Sac City Quad Meet Results

2019 California Community College Quad Meet – Sacramento City College (Host) – Santa Rosa Junior College – Lassen College and Delta College

SCC vs. Delta
125 – Mark Guzman (SCC) wins by forfeit
133 – Dylan Duncan (SCC) WBF over Jacob Sasaki (D) in 1:51
141 – Raul Ortiz (SCC) WBF over Trenton Egaldo in 2:57
149 – Joe Kachmar (SCC) wins by forfeit
157 – Hunter LaRue (SCC) wins by forfeit
165 – Darin Chick (D) MD Ricky Mello 11-1
174 – Jamaal Starks (D) WBF over Sam Justo (SCC) in 2:14
184 – Hayden Elias (SCC) WBF over Wyatt Abresy (D) in 4:31
197 – Steven Karas (SCC) tech-fall over Octavio Ruelas (D) 19-4 in 5:22
285 – Ron Mendoza (D) wins by forfeit
Final Score: SCC 41 Delta 16

SCC vs. SRJC
125 – Jordan Noble (SCC) WBF over Preston Bagan (SRJC) in 1:16
133 – Owen Jones (SRJC) Dec. Trevor Mattox (SCC) 13-7
141 – Cole Kachmar (SCC) WBF over Jeomar Banda (SRJC) in 2:47
149 – Joe Kachmar (SCC) WBF over Nik Oba (SRJC) in :45
157 – Hunter LaRue (SCC) Dec. Greg Ewert (SRJC) 8-1
165 – Rigo Yepez (SCC) WBF over Bing Westbrook (SRJC) in 1:59
174 – Sam Justo (SCC) Wins by forfeit
184 – Aidan Elko (SCC) Dec. Bobby Mello (SRJC) 6-3
197 – Steve Karas (SCC) Dec. Jordan Monroe (SRJC) 5-3 (OT)
285 – Javante Gregoire (SRJC) wins by forfeit
Final Score: SCC 39 SRJC 9

SCC vs. Lassen
125 – Trey Walters (L) WBF over Aman Rana (S) in 1:38
133 – Dylan Duncan (S) tech-fall over Walter Gudiel (L) 22-5 in 5:46
141 – Raul Ortiz (S) wins by forfeit
149 – Logan Garcia (L) WBF over Dan Karas (S) in 4:19
157 – Manny Curry (S) Dec. Gabe DeHaro (L) 5-3
165 – Alex Thornburg (S) WBF over Christian Richer (L) in 4:27
174 – Chase Miles (S) WBF over Tyler Moore (L) in 3:58
184 – Russell Rucklos (L) WBF over Hayden Elias (S) in 2:21
197 – Steve Karas (S) dec. Randy Nemendez (L) 6-4 (OT)
285 – Aidan Elko (S) wins by forfeit
Final Score: SCC 35 Lassen 18

SRJC vs. Delta
125 – Preston Bagan (S) wins by forfeit
133 – Owen Jones (S) WBF over Jacob Sasaki (D) in :46
141 – Jeomar Banda (S) WBF over Nick Mascardo (D) in 1:52
149 – Nik Oba (S) wins by forfeit
157 – Greg Ewert (S) wins by forfeit
165 – Darin Chick (D) WBF over Bing Westbrook (S) in 1:36
174 – Jamaal Starks (D) wins by forfeit
184 – Bobby Mello (S) WBF over Wyatt Abresy (D) in 1:48
197 – Jordan Monroe (S) MD over Octavio Ruelas (D) 15-1
285 – Javante Gregoire (S) WBF over Ron Mendoza (D) in 1:01
FInal Score SRJC 37 Delta 12

SRJC vs. Lassen
125 – Trey Walters (L) dec. Preston Bagan (S) 8-6
133 – Owen Jones (S) MD over Walter Gudiel (L) 23-13
141 – Jeomar Banda (S) wins by forfeit
149 – Logan Garcia (L) WBF over Nik Oba (S) in 2:12
157 – Gabe DeHaro (L) dec. Greb Ewert (S) 2-0
165 – Christian Richer (L) MD over Bing Westbrook (S) 13-5
174 – Tyler Moore (L) wins by forfeit
184 – Russell Rucklos (L) MD Bobby Mello (S) 14-1
197 – Jordan Monroe (S) dec. Randy Nemendez (L) 4-2
285 – Javante Gregoire (S) wins by forfeit
Final Score: Lassen 26 Santa Rosa 19

