place – Isiah Alva Fresno City
4th Place – Jonas Gaytan Fresno City
5th Place – Daniel Romero Rio Hondo
6th Place – Trent Nicholson Sierra
7th Place – Lake Gee Sacramento City
8th Place – Dominic Cesena Chabot

Weight Class: 149
1st Place – Aj McKee Cerritos
2nd Place – Anthony Rubio Chabot
3rd Place – Brian Sergi Sacramento City
4th Place – Joaquin Collister Santa Ana
5th Place – Ivan Govea Fresno City
6th Place – Johnny Callas Cuesta
7th Place – Rogelio Bravo San Joaquin Delta
8th Place – Justin Hill Lassen

Weight Class: 157
1st Place – Keanu Tom Cerritos
2nd Place – Adrian Gomez Fresno City
3rd Place – Joseph Magdaleno-Hudson East LA
4th Place – Richard Miranda Santa Ana
5th Place – Sean Raftery Lassen
6th Place – George Medina Mt. SAC
7th Place – Vincent Gomez Bakersfield
8th Place – John Sinclair Cuesta

Weight Class: 165
1st Place – Victor Pereira Chabot
2nd Place – Daniel Allen Rio Hondo
3rd Place – Eric Roberts Santa Ana
4th Place – Adrian Herrera East LA
5th Place – Peter Donchev Palomar
6th Place – Joseph Else Cuesta
7th Place – Adam Busch Sacramento City
8th Place – Erik Colin Palomar

Weight Class: 174
1st Place – Mo Naser Fresno City
2nd Place – Zack Wally Chabot
3rd Place – Dylan Clarke Cerritos
4th Place – Kolton Martin Mt. SAC
5th Place – Cesar Luna Bakersfield
6th Place – Micah Macias Santa Ana
7th Place – Tytin Johnson Lassen
8th Place – Amir Bakhshi Cuesta

Weight Class: 184
1st Place – Will Gockel-Figge Fresno City
2nd Place – Max Kumashiro Cerritos
3rd Place – Alex Graves Palomar
4th Place – Logan Paxton Sacramento City
5th Place – Nathan Rodriguez Mt. SAC
6th Place – Thomas Cross Shasta
7th Place – Raul Hernandez Santa Ana
8th Place – Jack Robinett Cuesta

Weight Class: 197
1st Place – Jack Murphy Bakersfield
2nd Place – Oscar Martinez Cerritos
3rd Place – Jeremiah Gerl Cerritos
4th Place – KeAndre Johnson Mt. SAC
5th Place – Francisco Vargas Skyline
6th Place – Dom Freesha Fresno City
7th Place – Talyn Latour San Joaquin Delta
8th Place – Fred Duerr Santa Rosa

Weight Class: 285
1st Place – Robert Chism Cerritos
2nd Place – Jesse Gomez Cerritos
3rd Place – Javier Gonzales Rio Hondo
4th Place – Andrew Cruz Mt. SAC
5th Place – Timothy McMihelk San Joaquin Delta
6th Place – Andrew Singer Fresno City
7th Place – Jimmy Dawson Sierra
8th Place – Jacob Richards Sacramento City

Cerritos College closed out a season which saw them shine as early favorites only to lose the South Duals by one point, but bounce back to to win their regional championships and out duel a determined Fresno City College for the state crown. Time and again the Falcons faced adversity and consistently found the way and the will to triumph.

The Fresno City Rams, know well what is needed to capture the crown, but this weekend their best was not enough.  Mt. San Antonio, with 8 medalists,  secured 3rd Place in the team standings.

Here are the Final Brackets

2014 CCCAA Final Brackets

Final Team Scores

1.  Cerritos 167.0
2.  Fresno City 159.0
3.  Mt. SAC 111.5
4.  Chabot 72.0
5.  Santa Ana 69.0
6.  Sac City 66.5
7.  Cuesta 56.5
8.  Bakersfield 55.0
9.  Palomar 48.0
10.  Rio Hondo 43.5
11.  Sierra 32.0
12.  East LA 29.0
13.  Lassen 26.0
14.  S J Delta 25.0
15.  Skyline 18.5
16.  West Hills 14.0
17.  Shasta 13.5
18.  Santa Rosa 5.5
19.  Modesto 0.0

Cerritos College entered the semi-finals with a slim 1 point lead and by the end of session3 had extended their margin to 6 over a determined Fresno City squad. The Falcons wrestled a near perfect semi-final round keeping the pressure on the Rams.

