2019 North Duals Match Results

2019 North Duals
Hosted by Santa Rosa Junior College
October 19th, 2019

Final Team Placements
1. Fresno City College
2. Sacramento City College
3. Modesto Junior College
4. Lassen College
5. West Hills College
5. Sierra College
7. Santa Rosa Junior College
8. Skyline College
9. Chabot College
10. SJ Delta College

Skyline 31 vs Chabot 23
Santa Rosa 53 vs SJ Delta 0
Fresno City 52 vs Skyline 4
West Hills 35 vs Sierra 15
Lassen 26 vs Modesto 22
Sacramento City 30 vs Santa Rosa 15
Santa Rosa 34 vs Chabot 27
Skyline 36 vs SJ Delta 18
Fresno City 49 vs West Hills 3
Sacramento City 27 vs Lassen 21
Modesto 38 vs Santa Rosa 12
Sierra 40 vs Skyline 16
Modesto 29 vs West Hills 24
Lassen 29 vs Sierra 22

Placement Matches
1st Place – Fresno City 37 vs Sacramento City 9
3rd Place – Modesto by Forfeit vs Lassen
5th Place – West Hills Tied with Sierra
7th Place – Santa Rosa 28 vs Skyline 26
9th Place – Chabot 30 vs SJ Delta 12

Team Dual – Individual Match Results

Santa Rosa Junior College vs. S.J. Delta College
125: Joemar Banda (SRJC), by Forfeit
133: Preston Bagan (SRJC) vs. Nick Marescada (SJDelta), Bagan by Fall
141: Double Forfeit
149: Nik Oba (SRJC), by Forfeit
157: Greg Ewert (SRJC), by Forfeit
165: Bing Westbrook (SRJC) vs. Jamal Starks (SJDelta), Westbrock by Fall
174: Perez D. Perez (SRJC), by Forfeit
184: James Nelson (SRJC) vs. Wyatt Abrescy (SJDelta), Nelson by Fall
197: Jordan Monroe (SRJC) vs. Carl Wohl (SJDelta), Tech. 16-0
285: Javante Gregoire (SRJC) vs. Ron Mendoza (SJDelta), Gregoire by Fall
Round 1 Bout #1 Team results: Santa Rosa – 53 and S.J. Delta – 0

Chabot College vs. Skyline College
125: Andrew Aguino (CHA), by Forfeit
133: Daniel Shahruddin (SKY) vs. Anthony Barbalinardo (CHA), Dec 6-10
141: Christopher Do (CHA), by Forfeit
149: Danielle Rond (SKY), by Forfeit
157: Nico Cappabianca (SKY), by Forfeit
165: Vincent Blensdorf (SKY), by Forfeit
174: Juan Diaz-Marquez (SKY) vs. Eddy Morales (CHA), Major 8-17 <1-Tm Pt>
184: Stephen Martin (SKY) vs. Gurbir Dhaliwal (CHA), Martin by Fall
197: Hussien Abushi (CHA), by Forfeit
285: Henry Espinal (CHA), by Forfeit
Round 1 Bout #2 Team results: Chabot – 23 and Skyline – 31

Fresno City College vs. Skyline College
125: Mario Moreno (FCC), by Forfeit
133: Josh Poore (FCC), by Forfeit
141: Anthony Chavez (FCC), by Forfeit
149: Chris Gax (FCC) vs. Danielle Rond (SKY), Tech 16-0
157: A.B. Deltoro (FCC) vs. Nico Cappabianca (SKY), Tech 16-1
165: Augie Garcia (FCC), by Forfeit
174: Arturo Rivas (FCC) vs. Juan Diaz-Marquez (SKY), Rivas by Fall
184: Brevin Leibie (FCC), by Forfeit
197: Stephen Martin (SKY) vs. Nick Escheveste (FCC), Tech 1-13
285: Jacob Satorio (FCC), by Forfeit
Round 2 Bout #3 Team results: Fresno City – 52 and Skyline – 4

West Hills College vs. Sierra College
125: Gavin Sweeney (SIER) vs. John Sosa (WH), Dec 5-7
133: Jude Miranda (WH) vs. Jonathan McGuire (SIER), Tech 24-6
141: Salvador Velasco (WH) vs. Daryn Harper (SIER), Velasco by Fall
149: Luis Gomes (WH) vs. Grant Anderson (SIER), Gomes by Fall
157: Ryan Ojeda (SIER) vs. Lance Brazet (WH), Major 2-10
165: Joseph Valdez (SIER) vs. Jeronimo Cardoso (WH), Dec 3-7
174: Noah Collazo (WH) vs. David Fowler (SIER), Collazo by Fall
184: Johnathan Vale (WH), by Forfeit
197: Hunter Gonzalez (SIER) vs. Patrick Slatic (WH), Tech 0-15
285: David Padilla (WH) vs. William Johnson (SIER), Padilla by Fall
Round 2 Bout #4 Team results: West Hills – 35 and Sierra – 15

