2019 Season Results

9-13-19 East Los Angeles Defeats Victor Valley, 51-5
125 – Salvador Alvarez ELAC win by Forfeit
133 – Jesus Soto ELAC – win by fall vs Fabian Villela VVC
141 – Andres Romero ELAC win by fall vs Khryspatrick Jones VVC
149 – David Ortega VVC technical fall vs Jonathan Flores ELAC, 20-4
157 – Josue Aguilar ELAC win by fall vs Ryan Gattis VVC
165 – Jacob Duran ELAC win by Forfeit
174 – Emmanuel Zepeda ELAC win by fall vs Kyle Berry VVC
184 – Carlos Durazo win by fall vs Kevin Medrano VVC
197 – Juan Zapien ELAC win by fall vs Jared Latham VVC
285 – David Aranda def. vs Leo Molina, VVC 3-0

9-13-19 Bakersfield defeats Victor Valley, 42-3
125 – double forfeit
133 – Keithen Estrada (BC) winner by fall over Fabian Villegas (VV)
141 – Angel Rosales (BC) winner by major dec over Kris Jones (VV) 13-2
149 – David Ortega (VV) winner by decision over Alexis Becerra (BC) 6-3
157 – Andrew Gomez (BC) winner by forfeit
165 – Adrian Gonzalez (BC) winner by tech fall over Tony Cortez (VV) 22-5
174 – Nevada Torres (BC) winner by tech fall over Kyle Berry (VV) 15-0
184 – Scott Hokit (BC) winner by major decision over Kevin Medrano (VV) 10-2
197 – Jordan Annis (BC) winner by fall over Jared Latham (VV)
285 – Daniel Schoene (BC) winner by fall over Leo Molina (VV)

Santa Rosa Duals – September 14th, 2019 – Santa Rosa JC – Match Results

Santa Rosa 28 vs Skyline 24
Santa Rosa 30 vs San Joaquin Delta 26
East Los Angeles 37 vs Santa Rosa 11
East Los Angeles 54 vs Chabot 6
East Los Angeles 32 vs Skyline 18
Chabot 34 vs San Joaquin Delta 27

2019 BC Duals at Bakersfield College – September 14, 2019 – Photos

Cerritos College 5-0
Cerritos 25 vs Sac City 17
Cerritos 27 vs Bakersfield 15
Cerritos 38 vs West Hills 5
Cerritos 44 vs Victor Valley 9
Cerritos 50 Moorpark 6

Bakersfield College 3-1
Bakersfield 30 vs Sac City 20
Bakersfield 15 vs Cerritos 27
Bakersfield 40 vs Victor Valley 9
Bakersfield 47 vs Moorpark 5

Sacramento City College 3-2
Sac City 31 vs West Hills 21
Sac City 43 vs Moorpark 7
Sac City 49 vs Victor Valley 6
Sac City 20 vs Bakersfield 30
Sac City 17 vs Cerritos 25

West Hills College 2-2
West Hills 30 vs Moorpark 6
West Hills 40 vs Victor Valley 15
West Hills 21 vs Sac City 31
West Hill 5 vs Cerritos 38

Moorpark College 0-4
Moorpark 6 vs West Hills 30
Moorpark 7 vs Sac City 43
Moorpark 5 vs Bakersfield 47
Moorpark 6 vs Cerritos 50

Victor Valley College 0-4
Victor Valley 15 vs West Hills 40
Victor Valley 6 vs Sac City 49
Victor Valley 9 vs Bakersfield 40
Victor Valley 9 vs Cerritos 44

2019 Sac City Invitational
BracketsPhotos
1. Fresno City College 170
2. Sacramento City College 91
3. Lassen College 77
4. Skyline College 37
5. Santa Rosa Junior College 35
T6. Cuesta College 33
T6. West Hills College 33
8. Bakersfield College 31
9. Chabot College 16
10. SJ Delta College 9

2019 West Hills Invitational
BracketsTeam ScoresPhotos

10/4/19 Bakersfield 46 vs Cuesta 6
125: KEITHEN ESTRADA (BACO) over Nicholas Gonzales (CUES) (TF 17-1 0:00)
133: ANGEL ROSALES (BACO) over (CUES) (For.)
141: CHAPMAN LINGLE (BACO) over Blaze Ciardullo-Finn (CUES) (Fall 2:47)
149: ADRIAN GONZALES (BACO) over Justin Jericoff (CUES) (Dec 7-0)
157: Kai Schaefer (CUES) over JULIEN GAETH (BACO) (Fall 2:31)
165: CHRISTIAN HERNANDEZ (BACO) over (CUES) (For.)
174: SCOTT HOKIT (BACO) over (CUES) (For.)
184: ARMANDO VARELAS (BACO) over (CUES) (For.)
197: JORDAN ANNIS (BACO) over Breck Jeffus (CUES) (Dec 8-4)
285: DANIEL SCHOENE (BACO) over Juan Camacho (CUES) (Fall 5:42)

