State Champions

California CC/JC State Champions 1990-2014

* The asterisk indicates Outstanding Wrestler of the State Tournament.

2015
125 Gio Castillo (Mt. San Antoino College)
133 Jonas Gaytan (Fresno City College)
141 Josh Bennett (Sierra College)
149 Terrill Sidner (Mt. San Antoino College)*
157 Aaron Negrette (Cerritos College)
165 Dylan Forzani (Sacramento City College)
174 Mo Naser (Fresno City College)
184 Alex Graves (Palomar College)
197 Oscar Martinez (Cerritos College)
285 Seville Hayes (Palomar College)

2014
125 Arnulfo Olea (Fresno City)
133 Dustin Kirk (Cerritos)
141 Terrill Sidner (Mt. SAC)
149 AJ McKee (Cerritos)
157 Keanu Tom (Cerritos)
165 Victor Pereira (Chabot)
174 Mo Naser (Fresno City)*
184 Will Gockel-Figge (Fresno City)
197 Jack Murphy (Bakersfield)
285 Robert Chism (Cerritos)

2013
125 Christian Betancourt of Mount San Antonio College
133 Nathan Pike of Mount San Antonio College
141 Ali Naser of Fresno City College
149 Martine Sandoval of Fresno City College
157 Taylor Hodel of Sacramento City College
165 Desi Rios of Sacramento City College
174 Alex Campos-Chambers of Sacramento City College *
184 Kenny Steers of Sacramento City College
197 Jairo Chavez of Sierra College
285 Nader Abdullatif of Mount San Antonio College

2012
125 Andres Torres (Santa Rosa JC)
133 Juan Jaime (Santa Ana College)
141 Abel Avila (Rio Hondo College)
149 Spencer Hill (Fresno City College)
157 Brady Bersano (Fresno City College)*
165 Matt Hickman (Fresno City College)
174 Ryan McWatters (Victor Valley College)
184 Kenneth Breaux (Mt San Antonio College)
197 Khymba Johnson (Sierra College)
285 Daniel Gusev (Sierra College)

2011
125 Pierce Lowry Mt San Antonio College
133 Eric Orozco West Hills College*
141 Frank Martinez Rio Hondo College
149 Conrad Rangell Fresno City College
157 Brady Bersano Fresno City College
165 Tigran Adzhemyan Fresno City College
174 Martin Fabbian Fresno City College
184 Fito Juarez Fresno City College
197 Logan Paul Eickhoff Shasta College
285 Luis Contreras Fresno City College

2010
125 Estevan Cabanas, Cerritos College
133 Charlie Seang, San Joaquin Delta College
141 Kevin Rojas, Fresno City College
149 Conrad Rangel, Fresno City College
157 Eric Lopez, Victor Valley College*
165 Tigran Adzhemyan, Fresno CIty College
174 Martin Fabbian, Fresno CIty College
184 Jesse Hellinger, Sacramento City College
197 Jordan Williams, Sierra College
285 Jose Lopez, Cerritos College

