Brackets from the Regional Championships

North Regional Brackets

South Regional Brackets

Advertisements

2018 North Regional Place Winners

2018 North Regional Wrestling Championships

Sierra College, Rocklin, CA December 1st

North Regionals, image by Chris Mora/Tech-Fall

Weight Class 125
1st Place – Greg Villoria – San Joaquin Delta College
2nd Place – Mario Moreno – Fresno City College
3rd Place – Owen Jones – Santa Rosa Junior College
4th Place – Trevor Bagan – Santa Rosa Junior College
5th Place – Houston Scibek – Modesto Junior College
6th Place – Jacob Hiller – Shasta Community College
7th Place – Ryun Ortiz – Sacramento City College
8th Place – Seth Chaney – San Joaquin Delta College

Weight Class 133
1st Place – Isaiah Perez – Fresno City College
2nd Place – Kyle Jimenez – Fresno City College
3rd Place – Ivan Gomez – Modesto Junior College
4th Place – Tanner Robson – Skyline College
5th Place – Ryan Harlow – Sacramento City College
6th Place – Murtaza Nabaada – Sierra College
7th Place – Jacob Laughlin – Lassen College
8th Place – Felipe Duenas – Chabot College

Weight Class 141
1st Place – Luis Ramos – Fresno City College
2nd Place – Logan Garcia – Lassen College
3rd Place – Ezra Clark – Skyline College
4th Place – Michael Mello – Sacramento City College
5th Place – Branden Rullan – San Joaquin Delta College
6th Place – Trenton Edalgo – San Joaquin Delta College
7th Place – Tucker Ellis – Shasta Community College
8th Place – Eli Clark – Skyline College

Weight Class 149
1st Place – Daniel Ruiz – Fresno City College
2nd Place – Daniel Cota – Modesto Junior College
3rd Place – Josh Aceves – Skyline College
4th Place – Dylan Crawford – Sacramento City College
5th Place – Chase Peterson – Sierra College
6th Place – Christopher Valencia – Sierra College
7th Place – Steven Watan – San Joaquin Delta College
8th Place – Travis Maynard – Modesto Junior College

Weight Class 157
1st Place – Ruben Garcia – Fresno City College
2nd Place – Conrad Lopez – Fresno City College
3rd Place – Conrad Trevino – Sacramento City College
4th Place – Ryan Petersen – Chabot College
5th Place – Manny Curry – Sacramento City College
6th Place – Eric Murdoch – Chabot College
7th Place – Greg Ewert – Santa Rosa Junior College
8th Place – Temistocle Politi – Shasta Community College

Weight Class 165
1st Place – Augestine Garcia – Fresno City College
2nd Place – Abel Garcia – Sacramento City College
3rd Place – Jackson Blankenship – Shasta Community College
4th Place – Kawena Esperas – Lassen College
5th Place – Joshua Wright – Santa Rosa Junior College
6th Place – Aaron Robinson – San Joaquin Delta College
7th Place – Kevin Garcia – Chabot College
8th Place – Alexander Wong – Skyline College

Weight Class 174
1st Place – Abner Romero – Fresno City College
2nd Place – Hunter Gonzalez – Sierra College
3rd Place – Cameron Casey – Santa Rosa Junior College
4th Place – Isaac Bertolotto – Sacramento City College
5th Place – Evan Kitchen – Lassen College
6th Place – Juan Rosales – Modesto Junior College
7th Place – Rafael Vega – Chabot College
8th Place – Michael Barajas – Chabot College

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Bronson Harmon – Sacramento City College
2nd Place – Jhaylyn Hall – Santa Rosa Junior College
3rd Place – Tevin Bailey – Lassen College
4th Place – Steven Abbott – Sacramento City College
5th Place – Victor Cruz – Modesto Junior College
6th Place – Jerrin Dean – Fresno City College
7th Place – Michael Carse – Chabot College
8th Place – Devin Andrade – Skyline College

Weight Class 197
1st Place – Anthony Cress – Chabot College
2nd Place – Brian Horn – Sacramento City College
3rd Place – Matthew Martinez – Fresno City College
4th Place – Karim Shakur – Santa Rosa Junior College
5th Place – Tony Rogers – Lassen College
6th Place – Tristan Begovic – Shasta Community College
7th Place – Joe Bynum – Lassen College
8th Place – Travis Carpenter – Sierra College

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Cole Mair – Lassen College
2nd Place – Ramon Guzman – Skyline College
3rd Place – Angel Mariscal – Fresno City College
4th Place – Robert Kaempfer – Shasta Community College
5th Place – Jordan Denny – Sacramento City College
6th Place – Toribio Larios – Modesto Junior College
7th Place – Jacob Bernstein – Santa Rosa Junior College
8th Place – Jacob Gehret – Skyline College

Fresno City Rules at the North Regional

The Rams continued to impress and capture the team title at the North Regional Championships. Here are the team scores.

