Archive for the ‘Tournament & Dual Meet News’ Category

Once again this season the Fresno City Rams dominated the field and captured another team title. This week it was at the Meathead Movers tournament hosted by Cuesta College.

2018 Team Champions, Fresno City College

2018 Meathead Movers Wrestling Tournament
October 20th, 2018
Hosted by Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, California

Weight Class 125
1. Greg Viloria – Delta
2. Roland Dominguez – Cerritos
3. Mike Rodriguez – Fresno City
4. Zachary Cunningham – Mt SAC

Weight Class 133
1. Isaiah Perez – Fresno City
2. Paul Ortiz – Palomar
3. Kyle Jimenez Fresno City
4. Steano McKinney – Cerritos C

Weight Class 141
1. Nick Camacho – Cerritos
2. Josh Brown – Cerritos
3. Mikey Mellow – Sac City
4. Eric Reyes – Palomar

Weight Class 149
1. Adam Valdez – Mt SAC
2. Daniel Ruiz – Fresno City
3. Jose Paez – West Hills
4. Larry Rodriguez – Cerritos

Weight Class 157
1. Ruben Garcia – Fresno City
2. Conrad Lopez – Fresno City
3. Conrad Trevino – Sac City
4. Miguel Gallardo – Mt SAC

Weight Class 165
1. Mace Anderson – Palomar
2. Augie Garcia – Fresno City
3. Abel Garcia – Sac City
4. Cameron Cox – Palomar

Weight Class 174
1. Abner Romero – Fresno City
2. Zack Gonzalez – Cerritos
3. Gabriel Rodriguez – East LA
4. Robert Flores – Moorpark

Weight Class 184
1. Bronson Harmon – Sac City
2. Steven Abbott – Sac City
3. Nicholas Kimball – Palomar
4. Hunter Gonzalez – Sierra

Weight Class 197
1. Anthony Cress – Chabot
2. Matt Martinez – Fresno City
3. Anthony Stenschke – Cuesta
4. Brian Horn – Sac City

Weight Class 285
1. Christian Ayala – Mt SAC
2. Jacob Hall – Bakersfield
3. Angel Mariscal – Fresno City
4. Christian Alvizures – Mt SAC

Team Scores (Top 15)

1. Fresno City 206
2. Mt. San Antonio 108.5
3. Sacramento City 103.5
4. Cerritos 101
5. Palomar 96
6. Bakersfield 72.5
7. West Hills 67.5
8. Sierra 43
9. Delta 40
9. Moorpark 40
11. East LA 39
12. Santa Ana 34
13. Cuesta 31.5
14. Fresno City B 30.5
15. Fresno City C 29

Advertisements

2018 NorCal Team Duals at Santa Rosa Jr. College, California
California Community College Wrestling
Saturday, 10/13/2018

Lassen College vs. Sierra College
9th Place Bout #15 Team results: Lassen – 27 and Sierra – 17

San Joaquin Delta College vs. Skyline College
7th Place Bout #16 Team results: San Joaquin Delta – 18 and Skyline – 42

Chabot College vs. Shasta College
5th Place Bout #17 Team results: Chabot – 30 and Shasta – 30

Santa Rosa Jr. College vs. Modesto Jr. College
3rd Place Bout #18 Team results: Santa Rosa Jr. – 22 and Modesto Jr. – 21

Fresno City College vs. Sacramento City College
1st Place Bout #19 Team results: Fresno City – 24 and Sacramento City – 12

2018 Mike Tamana Tournament
A California Community College Wrestling Event
Hosted by Modesto Junior College – October 6, 2018

Outstanding Wrestler Lower Weight – Greg Viloria, Delta (125)

Outstanding Wrestler Upper Weight – Jhaylyn Hall, Santa Rosa (184)

Team Champions – Santa Rosa Junior College

Weight Class 125
1. Greg Viloria, Delta
2. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa
3. Houston Scibek, Modesto
4. Owen Jones, Santa Rosa
5. Brandon Julien, Chabot
6. Michael Rodriguez, Fresno City

Weight Class 133
1. Ethan Diaz, Mt SAC
2. Aiden Milligan, Chabot
3. Murtaza Nabizada, Sierra
4. Zack Bedrosian, West Hills
5. Nathan Barraga, Mt SAC
6. Jaime Pulido, Modesto

Weight Class 141
1. Logan Garcia, Lassen
2. Eli Clark, Skyline
3. Andrew Brennan, Modesto
4. Tucker Ellis, Shasta
5. Christopher Valencia, Sierra
6. Trenton Edalgo, Delta

