Archive for the ‘News and Views’ Category

2018 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Day 1 Brackets

Day 1 Photos

Team Scores

1 Fresno City 106.0
2 Sacramento City 63.5
3 Palomar 63.0
4 Mt SAC 51.5
5 Cerritos 51.0
6 Bakersfield 41.0
7 Santa Ana 32.0
8 Lassen 31.0
9 Santa Rosa 28.5
10 Skyline 5.0
11 Modesto 24.5
12 Chabot 14.5
13 West Hills 13.5
14 Cuesta 12.5
15 Rio Hondo 12.0
15 Sierra 12.0
17 Shasta 11.5
18 Moorpark 11.0
19 San Joaquin Delta 9.5
20 East Los Angeles 9.0

Advertisements

2018 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Semi-Final Match-ups

Weight Class 125
Semi – Greg Villoria (San Joaquin Delta) vs Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa)
Semi – Marcus Hutcherson (Bakersfield) vs Mario Moreno (Fresno City)

Weight Class 133
Semi – Raul Ortiz (Palomar) vs Oliver Rivero (Santa Ana )
Semi – Isaiah Perez (Fresno City) vs Eric Marquez (Palomar)

Weight Class 141
Semi – Luis Ramos (Fresno City)vs Eric Reyes (Palomar)
Semi – Josh Brown (Cerritos) vs Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo (Santa Ana )

Weight Class 149
Semi – Adam Valdez (Mt SAC) vs Daniel Cota (Modesto)
Semi – Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) vs Josh Aceves (Skyline)

Weight Class 157
Semi – Ruben Garcia (Fresno City) vs Miguel Gallardo (Mt SAC)
Semi – Luis Vargas (Santa Ana ) vs Conrad Lopez (Fresno City)

Weight Class 165
Semi – Mace Anderson (Palomar) vs Abel Garcia (Sacramento City)
Semi – Augestine Garcia (Fresno City) vs Kenneth Kirk (Cerritos)

Weight Class 174
Semi – Abner Romero (Fresno City) vs Cameron Cox (Palomar)
Semi – Zack Gonzalez (Cerritos) vs Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra)

Weight Class 184
Semi – Steven Abbott (Sacramento City) vs Jhaylyn Hall (Santa Rosa)
Semi – Bronson Harmon (Sacramento City) vs Tevin Bailey (Lassen)

Weight Class 197
Semi – Anthony Cress (Chabot) vs Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield)
Semi – Matthew Martinez (Fresno City) vs Brian Horn (Sacramento City)

Weight Class 285
Semi – Cristian Ayala (Mt SAC) vs Ramon Guzman (Skyline)
Semi – Cole Mair (Lassen) vs Jacob Hall (Bakersfield)

2018 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Brackets after Quarter Finals and Consolation

Day 1 Action Photos – thru quarters

Quarter Final Match Results

Weight Class 125
Quarterfinal – Greg Villoria (San Joaquin Delta) 1-0 won by tech fall over John Sosa (West Hills) 1-2 (TF-1.5 4:21 (16-0))
Quarterfinal – Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) 2-0 won by decision over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) 1-1 (Dec 10-8)
Quarterfinal – Marcus Hutcherson (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by decision over Zachary Cunningham (Mt SAC) 2-1 (Dec 4-3)
Quarterfinal – Mario Moreno (Fresno City) 1-0 won by major decision over Houston Scibek (Modesto) 1-2 (MD 14-2)

Weight Class 133
Quarterfinal – Raul Ortiz (Palomar) 1-0 won by major decision over Jose Espinoza (Cerritos) 2-1 (MD 9-1)
Quarterfinal – Oliver Rivero (Santa Ana ) 2-0 won by injury default over Kyle Jimenez (Fresno City) 1-1 (Inj. 4:41)
Quarterfinal – Isaiah Perez (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Ethan Diaz (Mt SAC) 1-2 (Fall 4:40)
Quarterfinal – Eric Marquez (Palomar) 1-0 won by major decision over Ivan Gomez (Modesto) 2-1 (MD 11-3)

Weight Class 141
Quarterfinal – Luis Ramos (Fresno City) 1-0 won by major decision over Aaron Diaz (Mt SAC) 2-1 (MD 15-2)
Quarterfinal – Eric Reyes (Palomar) 1-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Izaiah Ozuna (Bakersfield) 1-2 (SV-1 8-6)
Quarterfinal – Josh Brown (Cerritos) 1-0 won by decision over Nick Camacho (Cerritos) 1-2 (Dec 6-1)
Quarterfinal – Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo (Santa Ana ) 2-0 won by major decision over Logan Garcia (Lassen) 1-1 (MD 17-8)

Weight Class 149
Quarterfinal – Adam Valdez (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) 1-1 (Fall 6:15)
Quarterfinal – Daniel Cota (Modesto) 1-0 won by decision over Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos) 2-1 (Dec 7-4)
Quarterfinal – Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) 2-1 (Fall 4:03)
Quarterfinal – Josh Aceves (Skyline) 2-0 won by decision over Devin Daugherty (Cerritos) 0-2 (Dec 10-4)

