2016 State Championship – Match Results

Championship Matches

Weight Class 125 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) won by tech fall over Robert Garcia (Palomar) TF 16-0
Champ. Round 1 – John Whisner (Mt. SAC) won by decision over AJ Rosas (Fresno City) Dec 12-8
Champ. Round 1 – Raymond Monela (Chabot) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) Dec 4-3
Champ. Round 1 – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by fall over Elesio Medina (Santa Ana) Fall 2:07

Weight Class 133 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) won by tech fall over Anthony Adrdrighetto (Skyline) TF 15-0
Champ. Round 1 – Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Ray Angeles (Sacramento City) Fall 4:56
Champ. Round 1 – Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) won by fall over Ian Morken (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 4:35
Champ. Round 1 – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) won by fall over Tanner Robson (Skyline) Fall 3:55

Weight Class 141 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Eric Reyes (Palomar) won by fall over Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 5:00
Champ. Round 1 – Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Quinn Hall (Shasta) Fall 0:26
Champ. Round 1 – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Isaac Warf (Chabot) Fall 4:44
Champ. Round 1 – Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) won by tech fall over Carsen Paynter (Chabot) TF 18-1

Weight Class 149 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Chris Kimball (Palomar) won by fall over Modesto Silvestre (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 2:18
Champ. Round 1 – Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) Fall 2:12
Champ. Round 1 – Alex Aniciente (Lassen) won by decision over Andrew Alvares (West Hills) Dec 15-11
Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Jose Ruelas (Modesto) Maj 11-2

Weight Class 157 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Garrett Heath (Santa Rosa) Dec 10-6
Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) won by decision over Antonio Juaregui (Lassen) Dec 9-7
Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Brady Green (Skyline) Maj 11-2
Champ. Round 1 – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) Dec 14-9

Weight Class 165 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) won by fall over CJ Sanchez (Fresno City) Fall 1:17
Champ. Round 1 – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Andrew Brodland (Sierra) Maj 15-4
Champ. Round 1 – Joel Anguiano (Santa Rosa) won by decision over Jacob Alcobendas (Rio Hondo) Dec 11-5
Champ. Round 1 – Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Justin Nievas (Modesto) Dec 10-4

Weight Class 174 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Dupra Goodman (Skyline) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gabriel Rodriguez (East LA) SV-1 6-4
Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) won by decision over Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 9-2
Champ. Round 1 – Reuben Arreola (West Hills) won by decision over Jesus Quintanas (Sierra) Dec 5-2
Champ. Round 1 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by fall over Jacob Mattson (Bakersfield) Fall 0:31

Weight Class 184 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) won by decision over Hugo Planarte (Skyline) Dec 8-3
Champ. Round 1 – Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Frank Sabala (Modesto) Dec 10-4
Champ. Round 1 – Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won by major decision over Rodolfo Castulo (Bakersfield) Maj 14-5
Champ. Round 1 – Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) won by fall over Jon Good (Sierra) Fall 2:40

Weight Class 197 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) won by fall over Tavian Del Rosario (Sacramento City) Fall 5:50
Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gomez (Palomar) won by fall over Matt Ayla (Skyline) Fall 4:34
Champ. Round 1 – Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) won by decision over Paris Henry (Santa Rosa) Dec 6-4
Champ. Round 1 – Ben Sira (Chabot) won by decision over Angel Alcantar (Mt. SAC) Dec 3-2

Weight Class 285 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – David Zavala (Cerritos) won by fall over Nate Foisaqa (Lassen) Fall 4:52
Champ. Round 1 – Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) won by decision over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) Dec 4-0
Champ. Round 1 – Gabriel Cardona (Chabot) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jon Peterson (Victor Valley) TB-1 8-2
Champ. Round 1 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won by fall over David Corona (Skyline) Fall 2:28

Weight Class 125 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) won by decision over Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) Dec 15-12
Quarterfinal – Landon McBride (Sierra) won by decision over John Whisner (Mt. SAC) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Julian Gaytan (Fresno City) won by fall over Raymond Monela (Chabot) Fall 2:52
Quarterfinal – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) Dec 6-0

