CCCAA Adopts Contingency Plan for Athletics

California Community College Athletics – July 2020

The CCCAA Board of Directors adopted its Contingency Plan, providing a return to intercollegiate athletics for the 2020-21 academic year. All sports, including wrestling, have been shifted to the spring season. Athletics will resume in January 2021, if deemed safe to do so. That decision will be guided primarily by state and local health guidelines for reopening from the COVID-19 pandemic.

“The health and safety of our student-athletes, coaches, and staffs are our top priorities,” stated Jennifer Cardone, Interim Executive Director. “While the Contingency Plan has the most drastic changes, it’s also the one that provides us the best opportunity to return to competition.”

Current recommendations allow for wrestling to start practice on 1/18/2021, with competition beginning 2/5/2021, and having the season ending by 4/17/2021.

CACC State Final Results and Team Scores

2019 CCCAA State Wrestling Championships
California Community College Wrestling
Hosted by Fresno City College, Fresno, California USA
Friday & Saturday, December 13 & 14, 2019

2019 CACC Individual Champions

Coach of the Year:  Paul Keysaw, Fresno City College

Assistant Coach of the Year:  George Moreno, Fresno City College

Outstanding Wrestler of the Year:  Jacob Hansen (Moorpark)

TEAM SCORES – FINAL – 12/14/2019

1 – 186.0 – Fresno City College
2 – 137.0 – Cerritos College
3 – 77.0 – Bakersfield College
4 – 72.0 – Sacramento City College
5 – 70.5 – Sierra College
6 – 65.0 – Mt San Antonio College
7 – 59.0 – Modesto Jr. College
8 – 53.0 – Lassen Community College
9 – 48.0 – Rio Hondo College
10 – 41.0 – East Los Angeles College
11 – 34.0 – Santa Rosa Jr. College
12 – 33.5 – West Hills College
13 – 30.5 – Palomar College
14 – 29.5 – Moorpark College
15 – 23.5 – Cuesta College
16 – 19.0 – Skyline College
17 – 17.0 – San Joaquin Delta College
18 – 11.5 – Chabot College
19 – 10.0 – Victor Valley College
20 – 8.5 – Santa Ana College
21 – 0.0 – Shasta College

Final Brackets (click here)

Medalists and Final Medal Match Results

Weight Class 125 lbs.
1st Place – Jonathan Prata (Cerritos)
2nd Place – Mario Moreno of (Fresno City)
3rd Place – Brandon Mendoza (Modesto)
4th Place – Nick Foster (Lassen)
5th Place – Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City)
6th Place – Conner Diamond (Mt SAC)
7th Place – Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield)
8th Place – Gavin Sweeny (Sierra)

Medal Match Results:
125: 1st/2nd–Jonathan Prata (Cerritos) vs. Mario Moreno (Fresno City), (Dec 3-2)
125: 3rd/4th–Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) vs. Nick Foster (Lassen), (Dec 15-10)
125: 5th/6th–Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City) vs. Conner Diamond (Mt SAC), (Dec 6-1)
125: 7th/8th–Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield) vs. Gavin Sweeny (Sierra), (Dec 4-2)

Weight Class 133 lbs.
1st Place – Kahlil Tucker (Rio Hondo)
2nd Place – Houston Scibek (Modesto)
3rd Place – Stefano McKinney (Cerritos)
4th Place – Owen Jones (Santa Rosa)
5th Place – Louie Bravo (Fresno City)
6th Place – Cole Kachmar (Sacramento City)
7th Place – Andres Gonzalez (Cerritos)
8th Place – Jude Miranda (West Hills)

Medal Match Results:
133: 1st/2nd–Kahlil Tucker (Rio Hondo) vs. Houston Scibek (Modesto), (Dec 7-6)
133: 3rd/4th–McKinney (Cerritos) vs. Owen Jones (Santa Rosa), (MD 14-5)
133: 5th/6th–Louie Bravo (Fresno City) vs. Cole Kachmar (Sacramento City), (Dec 7-3)
133: 7th/8th–Andres Gonzalez (Cerritos) vs. Jude Miranda (West Hills), (Dec 9-2)

Weight Class 141 lbs.
1st Place – Isaiah Mora (Cerritos)
2nd Place – Christian Espinoza (Rio Hondo)
3rd Place – Anthony Chavez (Fresno City)
4th Place – Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC)
5th Place – Ivan Gomez (Modesto)
6th Place – David Ortega (Victor Valley)
7th Place – Raul Ortiz (Sacramento City)
8th Place – Ali Kaveh (Santa Ana)