Lassen College vs. Modesto Junior College
125: Brandon Mendoza (MJC) vs. Trey Watters (LAS), Major 2-10
133: Nick Foster (LAS) vs. Houston Scibek (MJC), Dec 8-5
141: Logan Blocher (LAS) vs. Devin Holman (MJC), Blocher by Fall
149: Logan Garcia (LAS) vs. Ivan Gomez (MJC), Tech 20-5
157: Jose Estrada (MJC) vs. Levi Morgan (LAS), Estrada by Fall
165: William Schwertscharf (MJC) vs. Scott Coleman (LAS), Schwertscharf by Fall
174: Tyler Moore (LAS) vs. Brandon Villalobos (MJC), Dec 2-1
184: Kevin Fernandez (MJC) vs. Nick Biaggi (LAS), Fernandez by Fall
197: Russell Rucklos (LAS) vs. Luis Ayala (MJC), Rucklos by Fall
285: Randy Nemendez (LAS) vs. Cameron Machado (MJC), Dec 7-3
Round 2 Bout #5 Team results: Lassen – 26 and Modesto JC – 22

Santa Rosa Junior College vs. Sacramento City College
125: Preston Bagan (SRJC) vs. Jordan Noble (SCC), Dec 8-6
133: Jeomar Bauda (SRJC) vs. Aman Rana (SCC), Dec 9-7
141: Ryan Harlow (SCC), by Forfeit
149: Miguel Lopez (SCC) vs. Nik Oba (SRJC), Lopez by Fall
157: Greg Ewert (SRJC) vs. Joe Kachmar (SCC), Ewert by Fall
165: Ricky Mello (SCC) vs. Perez D. Perez (SRJC), Mello by Injury
174: Alex Thornburg (SCC) vs. Bing Westbrock (SRJC), Thornburg by Fall
184: Liam Leckie (SCC) vs. Bobby Mello (SRJC), Dec 1-4
197: Jordan Monroe (SRJC) vs. Steve Karas (SCC), Dec 4-1
285: Ezra Miller (SCC) vs. Javante Gregoire (SRJC), Dec 1-6
Round 2 Bout #6 Team results: Santa Rosa – 15 and Sac City – 30

Santa Rosa Junior College vs. Chabot College
125: Preston Bagan (SRJC) vs. Anthony Barbalinardo (CHA), Dec 9-2
133: Andrew Aguino (CHA) vs. Jeomar Bauda (SRJC), Dec 3-7
141: Forfeit (SRJC), by Double Forfeit
149: Christopher Do (CHA) vs. Nik Oba (SRJC), Do by Fall
157: Greg Ewert (SRJC), by Forfeit
165: Bing Westbrock (SRJC), by Forfeit
174: Eddy Morales (CHA), by Forfeit
184: Bobby Mello (SRJC) vs. Gurbir Dhaliwal (CHA), Dec 3-0
197: Hussien Abushi (CHA) vs. Jordan Monroe (SRJC), Abushi by Fall
285: Javante Gregoire (SRJC) vs. Henry Espinal (CHA), Gregoire by Fall
Round 2 Bout #7 Team results: Santa Rosa – 24 and Chabot – 21

Skyline College vs. S.J. Delta College
125: Double Forfeit
133: Daniel Shahruddin (SKY) vs. Nick Marescada (SJDelta), Shahruddin by Fall
141: Danielle Rond (SKY), by Forfeit
149: Nico Cappabianca (SKY), by Forfeit
157: Vincent Blensdorf (SKY), by Forfeit
165: Jose Rodas (SKY), by Forfeit
174: Jamal Starks (SJDelta) vs. Juan Diaz-Marquez (SKY), Starks by Fall
184: Stephen Martin (SKY) vs. Wyatt Abrescy (SJDelta), Martin by Fall
197: Carl Wohl (SJDelta), by Forfeit
285: Brock McCarty (SJDelta), by Forfeit
Round 2 Bout #8 Team results: Skyline – 36 and S.J. Delta – 18