Weight Class 149
1. Humphrey Quirie, Cuesta
2. Andrew Saucedo, Mt SAC
3. Ezra Clark, Skyline
4. Bailey Brown, Santa Rosa
5. Elijah Neal, West Hills
6. Victor Daza, Cuesta

Weight Class 157
1. Joe Romero, West Hills
2. Zachary Poore, Fresno City
3. Eric Murdoch, Chabot
4. Greg Ewert, Santa Rosa
5. Miguel Gallardo, Mt SAC
6. Temislocie Polile, Shasta

Weight Class 165
1. Augustine Garcia, Fresno City
2. Joshua Wright, Santa Rosa
3. Ryan Petersen, Chabot
4. Kevin Garcia, Chabot
5. Jordan Robadi, Mt SAC
6. Noal Collazo, West Hills

Weight Class 174
1. Cameron Casey, Santa Rosa
2. Miguel Ruiz, Fresno City
3. Juan Rosales, Modessto
4. Michael Barajas, Chabot
5. Evan Kitchen, Lassen
6. Melad Ayyoub, Mt SAC

Weight Class 184
1. Jhaylyn Hall, Santa Rosa
2. Tevin Bailey, Lassen
3. Victor Bryson, Cuesta
4. Victor Cruz, Modesto
5. Anthonie Banuelos, Fresno City
6. Michael Carse, Chabot

Weight Class 197
1. Anthony Cress, Chabot
2. Tony Rogers, Lassen
3. Amrit Singh, Delta
4. Karim Shakue, Santa Rosa
5. Tristan Begovic, Shasta
6. Jesse Stoy, Cuesta

Weight Class 285
1. Christian Ayala, Mt SAC
2. Ramon Guzman, Skyline
3. Kobe Rosas, West Hills
4. Patrick Slatic, West Hills
5. Christopher Alvizures, Mt SAC
6. Ryan Higginbotham, Modesto

Team Scores
1. Santa Rosa 127
2. Chabot 123
3. West Hills 91.5
4. Modesto 88.5
5. Mt SAC 75
6. Fresno City 73.5
7. Lassen 58
7. Cuesta 58
9. Delta 57
10. Shasta 48.5
11. Skyline 31
12. Sierra 16.5

Brackets for the 2018 Santa Ana College Wrestling Tournament – A California Community College Event.

18-9-29 Santa Ana CollegeBrackets

The Fresno City Rams showed the strength of a very deep roster to capture the 2018 Golden Eagle Invitational at West Hills College in Lemoore. The Rams outdistanced second place Cerritos 197 to 105.

125
1. Mario Moreno, Fresno City
2. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa
3. Louie Bravo, Fresno City
4. Houston Schibek, Modesto
5. Marcus Hutcherson, Bakersfield
6. Brandon Julien, Chabot

133
1. Oliver Rivero, Santa Ana
2. Isaiah Perez, Fresno City
3. Jose Espinoza, Cerritos
4. Jessie Martinez, MT SAC
5. Jesus Garduno, MT SAC
6. Kyle Jimenez, Fresno City

141
1. Josh Brown, Cerritos
2. Nick Camacho, Cerritos
3. Luis Ramos, Fresno City
4. Anthony Chavez, Fresno City
5. Aaron Diaz, MT SAC
6. Josh Fuentes, Santa Ana

149
1. Julian Beltran, Fresno City
2. Daniel Ruiz, Fresno City
3. Adam Valdez, MT SAC
4. Emmett Kuntz, Bakersfield
5. Daniel Cota, Modesto
6. Mikey Mello, Sacramento City

157
1. Ruben Garcia, Fresno City
2. Jose Paez, West Hills
3. Joe Romero, West Hills
4. Manny Curry, Sacramento City
5. Larry Rodriquez, Cerrito
6. Migual Gallardo, MT SAC

165
1. Auggie Garcia, Fresno City
2. Conrad Lopez, Fresno City
3. Conrad Trevino, Sacramento City
4. Matthew Mejia, MT SAC
5. Kevin Garcia, Chabot
6. Zach Poore, Fresno City

174
1. Abner Romero, Fresno City
2. Abel Garcia, Sacramento City
3. Cameron Casey, Santa Rosa
4. Zack Gonzales, Cerritos
5. Kennith Kirk, Cerritos
6. Miguel Ruiz, Fresno City

184
1. Jeremy Maas, Bakersfield
2. Isaac Bertalotto, Sacramento City
3. Steven Abbott, Sacamento City
4. Jerrin Dean, Fresno City
5. Hunter Gonzalez, Sierra
6. Victor Cruz, Modesto

197
1. Anthony Cress, Chabot
2. Matthew Martinez, Fresno City
3. David Chavarria, MT SAC
4. Tony Rogers, Lassen
5. David Stewart, Modesto
6. Andy Voong, Rio Hondo