Weight Class 133 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) won in sudden victory – 1 over Aaron Mora (Fresno City) SV-1 4-2
Quarterfinal – Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by decision over Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-7
Quarterfinal – Alberto Garcia (Palomar) won by fall over Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) Fall 2:33
Quarterfinal – Devon Lyle (Chabot) won by decision over Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) Dec 7-6

Weight Class 141 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Richard Pocock (Cerritos) won by decision over Eric Reyes (Palomar) Dec 6-1
Quarterfinal – Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) Dec 11-5
Quarterfinal – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) SV-1 16-14
Quarterfinal – Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) Maj 14-3

Weight Class 149 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by decision over Chris Kimball (Palomar) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by fall over Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) Fall 2:47
Quarterfinal – Alex Aniciente (Lassen) won by decision over Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) Dec 4-3
Quarterfinal – Dean Esquibel (Fresno City) won by decision over Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) Dec 10-6

Weight Class 157 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) won by tech fall over Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) TF 18-1
Quarterfinal – Joshua Annis (Fresno City) won by fall over Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) Fall 1:47
Quarterfinal – Noor Kathem (Modesto) won by major decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) Maj 19-5
Quarterfinal – Kevin James (Cerritos) won by decision over Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) Dec 8-4

Weight Class 165 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) won by fall over Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) Fall 3:57
Quarterfinal – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by decision over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 6-5
Quarterfinal – Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) won by decision over Joel Anguiano (Santa Rosa) Dec 9-2
Quarterfinal – Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) Fall 2:19

Weight Class 174 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Alex Garcia (Cuesta) won by tech fall over Dupra Goodman (Skyline) TF 22-6
Quarterfinal – Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) Dec 9-4
Quarterfinal – Zach Wally (Chabot) won by major decision over Reuben Arreola (West Hills) Maj 8-0
Quarterfinal – Reed South (Mt. SAC) won by tech fall over Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) TF 17-1

Weight Class 184 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) won by fall over Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) Fall 1:18
Quarterfinal – Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 13-6
Quarterfinal – Bruce Valdez (Palomar) won by decision over Dom Freesha (Fresno City) Dec 10-7
Quarterfinal – Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City) won by decision over Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) Dec 9-6

Weight Class 197 Quarters
Quarterfinal – David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by fall over Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) Fall 6:18
Quarterfinal – Wes Ruffer (Lassen) won by tech fall over Alex Gomez (Palomar) TF 17-2
Quarterfinal – Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 2:20
Quarterfinal – Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) won by tech fall over Ben Sira (Chabot) TF 19-4

Weight Class 285 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Tristan Smith (Modesto) won by decision over David Zavala (Cerritos) Dec 2-1
Quarterfinal – Bradon Sotomayor (East LA) won by decision over Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) Dec 5-2
Quarterfinal – Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by major decision over Gabriel Cardona (Chabot) Maj 11-0
Quarterfinal – Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) won by decision over Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) Dec 2-1
Weight Class 125
Semifinal – Landon McBride (Sierra) won by decision over Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) Dec 9-3
Semifinal – Julian Gaytan (Fresno City) won by fall over Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) Fall 4:28

Weight Class 133
Semifinal – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) won by decision over Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) Dec 6-3
Semifinal – Alberto Garcia (Palomar) won by fall over Devon Lyle (Chabot) Fall 6:56

Weight Class 141
Semifinal – Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Richard Pocock (Cerritos) Dec 5-4
Semifinal – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) Dec 5-1

Weight Class 149
Semifinal – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by decision over Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) Dec 5-3
Semifinal – Dean Esquibel (Fresno City) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Aniciente (Lassen) SV-1 8-4

Weight Class 157
Semifinal – Joshua Annis (Fresno City) won by decision over Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) Dec 4-3
Semifinal – Kevin James (Cerritos) won by decision over Noor Kathem (Modesto) Dec 4-1