West Hills College vs. Fresno City College
125: Mario Moreno (FCC) vs. John Sosa (WH), Moreno by Fall
133: Salvador Velasco (WH) vs. Louie Bravo (FCC), Dec 8-7
141: Anthony Chavez (FCC) vs. Luis Gomes (WH), Tech 1-18
149: Daniel Ruiz (FCC), by Forfeit
157: Josh McMillan (FCC) vs. Anthony Molina (WH), Major 3-14
165: Augie Garcia (FCC) vs. Hunter Avila (WH), Tech 7-23
174: Arturo Rivas (FCC) vs. Noah Collazo (WH), Rivas by Fall
184: Daniel Long (FCC) vs. Johnathan Vale (WH), Long by Fall
197: Jack Kilner (FCC) vs. Patrick Slatic (WH), Tech 1-16
285: Armando Barcenas (FCC), by Forfeit
Semifinal Bout #9 Team results: West Hills – 3 and Fresno City – 49

Sacramento City College vs. Lassen College
125: Trey Watters (LAS) vs. Jordan Noble (SCC), Watters by Fall
133: Nick Foster (LAS) vs. Dylan Duncan (SCC), Dec 4-9
141: Ravi Ortiz (SCC) vs. Logan Blocher (LAS), Dec 16-10
149: Logan Garcia (LAS) vs. Cole Kachmar (SCC), Garcia by Fall
157: Miguel Lopez (SCC) vs. Levi Morgan (LAS), Dec 9-8
165: Manny Curry (SCC) vs. Scott Coleman (LAS), Curry by Fall
174: Chase Miles (SCC) vs. Tyler Moore (LAS), Miles by Fall
184: Liam Leckie (SCC) vs. Nick Biaggi (LAS), Leckie by Fall
197: Russell Rucklos (LAS) vs. Christian Cornes (SCC), Rucklos by Fall
285: Ezra Miller (SCC) vs. Randy Nemendez (LAS), Dec 6-3
Semifinal Bout #10 Team results: Sac City – 27 and Lassen – 21

Modesto Junior College vs. Santa Rosa Junior College
125: Brandon Mendoza (MJC) vs. Preston Bagan (SRJC), Mendoza by Fall
133: Houston Scibek (MJC) vs. Jeomar Bauda (SRJC), Scibek by Fall
141: Ivan Gomez (MJC), by Forfeit
149: Devin Holman (MJC) vs. Nik Oba (SRJC), Holman by Fall
157: Jose Estrada (MJC) vs. Greg Ewert (SRJC), Dec 10-5
165: William Schwertscharf (MJC) vs. Bing Westbrock (SRJC), Tech 17-0
174: Double Forfeit
184: Brandon Villalobos (MJC) vs. James Nelson (SRJC), Villalobos by Fall
197: Jordan Monroe (SRJC), by Forfeit
285: Javante Gregoire (SRJC), by Forfeit
Round 3 Bout #11 Team results: Modesto JC – 38 and Santa Rosa – 12

Sierra College vs. Skyline College
125: Gavin Sweeney (SIER), by Forfeit
133: Jonathan McGuire (SIER) vs. Daniel Shahruddin (SKY), McGuire by Fall
141: Daryn Harper (SIER), by Forfeit
149: Nico Cappabianca (SKY) vs. Mason Chappel (SIER), Major 2-12
157: Ryan Ojeda (SIER) vs. Vincent Blensdorf (SKY), Major 15-4
165: Joseph Valdez (SIER), by Forfeit
174: Juan Diaz-Marquez (SKY) vs. David Fowler (SIER), Diaz-Marquez by Fall
184: Jose Rodas (SKY), by Forfeit
197: Hunter Gonzalez (SIER) vs. Stephen Martin (SKY), Gonzales by Fall
285: William Johnson (SIER), by Forfeit
Round 3 Bout #12 Team results: Sierra – 40 and Skyline – 16

West Hills College vs. Modesto Junior College
125: Brandon Mendoza (MJC) vs. Joe Morales (WH), Major 1-9
133: Houston Scibek (MJC) vs. Jude Miranda (WH), Dec 5-7
141: Ivan Gomez (MJC) vs. Salvador Velasco (WH), Gomez by Fall
149: Devin Holman (MJC) vs. Luis Gomes (WH), Holman by Fall
157: Jose Estrada (MJC) vs. Lance Brazet (WH), Major 0-11
165: Jeronimo Cardoso (WH) vs. William Schwertscharf (MJC), Cardoso by Fall
174: Noah Collazo (WH) vs. Brandon Villalobos (MJC), Collazo by Fall
184: Kevin Fernandez (MJC) vs. Johnathan Vale (WH), Fernandez by Fall
197: Patrick Slatic (WH), by Forfeit
285: David Padilla (WH), by Forfeit
Cons. Semi Bout #13 Team results: West Hills – 24 and Modesto JC – 29

