2022 CCCAA NorCal Regional Championship
California Community College Athletic Association Wrestling
Hosted by Sacramento City College, Sacramento, California USA
Saturday, December 3, 2022

Tournament Photos

Team Scores
1: Fresno City College – 311.0
2: Modesto Junior College – 195.5
3: Sacramento City College – 190.0
4: West Hills College – 144.0
5: Sierra College – 133.0
6: Skyline College – 83.5
7: Shasta College – 59.0
8: Santa Rosa Junior College – 49.0
9: SJ Delta College – 46.5
10: Lassen College – 42.5
11: Chabot College – 19.5

Weight Class 125 lbs.
1st Place – Darius Levan, Sacramento City College
2nd Place – Eczequiel Jaurrieta, Fresno City College
3rd Place – Xander Romero, West Hills College
4th Place – Ivan Torres, Lassen College
5th Place – Sadiri Andaya, San Joaquin Delta College
6th Place – Rylin Mitchell, San Joaquin Delta College
7th Place – Jeomar Banda, Santa Rosa Junior College
8th Place – Andrew Aquino, Chabot College
9th Place – Andre Aflague, Shasta College

1st/2nd: Darius Levan (Sacramento City) vs.Eczequiel Jaurrieta (Fresno City) SV-1 6-4
3rd/4th: Xander Romero (West Hills) vs.Ivan Torres (Lassen) Dec 6-1
5th/6th: Sadiri Andaya (Delta) vs.Rylin Mitchell (Delta) Dec 5-1
7th/8th: Jeomar Banda (Santa Rosa) vs.Andrew Aquino (Chabot) SV-1 8-6
9th/10th: Andre Aflague (Shasta) vs.Josue Guzman (Modesto) Dec 10-6

Weight Class 133 lbs.
1st Place – Devin Murphy, Fresno City College
2nd Place – Joaquin Mosqueda, Sierra College
3rd Place – Liam Nelson, Sierra College
4th Place – Julian Lizardo, Sacramento City College
5th Place – Cesar Guzman, West Hills College
6th Place – Weston Coble, Chabot College
7th Place – Jacob Joseph, Modesto Junior College

1st/2nd: Devin Murphy (Fresno City) vs.Joaquin Mosqueda (Sierra) TF-1.5 4:00 16-0
3rd/4th: Liam Nelson (Sierra) vs.Julian Lizardo (Sacramento City) Fall 2:03
5th/6th: Cesar Guzman (West Hills) vs.Weston Coble (Chabot) Fall 1:47
7th/8th: Jacob Joseph (Modesto) vs.( Bye

Weight Class 141 lbs.
1st Place – Wayne Joint, West Hills College
2nd Place – Wyatt Carter, Modesto Junior College
3rd Place – Abraham Cerda, Fresno City College
4th Place – Salahdin Farukh, Sierra College
5th Place – Nik Oba, Santa Rosa Junior College
6th Place – Talon Niimi, Sacramento City College
7th Place – Victor Alonso-Gil, Santa Rosa Junior College
8th Place – Andrew Edwards, Skyline College
9th Place – Will Torres, West Hills College

1st/2nd: Wayne Joint (West Hills) vs.Wyatt Carter (Modesto) Dec 5-2
3rd/4th: Abraham Cerda (Fresno City) vs.Salahdin Farukh (Sierra) Fall 3:54
5th/6th: Nik Oba (Santa Rosa) vs.Talon Niimi (Sacramento City) Inj. 0:00
7th/8th: Victor Alonso-Gil (Santa Rosa) vs.Andrew Edwards (Skyline) Fall 2:43

Weight Class 149 lbs.
1st Place – Anthony Nunes, Modesto Junior College
2nd Place – Nathan Vasquez, Skyline College
3rd Place – Matthew Arias, Fresno City College
4th Place – Chase Mirelez, Modesto Junior College
5th Place – Philip Arroyo, West Hills College
6th Place – Jacob Benson, Shasta College
7th Place – Adrian Rangel, Chabot College
8th Place – Joseph Insalaco, Sierra College
9th Place – Gabriel Fialho, Sacramento City College
10th Place – Hamzeh Bakir, Skyline College

1st/2nd: Anthony Nunes (Modesto) vs.Nathan Vasquez (Skyline) MD 10-2
3rd/4th: Matthew Arias (Fresno City) vs.Chase Mirelez (Modesto) DQ
5th/6th: Philip Arroyo (West Hills) vs.Jacob Benson (Shasta) Dec 8-2
7th/8th: Adrian Rangel (Chabot) vs.Joseph Insalaco (Sierra) TF-1.5 7:00 19-4
9th/10th: Gabriel Fialho (Sacramento City) vs.Hamzeh Bakir (Skyline) MD 12-2

Weight Class 157 lbs.
1st Place – Jackson Morgan, Fresno City College
2nd Place – Noah Cortez, Fresno City College
3rd Place – Kendall Frank, Sacramento City College
4th Place – Ethan Boyd, Sacramento City College
5th Place – Willy Lamacchia, Skyline College
6th Place – Carlos Meza, Sierra College
7th Place – Devonya Kee, West Hills College
8th Place – Thomas Venezia, Skyline College
9th Place – Horeb Francisco, Modesto Junior College