Weight Class 165
Semifinal – Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) won by decision over Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) Dec 8-4
Semifinal – Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) won by decision over Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) Dec 3-0

Weight Class 174
Semifinal – Alex Garcia (Cuesta) won by decision over Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) Dec 14-7
Semifinal – Reed South (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Zach Wally (Chabot) Dec 7-1

Weight Class 184
Semifinal – Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) won by fall over Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) Fall 1:02
Semifinal – Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City) won by decision over Bruce Valdez (Palomar) Dec 6-4

Weight Class 197
Semifinal – David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by fall over Wes Ruffer (Lassen) Fall 4:42
Semifinal – Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) won by decision over Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) Dec 11-7

Weight Class 285
Semifinal – Bradon Sotomayor (East LA) won by decision over Tristan Smith (Modesto) Dec 1-0
Semifinal – Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) Dec 5-3
Weight Class 125
1st Place Match – Julian Gaytan (Fresno City) won by decision over Landon McBride (Sierra) Dec 8-1

Weight Class 133
1st Place Match – Alberto Garcia (Palomar) won by decision over Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) Dec 3-2

Weight Class 141
1st Place Match – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) Dec 3-2

Weight Class 149
1st Place Match – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by major decision over Dean Esquibel (Fresno City) Maj 11-2

Weight Class 157
1st Place Match – Kevin James (Cerritos) won by decision over Joshua Annis (Fresno City) Dec 6-4

Weight Class 165
1st Place Match – Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) won by decision over Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) Dec 7-4

Weight Class 174
1st Place Match – Alex Garcia (Cuesta) won by decision over Reed South (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-6

Weight Class 184
1st Place Match – Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) Maj 13-4

Weight Class 197
1st Place Match – David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) Dec 4-3

Weight Class 285
1st Place Match – Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Bradon Sotomayor (East LA) Dec 3-2

Consolation Matches
Weight Class 125
Cons. Round 2 – Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) won by major decision over Robert Garcia (Palomar) Maj 14-4
Cons. Round 2 – AJ Rosas (Fresno City) won by decision over Raymond Monela (Chabot) Dec 6-2
Cons. Round 2 – Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) won by decision over John Whisner (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-3
Cons. Round 2 – Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) won by decision over Elesio Medina (Santa Ana) Dec 15-10
Weight Class 133
Cons. Round 2 – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) won by fall over Anthony Adrdrighetto (Skyline) Fall 4:13
Cons. Round 2 – Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) won by fall over Ray Angeles (Sacramento City) Fall 3:44
Cons. Round 2 – Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Ian Morken (San Joaquin Delta) Maj 14-4
Cons. Round 2 – Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Tanner Robson (Skyline) Fall 1:18
Weight Class 141