Lassen vs. Delta
125 – Trey Walters (L) wins by forfeit
133 – Walter Gudiel (L) WBF over Jacob Sasaki (D) in 4:13
141 – Nick Mascardo (D) wins by forfeit
149 – Logan Garcia (L) wins by forfeit
157 – Gabe DeHaro (L) wins by forfeit
165 – Darin Chick (D) WBF over Christian Richer (L) in 1:22
174 – Tyler Moore (L) WBF over Jamaal Starks (D) in 1:26
184 – Russell Rucklos (L) WBF over Wyatt Abrecey (D) in 1:26
197 – Randy Nemendez (L) WBF over Octavio Ruelas (D) in 4:16
285 – Ron Mendoza (D) Wins by forfeit
Final Score Lassen 42 Delta 18

2019 Bill Musick Open Results

BracketsAction Photos

2019 Bill Musick Open
Hosted by Fresno City College

Outstanding Wrestler Josh McMillon Fresno City (157)

Weight Class 125
1. Mario Moreno Fresno City
2. Ramiro Castillo Fresno City
3. Josh Nira Embry-Riddle
4. Jose Lozano Cerritos
5. Jacob Mendoza Menlo College
6. Nick Foster Lassen

Weight Class 133
1. Andres Gonzalez Cerritos
2. Destin Summers Fresno State UNA
3. Louie Bravo Fresno City
4. Jacob Hiller Sacramento City
5. Riley Siason Menlo College
5. Ryan Elgarico Menlo College

Weight Class 141
1. Kyle Parco Fresno State UNA
2. Lawrence Saenz Fresno State
3. Andrew Bloemhof CSUB UNA
4. Anthony Chavez Fresno City
5. Stefano Mckinney Cerritos
6. Logan Blocher Lassen

Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz Fresno City
2. Chris Gaxiola Fresno City
3. Jacob Peralta CSUB UNA
4. Logan Garcia Lassen
5. V’ante Moore Cerritos
6. Patrick Garcia Simpson

Weight Class 157
1. Josh McMillon Fresno City
2. Jace Luchau Fresno State UNA
3. Abraham Del Toro Fresno City
4. Manny Curry Sacramento City
5. Hunter LaRue Sacramento City
6. Keller Rock UNA

Weight Class 165
1. Matthew Olguin Fresno State UNA
2. Augie Garcia Fresno City
3. Beau Colombini Fresno State
4. Beau Blackham Embry-Riddle
5. Rysan Leong Menlo College
6. Antonio Viorato-Castello Simpson

Weight Class 174
1. Christian Rodriguez Fresno State UNA
2. Arthuro Rivas Fresno City
3. Stone Aguirre Embry-Riddle
4. Ricardo Adame Fresno City
5. Alex Ledesma UNA
6. Bryant Franklin Fresno City

Weight Class 184
1. Daniel Long Fresno City
2. Oliver Myers Embry-Riddle
3. Adrian Chavez CSUB UNA
4. Robert Ochoa Simpson UNA
5. Angel Verduzco Cerritos
6. Hayden Elias Sacramento City

Weight Class 197
1. Isaiah Perez Fresno State
2. Danny Salas Fresno State
3. Jack Kilner Fresno City
4. Afton Silvis Menlo College
5. Hamza Al-Saudi Cerritos
6. Jacob Gonsalves Simpson

Weight Class 285
1. Elder Cruz UNA
2. Matt Johnston Fresno City
3. Jacob Satorio Fresno City
4. Michael Ruiz Csub UNA
5. Garrette Branson Embry-Riddle
6. Armando Barcenas Fresno City

Results from a busy week of CACC Wrestling

Wild fires were raging throughout the Golden State and so was the wrestling action. Dual meets during the week gave way to tournament action on the weekend. 4 teams traveled North to Simpson for team duals while Cuesta hosted their annual tournament.