Medal Match Results:
141: 1st/2nd–Isaiah Mora (Cerritos) vs. Christian Espinoza (Rio Hondo), (Dec 10-7)
141: 3rd/4th–Anthony Chavez (Fresno City) vs. Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC), (Dec 15-8)
141: 5th/6th–Anthony Chavez (Fresno City) vs. Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC), (Dec 15-8)
141: 7th/8th–Ivan Gomez (Modesto) vs. David Ortega (Victor Valley), (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 149 lbs.
1st Place – Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City)
2nd Place – Chris Gaxiola (Fresno City)
3rd Place – Greg Ewert (Santa Rosa)
4th Place – Logan Garcia (Lassen)
5th Place – Adrian Gonzales (Bakersfield)
6th Place – Joe Kachmar (Sacramento City)
7th Place – V`ante Moore (Cerritos)
8th Place – Josue Aguilar (East Los Angeles)

Medal Match Results:
149: 1st/2nd–Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) vs. Chris Gaxiola (Fresno City), (Dec 3-2)
149: 3rd/4th–Greg Ewert (Santa Rosa) vs. Logan Garcia (Lassen), (MD 18-9)
149: 5th/6th–Adrian Gonzales (Bakersfield) vs. Joe Kachmar (Sacramento City), (Fall 4:25)
149: 7th/8th–V`ante Moore (Cerritos) vs. Josue Aguilar (East Los Angeles), (Dec 6-1)

Weight Class 157 lbs.
1st Place – Josh McMillan (Fresno City)
2nd Place – William Schwertscharf (Modesto)
3rd Place – Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos)
4th Place – Ryan Ojeda (Sierra)
5th Place – Emmanuel Zepeda (East Los Angeles)
6th Place – Hunter LaRue (Sacramento City)
7th Place – Doroteo Lopez (East Los Angeles)
8th Place – Gabriel DeHaro (Lassen)

Medal Match Results:
157: 1st/2nd–Josh McMillan (Fresno City) vs. William Schwertscharf (Modesto), (Dec 8-3)
157: 3rd/4th–Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos) vs. Ryan Ojeda (Sierra), (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-1))
157: 5th/6th–Emmanuel Zepeda (East Los Angeles) vs. Hunter LaRue (Sacramento City), (Inj. 0:00)
157: 7th/8th–Doroteo Lopez (East Los Angeles) vs. Gabriel DeHaro (Lassen), (Fall 4:34)

Weight Class 165 lbs.
1st Place – Jacob Hansen (Moorpark)
2nd Place – Augustine Garcia (Fresno City)
3rd Place – Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC)
4th Place – Jeronimo Cardosa (West Hills)
5th Place – Darin Chick (San Joaquin Delta)
6th Place – Manny Curry (Sacramento City)
7th Place – Drake DeLaCruz (Cerritos)
8th Place – Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City)

Medal Match Results:
165: 1st/2nd–1st Place Match – Jacob Hansen (Moorpark) vs. Augustine Garcia (Fresno City), (Dec 7-2)
165: 3rd/4th–Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC) vs. Jeronimo Cardosa (West Hills), (MD 25-12)
165: 5th/6th–Darin Chick (San Joaquin Delta) vs. Manny Curry (Sacramento City), (Dec 10-9)
165: 7th/8th–Drake DeLaCruz (Cerritos) vs. Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City), (TF-1.5 6:55 (19-4))

Weight Class 174 lbs.
1st Place – Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield)
2nd Place – Chase Miles (Sacramento City)
3rd Place – Arturo Rivas (Fresno City)
4th Place – Kevin Hope ( Mt SAC)
5th Place – Devyn Kreb (Sierra)
6th Place – Kevin Ayala (Mt SAC)
7th Place – Bryan Samayoa (Cerritos)
8th Place – Jamal Starks (San Joaquin Delta)

Medal Match Results:
174: 1st/2nd–Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield) vs. Chase Miles (Sacramento City), (Fall 4:25)
174: 3rd/4th–Arturo Rivas (Fresno City) vs. Kevin Hope (Mt SAC), (Fall 4:17)
174: 5th/6th–Devyn Kreb (Sierra) vs. Kevin Ayala (Mt SAC), (MD 19-8)
174: 7th/8th–Bryan Samayoa (Cerritos) vs. Jamal Starks (San Joaquin Delta), (Fall 3:25)