Mt San Antonio College has a secured a 3rd place team finish with a strong day of wrestling. Chabot College has bounced back from a dismal first round to place 3 in the Finals. They currently hold the 5th place spot – 1 point behind Santa Ana and 1 and 1/2 points of Sac City.

Here are the brackets with all matches but the Finals

2014 CCCAA Brackets thru medals

Current Team Scores

2014 CCCAA Team Scores thru medals

and here are the Finals match-ups

125 1st Place Match: Adrian Camposano (Fresno City) vs. Arnulfo Olea (Fresno City)

133 1st Place Match: Alberto Garcia (Palomar) vs. Dustin Kirk (Cerritos)

141 1st Place Match: Terrill Sidner (Mt. SAC) vs. Connor Pollock (Cuesta)

149 1st Place Match: Anthony Rubio (Chabot) vs. AJ McKee (Cerritos)

157 1st Place Match: Adrian Gomez (Fresno City) vs. Keanu Tom (Cerritos)

165 1st Place Match: Victor Pereira (Chabot) vs. Daniel Allen (Rio Hondo)

174 1st Place Match: Mo Naser (Fresno City) vs. Zack Wally (Chabot)

184 1st Place Match: Will Gockel-Figge (Fresno City) vs. Max Kumashiro (Cerritos)

197 1st Place Match: Jack Murphy (Bakersfield) vs. Oscar Martinez (Cerritos)

285 1st Place Match: Jesse Gomez (Cerritos) vs. Robert Chism (Cerritos)

A beautiful sunny morning in San Luis Opbispo. The storms and bad weather are yesterday’s news. The biggest storm of the week is taking shape at Cuesta College. Today, Champions will be crowned, All-Americans honored and the coveted Team Championship earned.

Cerritos starts the day a mere 1 point ahead of Fresno City. Here are the match-ups for the all important semi-finals.

2014 California Community College State Wrestling Championship
Hosted by Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, California
December 13th, 2014

Semi-Final Match-ups

125 Semi: Gio Castillo (Mt. SAC) vs. Adrian Camposano (Fresno City)
125 Semi: Arnulfo Olea (Fresno City) vs. Gary Howe (Cerritos)

133 Semi: Vicente Hernandez (Fresno City) vs. Dustin Kirk (Cerritos)
133 Semi: Alberto Garcia (Palomar) vs. Albert Landeros (Sacramento City)

141 Semi: Terrill Sidner (Mt. SAC) vs. Trent Nicholson (Sierra)
141 Semi: Isiah Alva (Fresno City) vs. Connor Pollock (Cuesta)

149 Semi: Anthony Rubio (Chabot) vs. Joaquin Collister (Santa Ana)
149 Semi: Aj McKee (Cerritos) vs. Brian Sergi (Sacramento City)

157 Semi: Keanu Tom (Cerritos) vs. Richard Miranda (Santa Ana)
157 Semi: Adrian Gomez (Fresno City) vs. Joseph Magdaleno-Hudson (East LA)

165 Semi: Victor Pereira (Chabot) vs. Joseph Else (Cuesta)
165 Semi: Daniel Allen (Rio Hondo) vs. Peter Donchev (Palomar)

174 Semi: Micah Macias (Santa Ana) vs. Zack Wally (Chabot)
174 Semi: Mo Naser (Fresno City) vs. Kolton Martin (Mt. SAC)

184 Semi: Logan Paxton (Sacramento City) vs. Max Kumashiro (Cerritos)
184 Semi: Alex Graves (Palomar) vs. Will Gockel-Figge (Fresno City)

197 Semi: Jack Murphy (Bakersfield) vs. KeAndre Johnson (Mt. SAC)
197 Semi: Oscar Martinez (Cerritos) vs. Jeremiah Gerl (Cerritos)

285 Semi: Jesse Gomez (Cerritos) vs. Andrew Cruz (Mt. SAC)
285 Semi: Robert Chism (Cerritos) vs. Andrew Singer (Fresno City)