Sierra College vs. Lassen College
125: Gavin Sweeney (SIER) vs. Trey Watters (LAS), Sweeney by Fall
133: Nick Foster (LAS) vs. Jonathan McGuire (SIER), Foster by Fall
141: Logan Blocher (LAS) vs. Daryn Harper (SIER), Blocher by Fall
149: Logan Garcia (LAS) vs. Grant Anderson (SIER), Tech 2-17
157: Ryan Ojeda (SIER) vs. Levi Morgan (LAS), Tech 9-1
165: Joseph Valdez (SIER) vs. Scott Coleman (LAS), Major 10-2
174: David Fowler (SIER) vs. Tyler Moore (LAS), Dec 8-6
184: Nick Biaggi (LAS) vs. Mason Chappel (SIER), Biaggi by Fall
197: Hunter Gonzalez (SIER) vs. Russell Rucklos (LAS), Major 15-3
285: Randy Nemendez (LAS) vs. William Johnson (SIER), Nemendez by Fall
Cons. Semi Bout #14 Team results: Sierra – 22 and Lassen – 29

Chabot College vs. S.J. Delta College
125: Anthony Barbalinardo (CHA), by Forfeit
133: Andrew Aguino (CHA) vs. Nick Marescada (SJDelta), Aguino by Fall
141: Christopher Do (CHA), by Forfeit
149: Double Forfeit
157: Double Forfeit
165: Double Forfeit
174: Jamal Starks (SJDelta) vs. Eddy Morales (CHA), Starks by Fall
184: Gurbir Dhaliwal (CHA) vs. Wyatt Abrescy (SJDelta), Dhaliwal by Fall
197: Carl Wohl (SJDelta) vs. Hussien Abushi (CHA), Abushi by Injury
285: Brock McCarty (SJDelta) vs. Henry Espinal (CHA), McCarty by Fall
9th Place Bout #15 Team results: Chabot – 30 and S.J. Delta – 12

Skyline College vs. Santa Rosa Junior College
125: Jeomar Bauda (SRJC), by Forfeit
133: Daniel Shahruddin (SKY) vs. Preston Bagan (SRJC), Major 13-1
141: Danielle Rond (SKY), by Forfeit
149: Nico Cappabianca (SKY) vs. Nik Oba (SRJC), Cappabianca by Fall
157: Greg Ewert (SRJC) vs. Jose Rodas (SKY), Ewert by Fall
165: Bing Westbrock (SRJC), by Forfeit
174: Vincent Blensdorf (SKY), by Forfeit
184: Robert Mello (SRJC) vs. Juan Diaz-Marquez (SKY), Dec 8-9
197: Stephen Martin (SKY) vs. Jordan Monroe (SRJC), Martin by Fall
285: Javante Gregoire (SRJC), by Forfeit
7th Place Bout #16 Team results: Skyline – 28 and Santa Rosa – 26

Sierra College vs. West Hills College
5th Place Bout #17 Team results: Sierra and West Hills – Tie

Modesto Junior College vs. Lassen College
3rd Place Bout #18 Team results: Modesto JC and Lassen – Lassen forfeits

Fresno City College vs. Sacramento City College
125: Mario Moreno (FCC) vs. Jordan Noble (SCC), Moreno by Fall
133: Josh Poore (FCC) vs. Dylan Duncan (SCC), Dec 10-3
141: Ravi Ortiz (SCC) vs. Anthony Chavez (FCC), Dec 4-5
149: Daniel Ruiz (FCC) vs. Joe Kachmar (SCC), Major 12-1
157: Josh McMillan (FCC), by Forfeit
165: Augie Garcia (FCC) vs. Manny Curry (SCC), Dec 7-2
174: Chase Miles (SCC) vs. Arturo Rivas (FCC), Miles by Fall
184: Daniel Long (FCC) vs. Liam Leckie (SCC), Dec 6-2
197: Jack Kilner (FCC) vs. Steve Karas (SCC), Kilner by Fall
285: Jacob Sartorio (FCC) vs. Ezra Miller (SCC), Sartorio by Fall
1st Place Bout #19 Team results: Fresno City – 37 and Sac City – 9