2018 CACC State – Finals and Awards Recap

Posted: December 9, 2018 in News and Views, State Championship News

2018 CACC Team Champions, Fresno City College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Hosted by Cerritos College

Finals Match Results

Weight Class 125
1st Place Match – Greg Villoria (San Joaquin Delta) 3-0 won by decision over Mario Moreno (Fresno City) 2-1 (Dec 8-2)

Weight Class 133
1st Place Match – Isaiah Perez (Fresno City) 3-0 won by decision over Raul Ortiz (Palomar) 2-1 (Dec 9-5)

Weight Class 141
1st Place Match – Josh Brown (Cerritos) 3-0 won by major decision over Luis Ramos (Fresno City) 2-1 (MD 10-2)

Weight Class 149
1st Place Match – Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) 3-0 won by decision over Adam Valdez (Mt SAC) 2-1 (Dec 6-5)

Weight Class 157
1st Place Match – Luis Vargas (Santa Ana ) 3-0 won by decision over Ruben Garcia (Fresno City) 2-1 (Dec 8-2)

Weight Class 165
1st Place Match – Augestine Garcia (Fresno City) 3-0 won by major decision over Mace Anderson (Palomar) 2-1 (MD 12-3)

Weight Class 174
1st Place Match – Abner Romero (Fresno City) 3-0 won by decision over Zack Gonzalez (Cerritos) 2-1 (Dec 8-1)

Weight Class 184
1st Place Match – Bronson Harmon (Sacramento City) 3-0 won by decision over Jhaylyn Hall (Santa Rosa) 2-1 (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 197
1st Place Match – Anthony Cress (Chabot) 3-0 won by decision over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) 2-1 (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class 285
1st Place Match – Cristian Ayala (Mt SAC) 3-0 won in tie breaker – 1 over Cole Mair (Lassen) 2-1 (TB-1 3-2)

Outstanding Wrestler: Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta College)
Manuel Gorrarian Award – Most Falls Least Accumulative Time: Steven Abbott (Sacramento City College)
Head Coach of the Year: Paul Keysaw (Fresno City College)
Assistant Coach of the Year: George Moreno (Fresno City College)

Place Winners

Weight Class 125
1st Place – Greg Villoria of San Joaquin Delta
2nd Place – Mario Moreno of Fresno City
3rd Place – Trevor Bagan of Santa Rosa
4th Place – Isaac Guerrero of Palomar
5th Place – Jacob Hiller of Shasta
6th Place – Marcus Hutcherson of Bakersfield
7th Place – Keithen Estrada of Bakersfield
8th Place – Zachary Cunningham of Mt SAC

Weight Class 133
1st Place – Isaiah Perez of Fresno City
2nd Place – Raul Ortiz of Palomar
3rd Place – Oliver Rivero of Santa Ana
4th Place – Eric Marquez of Palomar
5th Place – Murtaza Nabaada of Sierra
6th Place – Jose Espinoza of Cerritos
7th Place – Ivan Gomez of Modesto
8th Place – Kyle Jimenez of Fresno City

Weight Class 141
1st Place – Josh Brown of Cerritos
2nd Place – Luis Ramos of Fresno City
3rd Place – Ezra Clark of Skyline
4th Place – Michael Mello of Sacramento City
5th Place – Eric Reyes of Palomar
6th Place – Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo of Santa Ana
7th Place – Aaron Diaz of Mt SAC
8th Place – Logan Garcia of Lassen

Weight Class 149
1st Place – Daniel Ruiz of Fresno City
2nd Place – Adam Valdez of Mt SAC
3rd Place – Daniel Cota of Modesto
4th Place – Larry Rodriguez of Cerritos
5th Place – Josh Aceves of Skyline
6th Place – Dylan Crawford of Sacramento City
7th Place – Humphry Quirie of Cuesta
8th Place – Emmett Kuntz of Bakersfield

Weight Class 157
1st Place – Luis Vargas of Santa Ana
2nd Place – Ruben Garcia of Fresno City
3rd Place – Miguel Gallardo of Mt SAC
4th Place – Conrad Lopez of Fresno City
5th Place – Joe Romero of West Hills
6th Place – Conrad Trevino of Sacramento City
7th Place – Manny Curry of Sacramento City
8th Place – Jessy Diaz of Palomar

Weight Class 165
1st Place – Augestine Garcia of Fresno City
2nd Place – Mace Anderson of Palomar
3rd Place – Kenneth Kirk of Cerritos
4th Place – Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
5th Place – Devin Top of Moorpark
6th Place – Kevin Garcia of Chabot
7th Place – Jackson Blankenship of Shasta
8th Place – Kevin Mello of Bakersfield

Weight Class 174
1st Place – Abner Romero of Fresno City
2nd Place – Zack Gonzalez of Cerritos
3rd Place – Cameron Cox of Palomar
4th Place – Hunter Gonzalez of Sierra
5th Place – Isaac Bertalotto of Sacramento City
6th Place – Robert Flores of Moorpark
7th Place – Gabriel Rodriguez of East Los Angeles
8th Place – Juan Rosales of Modesto

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Bronson Harmon of Sacramento City
2nd Place – Jhaylyn Hall of Santa Rosa
3rd Place – Steven Abbott of Sacramento City
4th Place – Tevin Bailey of Lassen
5th Place – Nick Kimball of Palomar
6th Place – Victor Bryson of Cuesta
7th Place – Jerrin Dean of Fresno City
8th Place – Victor Cruz of Modesto

Weight Class 197
1st Place – Anthony Cress of Chabot
2nd Place – Brian Horn of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
4th Place – Karim Shakur of Santa Rosa
5th Place – Tony Rogers of Lassen
6th Place – Matthew Martinez of Fresno City
7th Place – Andy Voong of Rio Hondo
8th Place – Efren Velez of East Los Angeles

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Cristian Ayala of Mt SAC
2nd Place – Cole Mair of Lassen
3rd Place – Ramon Guzman of Skyline
4th Place – Jacob Hall of Bakersfield
5th Place – Randy Gonzalez of Cerritos
6th Place – Diego Sanchez of Rio Hondo
7th Place – Angel Mariscal of Fresno City
8th Place – Christopher Alvizures of Mt SAC

Final Brackets

Final Team Scores

1 Fresno City 187.0
2 Sacramento City 119.5
3 Palomar 109.0
4 Cerritos 103.5
5 Mt SAC 79.0
6 Bakersfield 53.5
7 Santa Ana 52.5
8 Lassen 52.0
8 Santa Rosa 52.0
10 Skyline 39.5
11 Modesto 32.0
12 Chabot 31.0
13 Sierra 25.0
14 Shasta 22.5
15 Moorpark 21.5
16 San Joaquin Delta 20.5
17 West Hills 18.0
18 Cuesta 17.0
19 Rio Hondo 16.5
20 East Los Angeles 12.0

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s