Fresno City College Wrestling

2018 North Regional – Team Scores

1 Fresno City College 238.5
2 Sacramento City College 168.5
3 Lassen College 109.0
4 Santa Rosa Junior College 96.5
5 Skyline College 92.5
6 Modesto Junior College 75.0
7 Chabot College 73.0
8 San Joaquin Delta College 60.5
9 Shasta Community College 57.5
10 Sierra College 50.5

Palomar Wins the South Regional

California Community College Wrestling – South Regional Championships

TEAM SCORES

Palomar – 152 Points
Cerritos – 133 Points
Mt. San Antonio – 116 Points
Bakersfield – 94.5 Points
West Hills-Lemoore – 61.5 Points
Santa Ana – 58 Points
East Los Angeles 50.5 Points
Cuesta – 40 Points
Rio Hondo – 35 Points
Moorpark – 34.5 Points
Victor Valley – 8 points

Fresno City Wins the State Dual Championship

2018 CCCAA Wrestling State Dual Championship
November 18, 2018 at Fresno City College

The Fresno City Rams remain undefeated, easily handling visiting Cerritos College 33-6 to claim the State Dual Wrestling Championship.

125 – Mario Moreno (FCC) winner by Decision vs Josh Mendoza (CER) 4-1
133 – Isaiah Perez (FCC) winner by Injury Default vs Andres Gonzalez (CER)
141 – Josh Brown (CER) winner by Decision vs Luis Ramos (FCC) 6-4
149 – Daniel Ruiz (FCC) winner by Major Decision vs Devin Daughtery (CER)
157 – Ruben Garcia (FCC) winner by Fall vs Nick Dozier (CER)
165 – Auggie Garcia (FCC) winner by Major Decision Jesse Pacheco (CER) 14-3
174 – Abner Romero (FCC) winner by Decision Zach Gonzalez (CER) 8-3
184 – Jerrin Dean (FCC) winner by Fall Jarod Nunez (CER)
197 -Miguel Ruiz (FCC) winner by Major Decision Dennis Hernandez (CER)
285 – Randy Gonzalez (CER) winner by Decision Angel Mariscal (FCC) 3-1

Sac City Duals – Match Results

November 11, 2018 – Sacramento City College, Sacramento, CA

Sacramento City College Duals

Sac City 30 vs Skyline 20
125 Ryun Ortiz (SCC) Won by MD 11-2 vs Chris O’Neil (SKY)
133 Ryan Harlow (SCC) Lost by Tech-Fall 17-2 vs Tanner Robson (SKY)
141 Thomas Thornton (SCC) Lost by Fall 4:19 vs Eli Clark (SKY)
149 Manny Curry (SCC) Lost by Dec 13-6 vs Ezra Clark (SKY)
157 Conrad Trevino (SCC) Won by MD 14-3 vs Josh Aceves (SKY)
165 Abel Garcia (SCC) Won by Fall 0:42 vs Vincent Blensdorf (SKY)
174 Isaac Bertalotto (SCC) Won by Tech-Fall 19-4 vs Thomas Montserrat (SKY)
184 Steven Abbott (SCC) Won by Fall 0:54 vs Devin Andrade (SKY)
197 Brian Horn (SCC) Won by Tech-Fall 15-0 vs Shayan Eslamian (SKY)
285 Eddie Zamora (SCC) Lost by Fall 2:53 vs Ramon Guzman (SKY)

Sac City 35 vs Shasta 13
125 Thoai Dat (SCC) Won by Forfeit
133 Ryan Harlow (SCC) Lost by Tech-Fall 16-1 vs Jacob Hiller (SHA)
141 Brian Galeno (SCC) Lost by Tech-Fall 17-2 vs Tucker Ellis (SHA)
149 Marques Evans (SCC) Won By Forfeit
157 Conrad Trevino (SCC) Won by Dec 6-0 vs Temi Politi (SHA)
165 Abel Garcia (SCC) Won by Fall 1:19 vs Jacob Politi (SHA)
174 Jordan Denny (SCC) Won by Dec 9-3 vs Jackson Blankenship (SHA)
184 Steven Abbott (SCC) Won by Forfeit
197 Brian Horn (SCC) Won by Tech-Fall 15-0 vs Tristin Begovic (SHA)
285 Eddie Zamora (SCC) Lost by Dec 10-4 vs Robert Kaempfer (SHA)

Sac City 53 vs Delta 0
125 Ryun Ortiz (SCC) Won by Dec 7-2 vs Seth Chaney (DEL)
133 Thoai Dat (SCC) Won by Forfeit
141 Mikey Mello (SCC) Won by Dec 6-5 vs Branden Rullan (DEL)
149 Manny Curry (SCC) Won by Tech-Fall vs Nicholas Jaspersan (DEL)
157 Conrad Trevino (SCC) Won by Forfeit
165 Abel Garcia (SCC) Won by Fall 2:31 vs Aaron Robinson (DEL)
174 Isaac Bertalotto (SCC) Won by Fall 3:35 vs Brian Whaling (DEL)
184 Steven Abbott (SCC) Won by Fall 2:38 vs Miguel Cervantes (DEL)
197 Bronson Harmon (SCC) Won by Inj Default vs Amrit Singh (DEL)
285 Hayden Elias (SCC) Won by Forfeit