10/4/19 Bakersfield 24 vs East LA College 7
125: Salvador Alvarez (ELAC) over KEITHEN ESTRADA (BACO) (Dec 7-6)
133: ANGEL ROSALES (BACO) over Giovanny Benaventa (ELAC) (Fall 2:59)
141: Jonathan Flores (ELAC) over ALEXIS BECERRA (BACO) (Fall 2:26)
149: ADRIAN GONZALES (BACO) over Aguilar Josue (ELAC) (Dec 12-6)
157: JULIEN GAETH (BACO) over Doroteo Lopez (ELAC) (Dec 11-5)
165: Emmanuel Zepeda (ELAC) over CHRISTIAN HERNANDEZ (BACO) (MD 11-1)
174: SCOTT HOKIT (BACO) over Nicolas Lopez (ELAC) (Dec 11-7)
184: Carlos Durazo (ELAC) over ARMANDO VARELAS (BACO) (Dec 14-9)
197: JORDAN ANNIS (BACO) over Juan Zapien (ELAC) (Fall 4:00)
285: DANIEL SCHOENE (BACO) over David Aranda (ELAC) (TB-3 5-4)

9/27/2019 Fresno City 55 vs Santa Rosa JC -1
10/3/2019 Fresno City 46 vs Sierra College 4
10/3/2019 Fresno City 51 vs West Hills 0

9/27/2019 Lassen 48 vs Victor Valley 12
9/27/2019 Lassen 48 vs Cuesta 9
9/27/2019 Lassen 21 vs West Hills 29

9/25/2019 East LA College 37 vs Rio Hondo 15

10/5/2019 Santa Ana Tournament – Brackets and Results

10/12/2019 Modesto JC Invitational – BracketsPhotos
1. Fresno City 184.50
2. Mt. San Antoinio 108.50
3. Modesto 102.50
4. Lassen 96.00
5. Cuesta 73.00
6. Chabot 42.00
7. Skyline 40.00
8. West Hills 31.00
9. Sierra 30.50
10. Delta 26.00

2019 North Duals – Match ResultsPhotos
Hosted by Santa Rosa Junior College
October 19th, 2019

Final Team Placements
1. Fresno City College
2. Sacramento City College
3. Modesto Junior College
4. Lassen College
5. West Hills College
5. Sierra College
7. Santa Rosa Junior College
8. Skyline College
9. Chabot College
10. SJ Delta College

Skyline 31 vs Chabot 23
Santa Rosa 53 vs SJ Delta 0
Fresno City 52 vs Skyline 4
West Hills 35 vs Sierra 15
Lassen 26 vs Modesto 22
Sacramento City 30 vs Santa Rosa 15
Santa Rosa 34 vs Chabot 27
Skyline 36 vs SJ Delta 18
Fresno City 49 vs West Hills 3
Sacramento City 27 vs Lassen 21
Modesto 38 vs Santa Rosa 12
Sierra 40 vs Skyline 16
Modesto 29 vs West Hills 24
Lassen 29 vs Sierra 22

Placement Matches
1st Place – Fresno City 37 vs Sacramento City 9
3rd Place – Modesto by Forfeit vs Lassen
5th Place – West Hills Tied with Sierra
7th Place – Santa Rosa 28 vs Skyline 26
9th Place – Chabot 30 vs SJ Delta 12

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA TEAM DUAL MEET RESULTS (at Palomar)

FIRST ROUND
Cerritos – Bye
Rio Hondo def. Santa Ana, 22-17
Bakersfield def. Palomar, 38-15
Mt. San Antonio def. East Los Angeles, 30-13

SEMIFINALS
Cerritos def. Rio Hondo, 50-0
Bakersfield def. Mt. San Antonio, 27-23

CONSOLATION ROUNDS
Santa Ana – Bye
East Los Angeles def. Palomar, 46-6

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
East Los Angeles def. Rio Hondo, 27-21
Mt. San Antonio def. Santa Ana, 27-18

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Mt. San Antonio def. East Los Angeles, 32-12

CHAMPIONSHIP
Cerritos def. Bakersfield, 39-6

Wed. 23
Santa Rosa 36 vs Skyline 14
125 Pounds – Daniel Borrego (SKY) pinned Preston Bagan (SRJC), 0:52
133 Pounds – Daniel Shahruddin (SKY) dec. Jeopardy Banda (SRJC), 18-5
141 Pounds – Owen Jones (SRJC) win by forfeit
149 Pounds – Nico Cappabianca (SKY) dec. Nik Oba (SRJC), 14-3
157 Pounds – Greg Ewert (SRJC) pinned Vincent Blensdorf (SKY), 4:02
165 Pounds – Bing Westbrook (SRJC) dec. Jose Jerez (SKY), 9-4
174 Pounds – Anthony Martinez (SRJC) pinned Juan Diaz-Marques (SKY), 2:30
184 Pounds – Bobby Mello (SRJC) win by forfeit
197 Pounds – Jordan Monroe (SRJC) dec. Alvaleno Tavares (SKY), 7-2
285 Pounds – Javante Gregoire (SRJC) win by forfeit

