Cerritos College shook off some early morning transportation issues and demonstrated why they are serious contenders for the crown at this year’s California Community College Wrestling Championships. Here are the Dual results.

Bakersfield Duals
California Community College Wrestling
Sat., Sept. 8, 2018 at Bakersfield College, Bakersfield, California, USA
Dual Results
Rnd 1 Mat 1: West Hills vs. Moorpark, 33-17
Rnd 1 Mat 2: Cerritos vs. Sac City, 41-6
Rnd 1 Mat 3: Santa Ana vs. Victor Vly, 30-18
Rnd 2 Mat 1: West Hills vs. Victor Vly, 56-0
Rnd 2 Mat 2: Cerritos vs. Bakersfield, 36-12
Rnd 2 Mat 3: Santa Ana vs. Moorpark, 28-21
Rnd 3 Mat 1: West Hills vs. Santa Ana, 37-13
Rnd 3 Mat 2: Sac City vs. Bakersfield, 35-15
Rnd 3 Mat 3: Cerritos vs. Victor Vly, 52-6
Rnd 4 Mat 1: Sac City vs. Moorpark, 40-12
Rnd 4 Mat 2: Bakersfield vs. Santa Ana, 30-20
Rnd 4 Mat 3: Cerritos vs. West Hills, 39-12
Rnd 5 Mat 2: Sac City vs. Victor Vly, 47-15
Advertisements

Here are the results from Friday’s action at Chabot College in Hayward.

TEAM SCORE:  CHABOT – 27 vs SAN JOAQUIN DELTA – 24
125 – Chabot Loss By Forfeit vs Seth Chancy, Delta
133 – Brandon Julien, Chabot Winner By Forfeit
141 – Isaiah Palomino, Chabot Winner by Fall 6:05 vs Trenta Edalgo, Delta
149 – Darren Kumar, Chabot Lost by Fall 4:23 vs Nicholas Jasperson, Delta
157 – Chabot Lost By Forfeit vs Brandon Rullan, Delta
165 – Kevin Garcia, Chabot Winner By Forfeit
174 – Noah Mohapatra, Chabot Winner By a Dec. 3 – 1 vs Aaron Robinson, Delta
184 – Michael Barajas, Chabot Lost by a Dec. 4 – 8 vs Brian Whaling, Delta
197 – Anthony Cress, Chabot Winner by Forfeit
285 – Steve Garcia, Chabot Lost by a Dec. 7 – 2 vs Dusal Victoria, Delta

TEAM SCORE:  CHABOT – 25 vs SHASTA – 21
125 – Double Forfeit
133 – Brandon Julein, Chabot Lost by a Fall 6:13 vs Jacob Hiller, Shasta
141 – Aidan Milligan, Chabot Winner by Forfeit
149 – Isaiah Palomino, Chabot Winner by Dec. 14 – 5 vs Tucker Ellis, Shasta
157 – Daren Kumar, Chabot Lost By a Fall 2:48 vs Chris Burwell, Shasta
165 – Eric Murdoch, Chabot Winner by Fall 2:11 vs Temi Politi, Shasta
174 – Noah Mohapatra, Chabot Lost by a Dec. 5 – 12 vs Jacob Politi, Shasta
184 – Rafael Vega, Chabot Winner by a Dec. 3 – 2 vs Jackson Blankenship, Shasta
197 – Mike Carse, Chabot Winner by Forfeit
285 – Steve Garcia, Chabot Lost by a Fall 2:17 vs Robbie Kempfer, Shasta

TEAM SCORE:  SANTA ROSA – 39 vs SHASTA COLLEGE – 7
125 – Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa Winner by Forfeit
133 – Owen Jones, Santa Rosa lost by a Dec. 6 – 13 vs Jacob Hiller,Shasta
141 – Rick Pierson, Santa Rosa Winner by Forfeit
149 – Bailey Brown, Santa Rosa Winner by a Dec. 13 – 9 vs Tucker Ellis, Shasta
157 – Greg Ewert, Santa Rosa Winner by Fall 1:58 vs Chris Burwell, Shasta
165 – Anthony Martinez, Santa Rosa Winner by Fall 3:42 vs Temi Politi, Shasta
174 – Josh Wright, Santa Rosa lost by Maj. Dec. 9 – 22 vs Jacob Politi, Shasta
184 – Cameron Casey, Santa Rosa Winner by a Maj. Dec. 12 – 3 vs Jackson Blankenship, Shasta
197 – Jhaylyn Hall, Santa Rosa Winner by Forfeit
285 – Jacob Bernstein, Santa Rosa Winner by a Dec. 6 – 3 vs Robby Kaempfer, Shasta