Wed. 23
Santa Rosa 36 vs Skyline 14
125 Pounds – Daniel Borrego (SKY) pinned Preston Bagan (SRJC), 0:52
133 Pounds – Daniel Shahruddin (SKY) dec. Jeopardy Banda (SRJC), 18-5
141 Pounds – Owen Jones (SRJC) win by forfeit
149 Pounds – Nico Cappabianca (SKY) dec. Nik Oba (SRJC), 14-3
157 Pounds – Greg Ewert (SRJC) pinned Vincent Blensdorf (SKY), 4:02
165 Pounds – Bing Westbrook (SRJC) dec. Jose Jerez (SKY), 9-4
174 Pounds – Anthony Martinez (SRJC) pinned Juan Diaz-Marques (SKY), 2:30
184 Pounds – Bobby Mello (SRJC) win by forfeit
197 Pounds – Jordan Monroe (SRJC) dec. Alvaleno Tavares (SKY), 7-2
285 Pounds – Javante Gregoire (SRJC) win by forfeit

Modesto 51 vs Chabot 0
125 Pounds – Brandon Mendoza (MOD) major dec. Andrew Aquino (CHA), 13-0
133 Pounds – Houston Scibek (MOD) pinned Christopher Do (CHA), 2:30
141 Pounds – Devin Holman (MOD) pinned Diego Ahumada (CHA), 3:38
149 Pounds – Ivan Gomez (MOD) pinned Evan Rios (CHA), :57
157 Pounds – Ranier Colina (MOD) win by forfeit
165 Pounds – Jose Estrada (MOD) win by forfeit
174 Pounds – Brandon Villalobos (MOD) def. Eddy Morales (CHA), 6-5
184 Pounds – William Schwertsharf (MOD) def. Gurbir Dhaliwal (CHA), 5-4
197 Pounds – Kevin Fernandez (MOD) tech Lazaro Carrasco (CHA), 23-8
285 Pounds – Cameron Machado (MOD) def. Henry Espinal (CHA) 5-0

Santa Ana 37 vs Palomar 12
125 Pounds – Hector Camarena (SAC) def. Juan Diaz (PAL), 6-3 (3-0)
133 Pounds – Isiah Calderon (SAC) pinned Anthony Cox (PAL), (9-0)
141 Pounds – Ali Keva (SAC) pinned Dylan Livingston (PAL), (15-0)
149 Pounds – Andrew Langmore (SAC) pinned Lance McNatt (PAL), (21-0)
157 Pounds – Benjamin Navarette (SAC) pinned Taro Harmon (PAL), (27-0)
165 Pounds – Christian Hernandez (SAC) def. Frank Sanchez (PAL), 8-3 (30-0)
174 Pounds – Daniel Serrano (SAC) def. James Rodriguez (PAL), 12-1 (34-0)
184 Pounds – Joseph Conroy (PAL) wins by forfeit (34-6)
197 Pounds – Joseph Nava (SAC) decision Thomas Rizk (PAL), 6-1 in sudden victory (37-6)
282 Pounds – Enrique Galicia (PAL) wins by forfeit (37-12)

Cerritos 25 vs Mt. San Antonio 16
125 Pounds – Jonathan Prata (CERR) def. Connor Diamond (MSAC), 11-4
133 Pounds – Andres Gonzales (CERR) pinned Nicholas Weissinger (MSAC), 3:24
141 Pounds – Oscar Chirino (MSAC) pinned Stefano McKinney (CERR), 3:36
149 Pounds – V’ante Moore (CERR) def. Jimmy Adams (MSAC), 9-0
157 Pounds – Larry Rodriguez (CERR) win by forfeit
165 Pounds – Wetzel Hill (MSAC) def. Drake De La Cruz (CERR), 17-3
174 Pounds – Ian Vasquez (MSAC) def. Cobe Hatcher (CERR), 3-2
184 Pounds – Kevin Hope (MSAC) def. Jarrod Nunez (CERR), 10-6
197 Pounds – Hamzah Al-Saudi (CERR) def. Mellad Ayyoub (MSAC), 2-0
285 Pounds – Randy Arriaga (CERR) def. Jackson Clark (MSAC), 5-0