Simpson 36 vs Delta 18
125 Christopher Lacoyo (SIM) Lost by Injury Default vs Seth Chaney (DEL)
133 Sergio Montoya (SIM) Won by Forfeit
141 Simpson Lost by Forfeit vs Branden Rullan (DEL)
149 Robert Gonzalez (SIM) Won by Tech-Fall 15-0 vs Nicholas Jaspersan (DEL)
157 Noah Marquez (SIM) Won by Fall 1:00 vs Steven Watan (DEL)
165 Layten Briggs (SIM) Won by Tech-Fall 19-2 vs Aaron Robinson (DEL)
174 Rodney Kincaid (SIM) Won by Tech-Fall 15-0 vs Brian Whaling (DEL)
184 Simpson Lost by Forfeit vs Miguel Cervantes (DEL)
197 Jacob Gonzalves (SIM) Won by Dec 7-4 vs Brock McCarty (DEL)
285 Erick Sanchez (SIM) Won by Forfeit

Simpson 27 vs Shasta 18
125 Christopher Lacoyo (SIM) Won by Forfeit
133 Sergio Montoya (SIM) Lost by Fall 4:11 vs Jacob Hiller (SHA)
141 Double Forfeit
149 Robert Gonzalez (SIM) Lost by Fall 3:59 vs Tucker Ellis (SHA)
157 Noah Marquez (SIM) Won by Fall 2:38 vs Temi Politi (SHA)
165 Layten Briggs (SIM) Won by Fall 1:54 vs Jacob Politi (SHA)
174 Rodney Kincaid (SIM) Won by Dec 7-1 vs Jackson Blankenship (SHA)
184 Double Forfeit
197 Jacob Gonzalves (SIM) Lost by Fall 6:04 vs Tristin Begovic (SHA)
285 Erick Sanchez (SIM) Won by Forfeit

Simpson 26 vs Skyline 29
125 Christopher Lacoyo (SIM) Won by MD 12-2 vs Chris O’Neil (SKY)
133 Sergio Montoya (SIM) Lost by Tech-Fall 17-0 vs Tanner Robson (SKY)
141 Simpson Lost by Forfeit vs Eli Clark (SKY)
149 Robert Gonzalez (SIM) Lost by Fall 4:03 vs Josh Aceves (SKY)
157 Noah Marquez (SIM) Won by Fall 1:17 vs Vincent Blensdorf (SKY)
165 Layten Briggs (SIM) Won by Fall 0:49 vs Alexander Wong (SKY)
174 Rodney Kincaid (SIM) Won by Fall 1:19 vs Thomas Montserrat (SKY)
184 Simpson Lost by Forfeit vs Devin Andrade (SKY)
197 Jacob Gonzalves (SIM) Won by MD 15-2 vs Shayan Eslamian (SKY)
285 Erick Sanchez (SIM) Lost by Fall 1:47 vs Ramon Guzman (SKY)

Skyline 39 vs Delta 15
125 Nate Sereni (SKY) Won by Forfeit
133 Tanner Robson (SKY) Won by Forfeit
141 Ezra Clark (SKY) Won by Dec 11-4 vs Branden Rullan (DEL)
149 Eli Clark (SKY) Won by Fall 5:26 vs Nicholas Jaspersan (DEL)
157 Vincent Blensdorf (SKY) Won by Fall 0:42 vs Steven Watan (DEL)
165 Alexander Wong (SKY) Lost by Fall 2:28 vs Aaron Robinson (DEL)
174 Thomas Montserrat (SKY) Won by Forfeit
184 Devin Andrade (SKY) Lost by Dec 14-7 vs Miguel Cervantes (DEL)
197 Shayan Eslamian (SKY) Lost by Fall 1:37 vs Brock McCarty (DEL)
285 Ramon Guzman (SKY) Won by Forfeit

Shasta 11 vs Skyline 37
125 Shasta Lost by Forfeit vs Chris O’Neil (SKY)
133 Jacob Hiller (SHA) Lost by MD 13-4 vs Tanner Robson (SKY)
141 Tucker Ellis (SHA) Lost by Dec 9-7 vs Eli Clark (SKY)
149 Shasta Lost by Forfeit vs Nate Sereni (SKY)
157 Temi Politi (SHA) Lost by Fall 1:34 vs Ezra Clark (SKY)
165 Jacob Politi (SHA) Won by Dec 10-5 vs Josh Aceves (SKY)
174 Jackson Blankenship (SHA) Won by Tech-Fall 17-1 vs Thomas Montserrat (SKY)
184 Shasta Lost by Forfeit vs Devin Andrade (SKY)
197 Tristin Begovic (SHA) Won by Dec 11-4 vs Shayan Eslamian (SKY)
285 Robert Kaempfer (SHA) Lost by Fall 0:49 vs Ramon Guzman (SKY)