Weight Class 157
Quarterfinal – Ruben Garcia (Fresno City) 1-0 won by major decision over Joe Romero (West Hills) 1-1 (MD 8-0)
Quarterfinal – Miguel Gallardo (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by decision over Jesse Pacheco (Cerritos) 1-1 (Dec 15-10)
Quarterfinal – Luis Vargas (Santa Ana ) 1-0 won by fall over Conrad Trevino (Sacramento City) 1-1 (Fall 6:54)
Quarterfinal – Conrad Lopez (Fresno City) 1-0 won by decision over Manny Curry (Sacramento City) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 165
Quarterfinal – Mace Anderson (Palomar) 1-0 won by fall over Kawena Esperas (Lassen) 1-1 (Fall 4:56)
Quarterfinal – Abel Garcia (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by fall over Devin Top (Moorpark) 1-1 (Fall 4:28)
Quarterfinal – Augestine Garcia (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Joshua Wright (Santa Rosa) 1-1 (Fall 1:36)
Quarterfinal – Kenneth Kirk (Cerritos) 1-0 won by tech fall over Jackson Blankenship (Shasta) 1-1 (TF-1.5 2:45 (16-1))

Weight Class 174
Quarterfinal – Abner Romero (Fresno City) 1-0 won by tech fall over Juan Rosales (Modesto) 1-1 (TF-1.5 3:36 (16-0))
Quarterfinal – Cameron Cox (Palomar) 1-0 won by fall over Isaac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) 1-1 (Fall 2:28)
Quarterfinal – Zack Gonzalez (Cerritos) 1-0 won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) 1-1 (Dec 9-3)
Quarterfinal – Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra) 1-0 won by decision over Noah Collazo (West Hills) 1-1 (Dec 9-6)

Weight Class 184
Quarterfinal – Steven Abbott (Sacramento City) 2-0 won by fall over Nick Kimball (Palomar) 0-1 (Fall 1:40)
Quarterfinal – Jhaylyn Hall (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by decision over Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) 1-1 (Dec 7-3)
Quarterfinal – Bronson Harmon (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by decision over Victor Cruz (Modesto) 1-1 (Dec 12-8)
Quarterfinal – Tevin Bailey (Lassen) 2-0 won by fall over Jarrod Nunez (Cerritos) 0-1 (Fall 5:33)

Weight Class 197
Quarterfinal – Anthony Cress (Chabot) 1-0 won by tech fall over Andy Voong (Rio Hondo) 1-1 (TF-1.5 2:12 (16-1))
Quarterfinal – Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by decision over Karim Shakur (Santa Rosa) 1-1 (Dec 6-4)
Quarterfinal – Matthew Martinez (Fresno City) 2-0 won by major decision over Anthony Stenschke (Cuesta) 0-1 (MD 15-7)
Quarterfinal – Brian Horn (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by decision over Tony Rogers (Lassen) 1-1 (Dec 11-6)

Weight Class 285
Quarterfinal – Cristian Ayala (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Kobe Rosas (West Hills) 1-1 (Fall 4:29)
Quarterfinal – Ramon Guzman (Skyline) 1-0 won by major decision over Diego Sanchez (Rio Hondo) 1-1 (MD 11-3)
Quarterfinal – Cole Mair (Lassen) 1-0 won by decision over Randy Gonzalez (Cerritos) 1-1 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Jacob Hall (Bakersfield) 1-0 won in double overtime over Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) 1-1 (2-OT 5-3)

Round 1 Photos

Round 1 Brackets

2018 California Community College State Championships Round 1

125
Champ. Round 1 – John Sosa (West Hills) 1-0 won by decision over Jacob Hiller (Shasta) 0-1 (Dec 8-7)
Champ. Round 1 – Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by decision over Josh Mendoza (Cerritos) 0-1 (Dec 7-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Zachary Cunningham (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Owen Jones (Santa Rosa) 0-1 (Fall 6:59)
Champ. Round 1 – Houston Scibek (Modesto) 1-0 won by decision over Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield) 0-1 (Dec 7-2)

133
Champ. Round 1 – Jose Espinoza (Cerritos) 1-0 won by decision over Tanner Robson (Skyline) 0-1 (Dec 12-6)
Champ. Round 1 – Oliver Rivero (Santa Ana ) 1-0 won by fall over Murtaza Nabaada (Sierra) 0-1 (Fall 1:38)
Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Diaz (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Ryan Harlow (Sacramento City) 0-1 (Fall 2:19)
Champ. Round 1 – Ivan Gomez (Modesto) 1-0 won by fall over Jared Callison (Bakersfield) 0-1 (Fall 2:26)

141
Champ. Round 1 – Aaron Diaz (Mt SAC) 1-0 won by fall over Tucker Ellis (Shasta) 0-1 (Fall 1:59)
Champ. Round 1 – Izaiah Ozuna (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by fall over Michael Mello (Sacramento City) 0-1 (Fall 1:36)
Champ. Round 1 – Nick Camacho (Cerritos) 1-0 won by decision over Ezra Clark (Skyline) 0-1 (Dec 7-3)
Champ. Round 1 – Branden Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) 1-0 won by major decision over Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo (Santa Ana ) 0-1 (MD 12-3)