1st/2nd: Jackson Morgan (Fresno City) vs.Noah Cortez (Fresno City) Inj. 0:00
3rd/4th: Kendall Frank (Sacramento City) vs.Ethan Boyd (Sacramento City) Inj. 0:00
5th/6th: Willy Lamacchia (Skyline) vs.Carlos Meza (Sierra) M. For.
7th/8th: Devonya Kee (West Hills) vs.Thomas Venezia (Skyline) Dec 8-6

Weight Class 165 lbs.
1st Place – Roman Mendez, Fresno City College
2nd Place – Jon Hernandez, Sacramento City College
3rd Place – Hector Alatorre, West Hills College
4th Place – Isaiah Castro, Sierra College
5th Place – Jake Grover, Sierra College
6th Place – Elias Mcatee, Santa Rosa Junior College
7th Place – Ezekiel Lara, Skyline College
8th Place – Alex Olivia, San Joaquin Delta College

1st/2nd: Roman Mendez (Fresno City) vs.Jon Hernandez (Sacramento City) Dec 3-2
3rd/4th: Hector Alatorre (West Hills) vs.Isaiah Castro (Sierra) Fall 2:09
5th/6th: Jake Grover (Sierra) vs.Elias Mcatee (Santa Rosa) Fall 0:24
7th/8th: Ezekiel Lara (Skyline) vs.Alex Olivia (Delta) Inj. 0:00

Weight Class 174 lbs.
1st Place – Jake Prudek, Fresno City College
2nd Place – Reymundo Raiz, Fresno City College
3rd Place – Gabriel Guzman, Sierra College
4th Place – Benicio Martinez, Sacramento City College
5th Place – Jacob Turner, Modesto Junior College
6th Place – Bryant Bartlett, Shasta College
7th Place – Mojo Sarsour, Skyline College
8th Place – Francisco Espinoza, Chabot College

1st/2nd: Jake Prudek (Fresno City) vs.Reymundo Raiz (Fresno City) Inj. 0:00
3rd/4th: Gabriel Guzman (Sierra) vs.Benicio Martinez (Sacramento City) Fall 2:36
5th/6th: Jacob Turner (Modesto) vs.Bryant Bartlett (Shasta) MD 20-7
7th/8th: Mojo Sarsour (Skyline) vs.Francisco Espinoza (Chabot) Inj. 0:00

Weight Class 184 lbs.
1st Place – Justin Tripp, West Hills College
2nd Place – Luke Meyer, Fresno City College
3rd Place – Justin Serra, Sacramento City College
4th Place – Logan Colbert, Modesto Junior College
5th Place – Andrew Hamant, Sacramento City College
6th Place – Michael Negrete, Sierra College
7th Place – Caden Noha, Shasta College
8th Place – Alan Marquez, Shasta College

1st/2nd: Justin Tripp (West Hills) vs.Luke Meyer (Fresno City) SV-1 5-3
3rd/4th: Justin Serra (Sacramento City) vs.Logan Colbert (Modesto) MD 11-1
5th/6th: Andrew Hamant (Sacramento City) vs.Michael Negrete (Sierra) TB-1 5-2
7th/8th: Caden Noha (Shasta) vs.Alan Marquez (Shasta) Inj. 0:00

Weight Class 197 lbs.
1st Place – Kevin Fernandez, Modesto Junior College
2nd Place – Joel Lopez, Shasta College
3rd Place – Rudy Garcia, Fresno City College
4th Place – Denzel Mabry, Sacramento City College
5th Place – Maximo Fernandez, Lassen College
6th Place – Frankie Pomilia iv, Santa Rosa Junior College
7th Place – Gabriel Hindman, Sierra College
8th Place – Diego Hernandez, Skyline College
9th Place – Javante Gregoire, Santa Rosa Junior College

1st/2nd: Kevin Fernandez (Modesto) vs.Joel Lopez (Shasta) Dec 7-2
3rd/4th: Rudy Garcia (Fresno City) vs.Denzel Mabry (Sacramento City) Fall 1:18
5th/6th: Maximo Fernandez (Lassen) vs.Frankie Pomilia iv (Santa Rosa) Inj. 0:00
7th/8th: Gabriel Hindman (Sierra) vs.Diego Hernandez (Skyline) Dec 9-2
9th/10th: Javante Gregoire (Santa Rosa) vs.Gabriel Ortega (Delta) Fall 1:34

Weight Class 285 lbs.
1st Place – Carson Hatch, Modesto Junior College
2nd Place – Javier Martinez, Fresno City College
3rd Place – Brandon Reed, Skyline College
4th Place – Felipe Dematos, San Joaquin Delta College
5th Place – Garret Hicks, Modesto Junior College
6th Place – Daniel Jacuinde, West Hills College
7th Place – Eli Mandujano, Shasta College
8th Place – Jonathan Hider, Chabot College
9th Place – Luke Christensen, Sacramento City College

1st/2nd: Carson Hatch (Modesto) vs.Javier Martinez (Fresno City) Dec 5-3
3rd/4th: Brandon Reed (Skyline) vs.Felipe Dematos (Delta) Dec 3-0
5th/6th: Garret Hicks (Modesto) vs.Daniel Jacuinde (West Hills) M. For.
7th/8th: Eli Mandujano (Shasta) vs.Jonathan Hider (Chabot) Dec 8-3
9th/10th: Luke Christensen (Sacramento City) vs.Jose Flores (Shasta) Fall 5:55

Advertisement