Cons. Round 2 – Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) won by major decision over Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) Maj 13-1
Cons. Round 2 – Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) won by fall over Quinn Hall (Shasta) Fall 1:48
Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) won by fall over Isaac Warf (Chabot) Fall 6:33
Cons. Round 2 – Eric Reyes (Palomar) won by decision over Carsen Paynter (Chabot) Dec 11-4
Weight Class 149
Cons. Round 2 – Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Modesto Silvestre (San Joaquin Delta) Maj 16-4
Cons. Round 2 – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) Fall 6:22
Cons. Round 2 – Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) won by decision over Andrew Alvares (West Hills) Dec 9-2
Cons. Round 2 – Chris Kimball (Palomar) won by fall over Jose Ruelas (Modesto) Fall 6:40
Weight Class 157
Cons. Round 2 – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) won by fall over Garrett Heath (Santa Rosa) Fall 3:21
Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Antonio Juaregui (Lassen) Maj 15-2
Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) won by tech fall over Brady Green (Skyline) TF 18-2
Cons. Round 2 – Jessy Diaz (Palomar) won by decision over Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) Dec 6-2
Weight Class 165
Cons. Round 2 – Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) won by major decision over CJ Sanchez (Fresno City) Maj 11-3
Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Brodland (Sierra) won by major decision over Joel Anguiano (Santa Rosa) Maj 17-7
Cons. Round 2 – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Alcobendas (Rio Hondo) MFF
Cons. Round 2 – Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) won by decision over Justin Nievas (Modesto) Dec 7-6
Weight Class 174
Cons. Round 2 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by fall over Gabriel Rodriguez (East LA) Fall 2:05
Cons. Round 2 – Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Reuben Arreola (West Hills) Dec 3-1
Cons. Round 2 – Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) won by fall over Jesus Quintanas (Sierra) Fall 6:25
Cons. Round 2 – Dupra Goodman (Skyline) won by fall over Jacob Mattson (Bakersfield) Fall 2:07
Weight Class 184
Cons. Round 2 – Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) won by fall over Hugo Planarte (Skyline) Fall 2:12
Cons. Round 2 – Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won by major decision over Frank Sabala (Modesto) Maj 10-2
Cons. Round 2 – Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) won by decision over Rodolfo Castulo (Bakersfield) Dec 6-1
Cons. Round 2 – Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) won by fall over Jon Good (Sierra) Fall 2:38
Weight Class 197
Cons. Round 2 – Ben Sira (Chabot) won by medical forfeit over Tavian Del Rosario (Sacramento City) MFF
Cons. Round 2 – Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) won by fall over Matt Ayla (Skyline) Fall 0:26
Cons. Round 2 – Alex Gomez (Palomar) won by decision over Paris Henry (Santa Rosa) Dec 5-2
Cons. Round 2 – Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) won by decision over Angel Alcantar (Mt. SAC) Dec 7-3
Weight Class 285
Cons. Round 2 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won by decision over Nate Foisaqa (Lassen) Dec 7-1
Cons. Round 2 – Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) won by decision over Gabriel Cardona (Chabot) Dec 7-3
Cons. Round 2 – Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) won by decision over Jon Peterson (Victor Valley) Dec 5-2
Cons. Round 2 – David Zavala (Cerritos) won by fall over David Corona (Skyline) Fall 1:20