285
1. Ramon Guzman, Skyline
2. Cristian Ayala, MT SAC
3. Cole Mair, Lassen
4. Jacob Hall, Bakersfield
5. Randy Gonzales, Cerritos
6. Angel Mariscal, Fresno City

Team Scores
Fresno City 197
Cerritos 105
MT. SAC 103.5
Sacramento City 88.5
Bakersfield 73
Modesto 66.5
Chabot 57.5
Santa Rosa 54
West Hills 42
Lassen 40
Santa Ana 37
Sierra 28.5
Rio Hondo 23.5
Skyline 24
Shasta 22.5
East LA 20
Delta 6.5
Victor Valley 5.5

The Fresno City Rams picked right up where they ended the 2017 season and easily won the KLS Air Express Tournament hosted by Sacramento City College. Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament was Chabot’s Anthony Cress. Anthony competed in the 197 weight class. His Finals match was a thrilling victory over fellow returning State Champion,¬†Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield College.

2018 KLS Air Express Tournament, Sacramento City College, Sacramento, California September 15, 2018

Outstanding Wrestler – Anthony Cress 197 Chabot College

1 Fresno City 143
2 Bakersfield 78
3 Chabot 66
4 Sacramento City 55
5 Lassen 53
6 Santa Rosa 43
7 Skyline 29
8 West Hills 26
9 Shasta 24
10 Delta 23
11 Cuesta 17

Weight Class 125
1. Greg Viloria, Delta
2. Marcus Hutcherson, Bakersfield
3. Mario Moreno, Fresno City
4. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa

Weight Class 133
1. Isaiah Perez, Fresno City
2. Kyle Jimenez, Fresno, City
3. Jacob Hiller, Shasta
4. Brandon Julien, Chabot

Weight Class 141
1. Loui Ramos, Fresno City
2. Logan Garcia, Lassen
3. Anthony Chavez, Fresno City
4. Isaiah Palomino, Chabot

Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz, Fresno City
2. Julian Beltran, Fresno City
3. Bailey Brown, Santa Rosa
4. Eli Clark, Skyline

Weight Class 157
1. Ruben Garcia, Fresno City
2. Jose Perez, West Hills
3. Ezra Clark, Skyline
4. Eric Murdoch, Chabot

Weight Class 165
1. Conrad Lopez, Fresno City
2. Auggie Garcia, Fresno City
3. Zach Poore, Fresno City
4. Conrad Trevino, Sac City

Weight Class 174
1. Abel Garcia, Sac City
2. Casey Cameron, Santa Rosa
3. Miguel Ruiz, Fresno City
4. Michael Barajas, Chabot

Weight Class 184
1. Tevin Bailey, Lassen
2. Jhaylyn Hall, Santa Rosa
3. Jeremy Maas, Bakersfield
4. Bronson Harmon, Sac City

Weight Class 197
1. Anthony Cress, Chabot
2. Adrian Godinez, Bakersfield
3. Matt Martinez, Fresno City
4. Tony Rogers, Lassen

Weight Class 285
1. Cole Mair, Lassen
2. Ramon Guzman, Skyline
3. Anthony Stenschky, Cuesta
4. Angel Mariscal, Fresno City

2018 KLS Air Express – Final Brackets

2018 KLS Tournament Team Champions, Fresno City College

Cerritos College shook off some early morning transportation issues and demonstrated why they are serious contenders for the crown at this year’s California Community College Wrestling Championships. Here are the Dual results.

Bakersfield Duals
California Community College Wrestling
Sat., Sept. 8, 2018 at Bakersfield College, Bakersfield, California, USA
Dual Results
Rnd 1 Mat 1: West Hills vs. Moorpark, 33-17
Rnd 1 Mat 2: Cerritos vs. Sac City, 41-6
Rnd 1 Mat 3: Santa Ana vs. Victor Vly, 30-18
Rnd 2 Mat 1: West Hills vs. Victor Vly, 56-0
Rnd 2 Mat 2: Cerritos vs. Bakersfield, 36-12
Rnd 2 Mat 3: Santa Ana vs. Moorpark, 28-21
Rnd 3 Mat 1: West Hills vs. Santa Ana, 37-13
Rnd 3 Mat 2: Sac City vs. Bakersfield, 35-15
Rnd 3 Mat 3: Cerritos vs. Victor Vly, 52-6
Rnd 4 Mat 1: Sac City vs. Moorpark, 40-12
Rnd 4 Mat 2: Bakersfield vs. Santa Ana, 30-20
Rnd 4 Mat 3: Cerritos vs. West Hills, 39-12
Rnd 5 Mat 2: Sac City vs. Victor Vly, 47-15