149
Champ. Round 1 – Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) 1-0 won by decision over Dylan Crawford (Sacramento City) 0-1 (Dec 6-4)
Champ. Round 1 – Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos) 1-0 won by major decision over Christopher Valencia (Sierra) 0-1 (MD 9-0)
Champ. Round 1 – Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) 1-0 won by fall over Chase Peterson (Sierra) 0-1 (Fall 3:36)
Champ. Round 1 – Josh Aceves (Skyline) 1-0 won by fall over Nathan Navida (Palomar) 0-1 (Fall 0:35)

157

Champ. Round 1 – Joe Romero (West Hills) 1-0 won by fall over Eric Murdoch (Chabot) 0-1 (Fall 2:20)
Champ. Round 1 – Jesse Pacheco (Cerritos) 1-0 won by fall over Ryan Peterson (Chabot) 0-1 (Fall 6:58)
Champ. Round 1 – Conrad Trevino (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by major decision over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) 0-1 (MD 13-5)
Champ. Round 1 – Manny Curry (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by decision over Emmanuel Zepeda (East Los Angeles) 0-1 (Dec 7-6)

165
Champ. Round 1 – Kawena Esperas (Lassen) 1-0 won by decision over Luis Cervantes (Santa Ana ) 0-1 (Dec 11-8)
Champ. Round 1 – Devin Top (Moorpark) 1-0 won by major decision over Kevin Garcia (Chabot) 0-1 (MD 14-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Joshua Wright (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by fall over Ian Vasquez (Mt SAC) 0-1 (Fall 2:40)
Champ. Round 1 – Jackson Blankenship (Shasta) 1-0 won by major decision over Kevin Mello (Bakersfield) 0-1 (MD 14-2)

174
Champ. Round 1 – Juan Rosales (Modesto) 1-0 won by decision over Gabriel Rodriguez (East Los Angeles) 0-1 (Dec 10-9)
Champ. Round 1 – Isaac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by decision over Robert Flores (Moorpark) 0-1 (Dec 3-2)
Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by major decision over Colby Huynh (Mt SAC) 0-1 (MD 12-0)
Champ. Round 1 – Noah Collazo (West Hills) 1-0 won by fall over Evan Kitchen (Lassen) 0-1 (Fall 0:53)

184
Champ. Round 1 – Steven Abbott (Sacramento City) 1-0 won by fall over Victor Bryson (Cuesta) 0-1 (Fall 0:25)
Champ. Round 1 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Layce Barmaki (Palomar) 0-1 (Fall 3:45)
Champ. Round 1 – Victor Cruz (Modesto) 1-0 won by decision over Luis Melecio (Mt SAC) 0-1 (Dec 6-3)
Champ. Round 1 – Tevin Bailey (Lassen) 1-0 won by decision over Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) 0-1 (Dec 8-3)

197
Champ. Round 1 – Andy Voong (Rio Hondo) 1-0 won by major decision over Tristan Begovic (Shasta) 0-1 (MD 12-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Karim Shakur (Santa Rosa) 1-0 won by fall over Efren Velez (East Los Angeles) 0-1 (Fall 4:23)
Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Martinez (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Luis Garcia (Mt SAC) 0-1 (Fall 1:16)
Champ. Round 1 – Tony Rogers (Lassen) 1-0 won by fall over Kalani Sorensen (Palomar) 0-1 (Fall 4:27)

285
Champ. Round 1 – Kobe Rosas (West Hills) 1-0 won by fall over Robert Kaempfer (Shasta) 0-1 (Fall 3:22)
Champ. Round 1 – Diego Sanchez (Rio Hondo) 1-0 won by decision over Torbio Larios (Modesto) 0-1 (Dec 3-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Randy Gonzalez (Cerritos) 1-0 won by decision over Jordan Denny (Sacramento City) 0-1 (Dec 7-0)
Champ. Round 1 – Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) 1-0 won by fall over Christopher Alvizures (Mt SAC) 0-1 (Fall 2:48)

The 2018 season comes to a close this weekend with the State Championship meet, hosted by Cerritos College. Here is the schedule for the weekend.

Preliminary Brackets

2018 CCCAA WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
CerritosCollege
11110 Alondra Blvd., Norwalk CA 90650

$20.00 all-sessions pass
$10.00 General Admission – each session
$7.00 Students, Faculty, Senior Citizens (60+), Children (12 and under) each session

Friday, December 7, 2018
Doors Open at 9:00 am
Wrestling Session I begins at 10:00 am (Prelims)
Doors Open at 4:30 pm
Wrestling Session II begins at 5:00 pm (Quarters and Consolation)

Saturday, December 8, 2018
Doors Open at 9:00 am
Wrestling Session III begins at 10:00 am (Semi-Finals, Consolation, and Medal Round)
Doors Open at 5:30 pm
Finals Ceremony 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Championship Finals begin at 7:00 pm
Awards Ceremony 8:30 pm

2018 Preliminary Brackets

CCCAA State Wrestling Championships

December 7th and 8th – hosted by Cerritos College

North Regional Brackets

South Regional Brackets