Weight Class 125
Cons. Round 3 – Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) won by decision over AJ Rosas (Fresno City) Dec 7-4
Cons. Round 3 – Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) Dec 12-10
Weight Class 133
Cons. Round 3 – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) won by decision over Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) Dec 4-2
Cons. Round 3 – Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by major decision over Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) Maj 21-8
Weight Class 141
Cons. Round 3 – Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) won by fall over Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) Fall 0:56
Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) won by decision over Eric Reyes (Palomar) Dec 6-5
Weight Class 149
Cons. Round 3 – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) Fall 0:39
Cons. Round 3 – Chris Kimball (Palomar) won by fall over Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) Fall 0:18
Weight Class 157
Cons. Round 3 – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) Maj 24-10
Cons. Round 3 – Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) won by decision over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) Dec 7-6
Weight Class 165
Cons. Round 3 – Andrew Brodland (Sierra) won by fall over Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) Fall 4:55
Cons. Round 3 – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) won by decision over Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) Dec 6-0
Weight Class 174
Cons. Round 3 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by fall over Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 5:17
Cons. Round 3 – Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) won by fall over Dupra Goodman (Skyline) Fall 3:37
Weight Class 184
Cons. Round 3 – Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won by decision over Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) Dec 6-1
Cons. Round 3 – Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) won by tech fall over Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) TF 18-0
Weight Class 197
Cons. Round 3 – Ben Sira (Chabot) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 4:04
Cons. Round 3 – Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) won by major decision over Alex Gomez (Palomar) Maj 12-4
Weight Class 285
Cons. Round 3 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won by decision over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) Dec 6-3
Cons. Round 3 – David Zavala (Cerritos) won by major decision over Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) Maj 8-0
Weight Class 125
Cons. Semi – Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) won by decision over Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) Dec 5-2
Cons. Semi – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) Dec 6-0
Weight Class 133
Cons. Semi – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) won by decision over Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) Dec 4-3
Cons. Semi – Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by decision over Devon Lyle (Chabot) Dec 4-3
Weight Class 141
Cons. Semi – Richard Pocock (Cerritos) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) SV-1 5-3
Cons. Semi – Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) won by decision over Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) Dec 5-3
Weight Class 149
Cons. Semi – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) Dec 5-4
Cons. Semi – Chris Kimball (Palomar) won by tech fall over Alex Aniciente (Lassen) TF 20-2
Weight Class 157
Cons. Semi – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) Dec 10-9
Cons. Semi – Noor Kathem (Modesto) won by decision over Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) Dec 6-3
Weight Class 165
Cons. Semi – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by decision over Andrew Brodland (Sierra) Dec 9-4
Cons. Semi – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) won by fall over Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) Fall 4:00
Weight Class 174
Cons. Semi – Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) Maj 11-2
Cons. Semi – Zach Wally (Chabot) won by decision over Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) Dec 4-3
Weight Class 184
Cons. Semi – Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Dom Freesha (Fresno City) Dec 10-9
Cons. Semi – Bruce Valdez (Palomar) won by decision over Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 8-5
Weight Class 197
Cons. Semi – Wes Ruffer (Lassen) won by decision over Ben Sira (Chabot) Dec 6-4
Cons. Semi – Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) won by major decision over Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) Maj 17-6
Weight Class 285
Cons. Semi – Tristan Smith (Modesto) won by fall over Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) Fall 3:45
Cons. Semi – David Zavala (Cerritos) won by decision over Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) Dec 2-0
Weight Class 125
3rd Place Match – Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) won by decision over Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) Dec 12-7
5th Place Match – Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-3
7th Place Match – AJ Rosas (Fresno City) won by major decision over Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) Maj 17-4
Weight Class 133
3rd Place Match – Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) Fall 3:16
5th Place Match – Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by tech fall over Devon Lyle (Chabot) TF 20-5
7th Place Match – Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) won by major decision over Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) Maj 14-3
Weight Class 141
3rd Place Match – Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) won by decision over Richard Pocock (Cerritos) Dec 4-2
5th Place Match – Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) won by tech fall over Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) TF 21-2
7th Place Match – Eric Reyes (Palomar) won by decision over Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) Dec 13-8
Weight Class 149
3rd Place Match – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Chris Kimball (Palomar) Fall 5:58
5th Place Match – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by medical forfeit over Alex Aniciente (Lassen) MFF
7th Place Match – Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) won by fall over Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) Fall 4:08
Weight Class 157
3rd Place Match – Noor Kathem (Modesto) won by major decision over Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) Maj 26-12
5th Place Match – Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) won by fall over Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) Fall 1:50
7th Place Match – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) SV-1 12-10
Weight Class 165
3rd Place Match – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by decision over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 6-5
5th Place Match – Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by forfeit over Andrew Brodland (Sierra) FF
7th Place Match – Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) won by fall over Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) Fall 1:59
Weight Class 174
3rd Place Match – Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Zach Wally (Chabot) Dec 9-3
5th Place Match – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by decision over Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) Dec 2-0
7th Place Match – Dupra Goodman (Skyline) won by decision over Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 6-0
Weight Class 184
3rd Place Match – Bruce Valdez (Palomar) won by fall over Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) Fall 3:41
5th Place Match – Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won in tie breaker – 1 over Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) TB-1 5-4
7th Place Match – Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) won by decision over Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) Dec 6-2
Weight Class 197
3rd Place Match – Wes Ruffer (Lassen) won by major decision over Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) Maj 15-5
5th Place Match – Ben Sira (Chabot) won by decision over Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) Dec 4-2
7th Place Match – Alex Gomez (Palomar) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 2:29
Weight Class 285
3rd Place Match – Tristan Smith (Modesto) won by decision over David Zavala (Cerritos) Dec 1-0
5th Place Match – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won in tie breaker – 2 over Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) TB-2 4-3
7th Place Match – Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) won by decision over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) Dec 5-0

Advertisements