Simpson Duals
Sac City 30 vs Grays Harbor 21
Sac City 36 vs Team X 11
Eastern Oregon 35 vs Sac City 9
Sac City 39 vs Warner Pacific 15
Santa Rosa 29 vs Warner Pacific 29 Warner wins on Criteria
Santa Rosa 15 vs Grays Harbor 30
Santa Rosa 24 vs Team X 24
Sierra 6 vs Eastern Oregon University 35
Sierra 30 vs Grays Harbor 27
Sierra 23 vs Warner Pacific 20
Lassen 13 vs Eastern Oregon University 32
Lassen 27 vs Warner Pacific 29
Lassen 12 vs Grays Harbor (WA) 43

2019 Meathead Movers Invitational – Brackets and Team Scores

Cerritos Cruises at the South Duals

10/20/2019

The Cerritos College Falcons easily captured the team championship at the South Duals to set up another rematch with Fresno City College to determine the State Dual Team Champions. This will be their 4th consecutive meeting. The Rams have prevailed in 2 of the last three battles. Cerritos will host the event in November (date and time to be determined).

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA TEAM DUAL MEET RESULTS (at Palomar)

FIRST ROUND
Cerritos – Bye
Rio Hondo def. Santa Ana, 22-17
Bakersfield def. Palomar, 38-15
Mt. San Antonio def. East Los Angeles, 30-13

SEMIFINALS
Cerritos def. Rio Hondo, 50-0
Bakersfield def. Mt. San Antonio, 27-23

CONSOLATION ROUNDS
Santa Ana – Bye
East Los Angeles def. Palomar, 46-6

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
East Los Angeles def. Rio Hondo, 27-21
Mt. San Antonio def. Santa Ana, 27-18

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Mt. San Antonio def. East Los Angeles, 32-12

CHAMPIONSHIP
Cerritos def. Bakersfield, 39-6

2019 South Duals Champions – Cerritos College

Fresno City Repeats as North Duals Champions

The Fresno City Rams left no doubt who the kings of the North are. The Rams yielded on 16 points in their 3 duals. The finals match saw Fresno handle a game Sac City College 37-9.

Complete Match ResultsPhotos

2019 North Duals
Hosted by Santa Rosa Junior College
October 19th, 2019

Final Team Placements
1. Fresno City College
2. Sacramento City College
3. Modesto Junior College
4. Lassen College
5. West Hills College
5. Sierra College
7. Santa Rosa Junior College
8. Skyline College
9. Chabot College
10. SJ Delta College

Skyline 31 vs Chabot 23
Santa Rosa 53 vs SJ Delta 0
Fresno City 52 vs Skyline 4
West Hills 35 vs Sierra 15
Lassen 26 vs Modesto 22
Sacramento City 30 vs Santa Rosa 15
Santa Rosa 34 vs Chabot 27
Skyline 36 vs SJ Delta 18
Fresno City 49 vs West Hills 3
Sacramento City 27 vs Lassen 21
Modesto 38 vs Santa Rosa 12
Sierra 40 vs Skyline 16
Modesto 29 vs West Hills 24
Lassen 29 vs Sierra 22

Placement Matches
1st Place – Fresno City 37 vs Sacramento City 9
3rd Place – Modesto by Forfeit vs Lassen
5th Place – West Hills Tied with Sierra
7th Place – Santa Rosa 28 vs Skyline 26
9th Place – Chabot 30 vs SJ Delta 12

2019 North Duals Champions – Fresno City College

2019 North Duals Runner Up – Sacramento City College

Rams Dominate at the Modesto Invitational

10/12/19 Modesto, CA

The Fresno City Rams wrestling team easily captured the team title at the 2019 Modesto Junior College Invitational. Leading the way with 7 champions, the Rams outdistanced second place Mt. San Antonio College. Host Modesto JC was a close 3rd.

2019 Team Champions, Fresno City College

BracketsPhotos

2019 Modesto Invitational Team Scores

1. Fresno City 184.50
2. Mt. San Antoinio 108.50
3. Modesto 102.50
4. Lassen 96.00
5. Cuesta 73.00
6. Chabot 42.00
7. Skyline 40.00
8. West Hills 31.00
9. Sierra 30.50
10. Delta 26.00

2nd Place – 2019 Modesto JC Invite – Mt. San Antonio College

 

3rd Place – 2019 Modesto JC Invite, Modesto Junior College