2009
125: Jimmy Martinez, Santa Ana
133: Norman Richmond, Sierra*
141: Bobby Scofield, Santa Ana
149: Jose Navarro, Santa Ana
157: Chris Urquizo, Fresno City
165: Fernando Lucatero, Fresno City
174: Dustin Reid, Shasta
184: Caleb Gerl, Cerritos
197: J.T. Minto, Shasta
285: Jose Lopez, Cerritos
2008
125: Angel Olea, Fresno City*
133: Todd Wilcox, Sierra
141: Mike Koehnlein, Cerritos
149: Brad Kummerer, Lassen
157: Alfonso Sanchez, Fresno City
165: Zeth St. Clair, Sierra
174: Cody Vasconcellos, Sacramento City
184: Steven Urquizo, Fresno City
197: Tyler Garcia, Santa Ana
285: Matt Gibson, Sierra
2007
125: Angel Olea, (Fresno City N1)
133: Norman Richmond (Sierra N1)*
141: Juan Archuleta (Sacramento City, N-1)
149: Jose Serrato (Santa Ana, S-1)
157: Trinity Perkins (Lassen, N-1)
165: Lewis Gonzales (Palomar, S-1)
174: Victor Carazo (Modesto JC, N-3)
184: Ryan Sughrue (Modesto JC, N-2)
197: Shane Miller (Lassen, N-2)
285: Erik Nye (Sierra N1)
2006
125: Ivan Sanchez (Santa Ana S1)
133: Carlos Alaniz (Cerritos S1)
141: Leland Gridley (Sierra N1)
149: Alfonso Sanchez (Fresno N1)
157: Devin Velasquez (Santa Ana S1)
165: Glenn Shaw (Palomar S1)
174: Kyle Griffin (Santa Rosa N1)*
184: Tim Hawkins (Mt San Antonio S1)
197: Jerred Dixon (Sacramento City N2)
285: Erik Nye (Sierra N1)
2005
125 Sabi Singh Fresno City College
133 Corey Hamabata Mt San Antonio College
141 Benny Garcia San Joaquin Delta College
149 Mike O’Hara Santa Ana College
157 Zac Taylor West Valley College
165 Jeff Davis Cerritos College
174 Konrad Schwartz Sacramento City College
184 Tim Hawkins Mt San Antonio College *
197 Jacob Starr Cuesta College
285 Marcus Moore Sierra College
2004
125 Eugene Yasutomi Cerritos
133 JJ Holt Moorpark
141 Matt Maldonado Bakersfield
149 Miguel Gutierrez Bakersfield *
157 John Keene Santa Ana
165 Hurshid Haldarov Sierra
174 Jason Points Bakersfield
184 Yasser Pezzat Fresno
197 Danny Melendez Santa Ana
285 Joe Espejo Bakersfield
2003
125 Logan Ingram Cuesta
133 Raul Lopez Sierra
141 Drew Fredenburg West Valley
149 Miguel Gutierrez Bakersfield *
157 Micah Zachary Shasta
165 Angelo Lago Palomar
174 Yasser Pezzat Fresno
184 Jesse Taylor Palomar
197 Mariano Sanchez Fresno
285 Jacob Hallmark Fresno
2002
125 Jason Moreno Bakersfield
133 Damacio Page Cerritos
141 Shannon Slack Cerritos*
149 Marco Lara Cerritos
157 Matt Lambert Palomar
165 Tony Morland Bakersfield
174 Jesse Vazquez Modesto
184 Chris Lopez Cerritos
197 Ralph Garcia Moorpark
Hwt Bret Clark Bakersfield
2001
125 Jason Moreno Bakersfield*
133 Jose Palomares Santa Ana
141 Russell Muira Fresno City
149 Nick Tatum Sacramento
157 Eddie Lucatero Moorpark
165 Sam Sotelo Chabot
174 Andy Tufnell Cerritos
184 Jesse Juarez Golden West
197 Ralph Garcia Moorpark
Hwt Chase Gormely Golden West
2000
125 Jack Anaya Cypress
133 Robert Sepulveda Fresno
141 James Guizar Palomar*
149 Saul Lucatero Moorpark
157 Joey Martinez Skyline
165 Brian Holt Sierra
174 Wes Tielens Palomar
184 Chris Gonzales Moorpark
197 Dan Martinez Cuesta
Hwt Hossin Oshani Cerritos
1999
125 Fernando Serratos Golden West
133 James Guizar Palomar
141 Ryan Meloche Bakersfield
149 Casey Olson Fresno
157 Brian Holt Sierra
165 Arsen Aleksanyan Moorpark*
174 Larry Johnson Bakersfield
184 David Bonilla Mt SAC
197 Hossin Oshani Cerritos
Hwt Joe Vitromile Palomar
1998
125 Camilo Gonzalez Mt SAC *
133 Fabian Sandoval Cuesta
141 Ryan Meloche Bakersfield
149 Joey Martinez Skyline
157 Ken Murray Chabot
165 Heath Sims Cerritos
174 Brian Webster Santa Ana
184 Jason Rossotti Fresno
197 David Bonilla Mt SAC
Hwt Masound Rahmani Cerritos
1997
118 Dave Leonard Sierra
126 Levi Harbin Palomar
134 Paris Ruiz Fresno
142 Jonte Davis Fresno
150 William Brown Fresno
158 Bruno Bicocca Cuesta
167 Ati Conner Moorpark *
177 Chuck Sandlin Moorpark
190 Tom Gohde Fresno
Hwt Randy Leydecker Sacramento
1996
118 Mario Solorio West Valley
126 Paris Ruiz Fresno
134 Stan Greene Fresno
142 Alfredo Frausto Rancho Santiago
150 Mario Castillo West Valley
158 Branden Rush Sacramento
167 Alberto Romero Palomar
177 Raphael Davis Golden West
190 Tito Ortiz Golden West *
Hwt Dave Wheeler Cypress
1995
118 David Rivas East LA
126 Joe Estrada San Bernardino
134 Omar Diaz Mt SAC
142 Alfredo Frausto Ranch Santiago
150 Anthony Valencia East LA
158 Phil Holmgren Mt SAC
167 Greg Jackson Cerritos
177 Brian Bowles Santa Rosa *
190 Tito Ortiz Golden West
Hwt Gabe Zagata Skyline
1994
118 Jake Roberts Palomar
126 Gus Banuelos West Valley
134 Yero Washington Fresno *
142 Eddie Ramos Fresno
150 Ernesto Espinoza Palomar
158 Doug Blake Mt SAC
167 Shawn Dawley Sierra
177 Brian Bowles Santa Rosa
190 Adimu Madyum Cerritos
Hwt Chad Mast Fresno
1993
118 Charlie Valencia East LA
126 Gus Banuelos West Valley
134 Detran Gant Fresno
142 Pat Coffing Sacramento
150 Tony Cooper Sacramento
158 Alphonso Tucker Fresno
167 Matt Padgett Rancho Santiago *
177 Vahan Adzhemyan East LA
190 Brian Campbell Modesto
Hwt Mike Carolan Diablo Valley
1992
118 Jesse Espinosa Cerritos
126 Jeff Hobart Sacramento*
134 Ben Ervin Fresno
142 Marcial Cruz West Valley
150 Byron Campbell Palomar
158 Rod Luddington Cerritos
167 Eddie Luna Palomar
177 Vahan Adzhemyan East LA
190 Brian Tomazic Rancho Santiago
Hwt Mike Carolan Diablo Valley
1991
118 Valo Barajas Moorpark
126 Jeff Holbart Sacramento
134 Ben Ervin Fresno
142 Dustin Riley Fresno
150 Dustin Harless Palomar
158 Kent Davis Mt SAC
167 Clark Conover Chabot
177 Monday Equabar East LA *
190 Todd Parham Sacramento
Hwt Ed Neal Fresno
1990
118 Sam Lopez Cypress
126 Delfino Ochoa Moorpark *
134 Shawn McGhee Lassen
142 Robby Cook Moorpark
150 Country Taylor Lassen
158 Cung Le West Valley
167 Craig Doerfert Diablo Valley
177 Luis Castro Bakersfield
190 Ken Stegall Cypress
Hwt Lamar Washington Lassen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s