TEAM SCORE:  SANTA ROSA – 25 vs SAN JOAQUIN DELTA – 18
125 – Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa Winner by a Dec. 6 – 0 vs Seth Chancy, Delta
133 – Owen Jones, Santa Rosa Winner by Forfeit
141 – Rick Pierson, Santa Rosa Lost by a Dec. 8 – 15 vs Trenta Edalgo, Delta
149 – Bailey Brown, Santa Rosa Lost by a Dec. 9 – 11 vs Nicholas Jasperson, Delta
157 – Greg Ewert, Santa Rosa Lost by a Dec. 3 -10 vs Brandon Rullan, Delta
165 – Anthony Martinez, Santa Rosa Winner by Forfeit
174 – Domenic Camarena, Santa Rosa Lost by Fall 6:12 vs Aaron Robinson, Delta
184 – Cameron Casey, Santa Rosa Winner by a Tech. Fall 17 – 3 vs Brian Whaling, Delta
197 – Jhaylyn Hall, Santa Rosa Winner by Fall 4:05 vs Miquel Cervantes, Delta
285 – Jacob Bernstein, Santa Rosa Lost By a Dec. 3 – 4 vs Dusal Victoria, Delta

Bakersfield Duals – California Community College Wrestling

Sat., Sept. 8, 2018 at Bakersfield College, Bakersfield, California, USA

 

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5
West Hills West Hills West Hills Sac City
MAT 1 vs. vs. vs. vs.
Moorpark Victor Vly Santa Ana Moorpark
Sac City Bakersfield Bakersfield Bakersfield Sac City
MAT 2 vs. vs. vs. vs. vs.
Cerritos Cerritos Sac City Santa Ana Victor Vly
Victor Vly Moorpark Cerritos Cerritos
MAT 3 vs. vs. vs. vs.
Santa Ana Santa Ana Victor Vly West Hills

Head Coach Paul Keysaw and Assistant Coach George Moreno Honored

Fresno City College Head Coach Paul Keysaw and Assistant Coach George Moreno grab California Community College’s top coaching honors.

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships
December 8/9, 2017
Hosted by San Joaquin Delta College, Stockton, CA

2017 California CC Individual Champions

Place Winners

125
1st Place – Brandon Betancourt of Fresno City
2nd Place – Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Greg Viloria of San Joaquin Delta
4th Place – Elijah Diaz of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Danny Borrego of Skyline
6th Place – Brandon Mendoza of Modesto
7th Place – John Whisner of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Isaac Guerrero of Palomar

133
1st Place – Isiah Perez of Fresno City
2nd Place – Pedro Corona of Bakersfield
3rd Place – Adam Valdez of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Josh Brown of Cerritos
5th Place – Josh Fuentes of Santa Ana
6th Place – Tyler Poalillo of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Jeremy Newman of Sierra
8th Place – Zachary Moistner of Palomar

141
1st Place – Aaron Mora of Fresno City
2nd Place – Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Abraham Del Toro of Fresno City
4th Place – Adrian Marrufo of West Hills
5th Place – Nick Camacho of Cerritos
6th Place – Jeremy Huang of Santa Ana
7th Place – Jacob Jimenez of Palomar
8th Place – Brandon Rullan of San Joaquin Delta

149
1st Place – Dylan Martinez of Fresno City
2nd Place – Blake Boswell of Santa Rosa
3rd Place – Wolgang Bernal of Santa Ana
4th Place – Manuel Salcedo of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Nathan Navida of Palomar
6th Place – Emmett Kuntz of Bakersfield
7th Place – Khalil Howard of Rio Hondo
8th Place – Carlos Vasquez of San Joaquin Delta

157
1st Place – James Schmidt of Rio Hondo
2nd Place – Conrad Lopez of Fresno City
3rd Place – Wyatt Gerl of Cerritos
4th Place – Muhammad Lateef of San Joaquin Delta
5th Place – Josh McMillion of Fresno City
6th Place – Joseph Valdez of Mt. SAC
7th Place – William Schwertscharf of Modesto
8th Place – Jose Paiz of West Hills

