JC State Quarter Final Match and Photos

Posted: December 9, 2017 in News and Views, State Championship News, Tournament & Dual Meet News

Quarter Final Photos

2017 California Community College Wrestling Championship
Quarter Final Match Results

Weight Class 125
Quarterfinal – Brandon Betancourt (Fresno City) won by major decision over John Whisner (Mt. SAC) Maj 14-3
Quarterfinal – Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) won in sudden victory – 1 over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) SV-1 4-2
Quarterfinal – Danny Borrego (Skyline) won by decision over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 7-4

Weight Class 133
Quarterfinal – Pedro Corona (Bakersfield) won by decision over Zachary Moistner (Palomar) Dec 8-1
Quarterfinal – Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) Maj 19-7
Quarterfinal – Isiah Perez (Fresno City) won by fall over Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) Fall 2:44
Quarterfinal – Josh Brown (Cerritos) won by decision over Jeremy Newman (Sierra) Dec 11-5

Weight Class 141
Quarterfinal – Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) Fall 6:53
Quarterfinal – Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by major decision over Arturo Osorio (Palomar) Maj 10-2
Quarterfinal – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 0:25
Quarterfinal – Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) won by decision over Nick Camacho (Cerritos) Dec 12-6

Weight Class 149
Quarterfinal – Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) won by decision over Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) Dec 8-4
Quarterfinal – Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) won by decision over Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) Dec 3-2
Quarterfinal – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by fall over Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) Fall 3:19
Quarterfinal – Nathan Navida (Palomar) won by fall over Josh Aceves (Skyline) Fall 3:48

Weight Class 157
Quarterfinal – Josh McMillion (Fresno City) won by decision over Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) Dec 7-2
Quarterfinal – James Schmidt (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Sean McDannold (Palomar) Fall 4:36
Quarterfinal – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by major decision over William Schwertscharf (Modesto) Maj 12-4
Quarterfinal – Conrad Lopez (Fresno City) won by fall over Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 1:28

Weight Class 165
Quarterfinal – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) won by major decision over Josh Koning (Moorpark) Maj 11-1
Quarterfinal – Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) Dec 5-4
Quarterfinal – Victor Vargas (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) TF 16-1
Quarterfinal – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won by disqualification over Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) DQ

Weight Class 174
Quarterfinal – Anthony Cress (Chabot) won by tech fall over Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) TF 18-2
Quarterfinal – Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) won by decision over Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) Dec 9-7
Quarterfinal – Abel Garcia (Sacramento City) won by fall over Robert Flores (Moorpark) Fall 1:45

Weight Class 184
Quarterfinal – Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) won by fall over Leo Perez (Santa Ana) Fall 0:35
Quarterfinal – Luis Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 8-3
Quarterfinal – Tevin Bailey (Lassen) won by decision over Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield) won by decision over Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) Dec 10-3

Weight Class 197
Quarterfinal – Rob Nickerson (Sacramento City) won by fall over Kobe Rosas (West Hills) Fall 6:51
Quarterfinal – Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) won by fall over David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) Fall 5:33
Quarterfinal – David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Joseph Salt (Skyline) Dec 7-2
Quarterfinal – Marcus Macias (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Robert Ramirez (Rio Hondo) TF 17-2

Weight Class 285
Quarterfinal – Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Jesse Flores (Modesto) Dec 4-2
Quarterfinal – Casey Jones (Fresno City) won by decision over Ricky Garcia (West Hills) Dec 7-3
Quarterfinal – Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) won by fall over Ramon Guzman (Skyline) Fall 6:03
Quarterfinal – Brandon Sotomayor (East LA) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cola Mair (Lassen) SV-1 6-4

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s