Modesto 51 vs Chabot 0
125 Pounds – Brandon Mendoza (MOD) major dec. Andrew Aquino (CHA), 13-0
133 Pounds – Houston Scibek (MOD) pinned Christopher Do (CHA), 2:30
141 Pounds – Devin Holman (MOD) pinned Diego Ahumada (CHA), 3:38
149 Pounds – Ivan Gomez (MOD) pinned Evan Rios (CHA), :57
157 Pounds – Ranier Colina (MOD) win by forfeit
165 Pounds – Jose Estrada (MOD) win by forfeit
174 Pounds – Brandon Villalobos (MOD) def. Eddy Morales (CHA), 6-5
184 Pounds – William Schwertsharf (MOD) def. Gurbir Dhaliwal (CHA), 5-4
197 Pounds – Kevin Fernandez (MOD) tech Lazaro Carrasco (CHA), 23-8
285 Pounds – Cameron Machado (MOD) def. Henry Espinal (CHA) 5-0

Santa Ana 37 vs Palomar 12
125 Pounds – Hector Camarena (SAC) def. Juan Diaz (PAL), 6-3 (3-0)
133 Pounds – Isiah Calderon (SAC) pinned Anthony Cox (PAL), (9-0)
141 Pounds – Ali Keva (SAC) pinned Dylan Livingston (PAL), (15-0)
149 Pounds – Andrew Langmore (SAC) pinned Lance McNatt (PAL), (21-0)
157 Pounds – Benjamin Navarette (SAC) pinned Taro Harmon (PAL), (27-0)
165 Pounds – Christian Hernandez (SAC) def. Frank Sanchez (PAL), 8-3 (30-0)
174 Pounds – Daniel Serrano (SAC) def. James Rodriguez (PAL), 12-1 (34-0)
184 Pounds – Joseph Conroy (PAL) wins by forfeit (34-6)
197 Pounds – Joseph Nava (SAC) decision Thomas Rizk (PAL), 6-1 in sudden victory (37-6)
282 Pounds – Enrique Galicia (PAL) wins by forfeit (37-12)

Cerritos 25 vs Mt. San Antonio 16
125 Pounds – Jonathan Prata (CERR) def. Connor Diamond (MSAC), 11-4
133 Pounds – Andres Gonzales (CERR) pinned Nicholas Weissinger (MSAC), 3:24
141 Pounds – Oscar Chirino (MSAC) pinned Stefano McKinney (CERR), 3:36
149 Pounds – V’ante Moore (CERR) def. Jimmy Adams (MSAC), 9-0
157 Pounds – Larry Rodriguez (CERR) win by forfeit
165 Pounds – Wetzel Hill (MSAC) def. Drake De La Cruz (CERR), 17-3
174 Pounds – Ian Vasquez (MSAC) def. Cobe Hatcher (CERR), 3-2
184 Pounds – Kevin Hope (MSAC) def. Jarrod Nunez (CERR), 10-6
197 Pounds – Hamzah Al-Saudi (CERR) def. Mellad Ayyoub (MSAC), 2-0
285 Pounds – Randy Arriaga (CERR) def. Jackson Clark (MSAC), 5-0

Simpson Duals
Sac City 30 vs Grays Harbor 21
Sac City 36 vs Team X 11
Eastern Oregon 35 vs Sac City 9
Sac City 39 vs Warner Pacific 15
Santa Rosa 29 vs Warner Pacific 29 Warner wins on Criteria
Santa Rosa 15 vs Grays Harbor 30
Santa Rosa 24 vs Team X 24
Sierra 6 vs Eastern Oregon University 35
Sierra 30 vs Grays Harbor 27
Sierra 23 vs Warner Pacific 20
Lassen 13 vs Eastern Oregon University 32
Lassen 27 vs Warner Pacific 29
Lassen 12 vs Grays Harbor (WA) 43

2019 Meathead Movers Invitational – Brackets and Team Scores

2019 Bill Musick Open – Brackets and Action Photos

Sac City Quad Meet – Complete Match ResultsAction Photos

Sac City 41 Delta 16
Sac City 39 Santa Rosa 9
Sac City 35 Lassen 18
Lassen 26 Santa Rosa 19
Lassen 42 Delta 18
Santa Rosa 37 Delta 12

Coast Conference Championship – Results and Action Photos

South Regional Championships

North Regional Championships