165
1st Place – Apollo Santos of Mt. SAC
2nd Place – Victor Vargas of Fresno City
3rd Place – Matthew Mejia of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Brandon Tierney of Santa Ana
5th Place – Issac Bertalotto of Sacramento City
6th Place – Blake Vasquez of Cerritos
7th Place – Josh Koning of Moorpark
8th Place – Brian Horn of Sacramento City

174
1st Place – Anthony Cress of Chabot
2nd Place – Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Hector Vargas of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Braulio Banuelos of Palomar
5th Place – Miguel Ruiz of Fresno City
6th Place – Cameron Casey of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Zach Gonzales of Cerritos
8th Place – Robert Flores of Moorpark

184
1st Place – Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
2nd Place – Luis Melecio of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Tevin Bailey of Lassen
4th Place – Jeremy Maas of Bakersfield
5th Place – Issac Sillas of Sacramento City
6th Place – Dylan Kranich of San Joaquin Delta
7th Place – Angel Verduzco of Cerritos
8th Place – Leo Perez of Santa Ana

197
1st Place – David Vanweems of Cerritos
2nd Place – Rob Nickerson of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Marcus Macias of Fresno City
4th Place – Lazaro Carrasco of Chabot
5th Place – Daniel Warden of Sacramento City
6th Place – Zavion Roberson of Bakersfield
7th Place – David Chavaria of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Tristan Begovic of Shasta

285
1st Place – Chance Eskam of Palomar
2nd Place – Brandon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place – Cola Mair of Lassen
4th Place – Chumkaur Dhaliwal of Chabot
5th Place – Jesse Flores of Modesto
6th Place – Casey Jones of Fresno City
7th Place – Ramon Guzman of Skyline
8th Place – Ramiro Macias of Bakersfield

1. Fresno City 184.0
2. Mt. SAC 152.0
3. Sacramento City 98.0
4. Cerritos 86.0
5. Bakersfield 71.5
6. Palomar 67.5
7. Santa Ana 66.0
8. San Joaquin Delta 56.5
9. Chabot 55.0
10. Santa Rosa 37.5
11. Rio Hondo 33.5
12. Lassen 30.0
13. Modesto 27.5
14. West Hills 22.5
15. Skyline 21.5
16. Moorpark 20.0
17. East LA 15.0
18. Sierra 7.5
19. Shasta 4.0
20. Cuesta 0.0
21. Victor Valley 0.0

Most Falls in Shortest Time
Josh Fuentes, Santa Ana – 3 Falls – 3:44

Outstanding Wrestler
Dylan Martinez, Fresno City – 149 lbs

Coach of the Year
Paul Keysaw, Fresno City

Assistant Coach of the Year
George Moreno, Fresno City

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Weight Class 125
Place – Brandon Betancourt of Fresno City
Place – Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Greg Viloria of San Joaquin Delta
4th Place – Elijah Diaz of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Danny Borrego of Skyline
6th Place – Brandon Mendoza of Modesto
7th Place – John Whisner of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Isaac Guerrero of Palomar

Weight Class 133
Place – Pedro Corona of Bakersfield
Place – Isiah Perez of Fresno City
3rd Place – Adam Valdez of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Josh Brown of Cerritos
5th Place – Josh Fuentes of Santa Ana
6th Place – Tyler Poalillo of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Jeremy Newman of Sierra
8th Place – Zachary Moistner of Palomar

Weight Class 141
Place – Aaron Mora of Fresno City
Place – Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Abraham Del Toro of Fresno City
4th Place – Adrian Marrufo of West Hills
5th Place – Nick Camacho of Cerritos
6th Place – Jeremy Huang of Santa Ana
7th Place – Jacob Jimenez of Palomar
8th Place – Brandon Rullan of San Joaquin Delta

Weight Class 149
Place – Dylan Martinez of Fresno City
Place – Blake Boswell of Santa Rosa
3rd Place – Wolgang Bernal of Santa Ana
4th Place – Manuel Salcedo of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Nathan Navida of Palomar
6th Place – Emmett Kuntz of Bakersfield
7th Place – Khalil Howard of Rio Hondo
8th Place – Carlos Vasquez of San Joaquin Delta

Weight Class 157
Place – Conrad Lopez of Fresno City
Place – James Schmidt of Rio Hondo
3rd Place – Wyatt Gerl of Cerritos
4th Place – Muhammad Lateef of San Joaquin Delta
5th Place – Josh McMillion of Fresno City
6th Place – Joseph Valdez of Mt. SAC
7th Place – William Schwertscharf of Modesto
8th Place – Jose Paiz of West Hills

Weight Class 165
Place – Victor Vargas of Fresno City
Place – Apollo Santos of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Matthew Mejia of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Brandon Tierney of Santa Ana
5th Place – Issac Bertalotto of Sacramento City
6th Place – Blake Vasquez of Cerritos
7th Place – Josh Koning of Moorpark
8th Place – Brian Horn of Sacramento City

Weight Class 174
Place – Anthony Cress of Chabot
Place – Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Hector Vargas of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Braulio Banuelos of Palomar
5th Place – Miguel Ruiz of Fresno City
6th Place – Cameron Casey of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Zach Gonzales of Cerritos
8th Place – Robert Flores of Moorpark

Weight Class 184
Place – Luis Melecio of Mt. SAC
Place – Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
3rd Place – Tevin Bailey of Lassen
4th Place – Jeremy Maas of Bakersfield
5th Place – Issac Sillas of Sacramento City
6th Place – Dylan Kranich of San Joaquin Delta
7th Place – Angel Verduzco of Cerritos
8th Place – Leo Perez of Santa Ana

Weight Class 197
Place – Rob Nickerson of Sacramento City
Place – David Vanweems of Cerritos
3rd Place – Marcus Macias of Fresno City
4th Place – Lazaro Carrasco of Chabot
5th Place – Daniel Warden of Sacramento City
6th Place – Zavion Roberson of Bakersfield
7th Place – David Chavaria of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Tristan Begovic of Shasta

Weight Class 285
Place – Chance Eskam of Palomar
Place – Brandon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place – Cola Mair of Lassen
4th Place – Chumkaur Dhaliwal of Chabot
5th Place – Jesse Flores of Modesto
6th Place – Casey Jones of Fresno City
7th Place – Ramon Guzman of Skyline
8th Place – Ramiro Macias of Bakersfield

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Weight Class 125
3rd Place Match – Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) Dec 3-1
5th Place Match – Danny Borrego (Skyline) won by decision over Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) Dec 3-2
7th Place Match – John Whisner (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) Fall 3:22

Weight Class 133
3rd Place Match – Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Josh Brown (Cerritos) SV-1 11-5
5th Place Match – Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) won by fall over Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) Fall 2:41
7th Place Match – Jeremy Newman (Sierra) won by fall over Zachary Moistner (Palomar) Fall 0:58

Weight Class 141
3rd Place Match – Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) won by major decision over Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) Maj 20-8
5th Place Match – Nick Camacho (Cerritos) won by major decision over Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) Maj 13-2
7th Place Match – Jacob Jimenez (Palomar) won by injury default over Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) Inj. 1:04

Weight Class 149
3rd Place Match – Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) won by decision over Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-2
5th Place Match – Nathan Navida (Palomar) won by injury default over Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) Inj. 0:00
7th Place Match – Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 2:18

Weight Class 157
3rd Place Match – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by fall over Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 4:14
5th Place Match – Josh McMillion (Fresno City) won by decision over Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) Dec 5-4
7th Place Match – William Schwertscharf (Modesto) won by decision over Jose Paiz (West Hills) Dec 4-2

Weight Class 165
3rd Place Match – Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) Maj 13-5
5th Place Match – Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) won by forfeit over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) FF
7th Place Match – Josh Koning (Moorpark) won by fall over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) Fall 0:23

Weight Class 174
3rd Place Match – Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) Dec 7-5
5th Place Match – Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) Dec 8-5
7th Place Match – Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) won by fall over Robert Flores (Moorpark) Fall 6:18

Weight Class 184
3rd Place Match – Tevin Bailey (Lassen) won by major decision over Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) Maj 14-2
5th Place Match – Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) won by fall over Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 0:41
7th Place Match – Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) won by decision over Leo Perez (Santa Ana) Dec 14-7

Weight Class 197
3rd Place Match – Marcus Macias (Fresno City) won by fall over Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) Fall 1:23
5th Place Match – Daniel Warden (Sacramento City) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 2:13
7th Place Match – David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Tristan Begovic (Shasta) Dec 4-4

Weight Class 285
3rd Place Match – Cola Mair (Lassen) won by decision over Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) Dec 5-3
5th Place Match – Jesse Flores (Modesto) won by decision over Casey Jones (Fresno City) Dec 1-0
7th Place Match – Ramon Guzman (Skyline) won by decision over Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) Dec 3-2