Weight Class 184 lbs.
1st Place – Stephen Martin (Skyline)
2nd Place – Jordan Annis (Bakersfield)
3rd Place – Russell Rucklos (Lassen)
4th Place – Joey Conroy (Palomar)
5th Place – Breck Jeffus (Cuesta)
6th Place – Angel Verduzco (Cerritos)
7th Place – Melad Ayyoub (Mt SAC)
8th Place – Bobby Mello (Santa Rosa)

Medal Match Results:
184: 1st/2nd–Stephen Martin (Skyline) vs. Jordan Annis (Bakersfield), (Dec 7-0)
184: 3rd/4th–Russell Rucklos (Lassen) vs. Joey Conroy (Palomar), (MD 8-0)
184: 5th/6th–Breck Jeffus (Cuesta) vs. Angel Verduzco (Cerritos), (Fall 2:16)
184: 7th/8th–Melad Ayyoub (Mt SAC) vs. Bobby Mello (Santa Rosa), (MD 14-5)

Weight Class 197 lbs.
1st Place – Jack Kilner (Fresno City)
2nd Place – Hamza Al Saudi (Cerritos)
3rd Place – Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra)
4th Place – Ricardo Gonzalez (Bakersfield)
5th Place – Andy Voong (Rio Hondo)
6th Place – Patrick Slatic (West Hills)
7th Place – Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot)
8th Place – Steven Karas (Sacramento City)

Medal Match Results:
197: 1st/2nd–Jack Kilner (Fresno City) vs. Hamza Al Saudi (Cerritos), (Dec 1-0)
197: 3rd/4th–Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra) vs. Ricardo Gonzalez (Bakersfield), (Fall 2:46)
197: 5th/6th–Andy Voong (Rio Hondo) vs. Patrick Slatic (West Hills), (MD 11-1)
197: 7th/8th–Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) vs. Steven Karas (Sacramento City), (Fall 0:58)

Weight Class 285 lbs.
1st Place – Armando Barcenas (Fresno City)
2nd Place – Enrique Galica (Palomar)
3rd Place – Juan Camacho (Cuesta)
4th Place – Victor Yakshin (Sierra)
5th Place – David Aranda (East Los Angeles)
6th Place – Randy Arriaga (Cerritos)
7th Place – Alex Mosquada (Sierra)
8th Place – Ben Hodhodiabkena (Moorpark)

Medal Match Results:
285: 1st/2nd–Armando Barcenas (Fresno City) vs. Enrique Galica (Palomar), (Dec 5-2)
285: 3rd/4th–Juan Camacho (Cuesta) vs. Victor Yakshin (Sierra), (Dec 4-1)
285: 5th/6th–David Aranda (East Los Angeles) vs. Randy Arriaga (Cerritos), (Dec 5-3)
285: 7th/8th–Alex Mosquada (Sierra) vs. over Ben Hodhodiabkena (Moorpark), (Inj. 0:00)

CACC Preliminary State Brackets and Tournament Info

2019 CACC Wrestling – Preliminary State Brackets

2019 CCCAA Wrestling State Championships
California Community College Athletic Assn.

Friday & Saturday, December 13th & 14th, 2019
Hosted by Fresno City College
Fresno City College Gymnasium
1101 East University Avenue
Fresno, California USA

Friday, December 13, 2019
Weigh-Ins/Wrestling Rm 9:00 am
Doors Open 10:00 am
Wrestling Session I 11:00 am-Completion
Break 2:30 pm
Doors Open 5:00 pm
Wrestling Session II 6:00 pm – Completion

Saturday, December 14, 2019
Weigh-Ins/Wrestling Rm 10:00 am
Doors Open 10:00 am
Wrestling Session III 11:00 am-Completion
Doors Open 5:30 pm
Finals Ceremony 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Wrestling Session IV 6:30 pm – Championship FINALS
Awards Ceremony 8:30 pm – 12/14/2019

JC Championship Week Begins

Here is the schedule of events (as we know it).

2019 CCCAA Wrestling State Championships
California Community College Athletic Assn.
Friday & Saturday, December 13th & 14th, 2019
Hosted by Fresno City College
Fresno City College Gymnasium
1101 East University Avenue
Fresno, California USA
Friday, December 13, 2019
Weigh-Ins/Wrestling Rm 9:00 am
Doors Open 10:00 am
Wrestling Session I 11:00 am-Completion
Break 2:30 pm
Doors Open 5:00 pm
Wrestling Session II 6:00 pm – Completion
Saturday, December 14, 2019
Weigh-Ins/Wrestling Rm 10:00 am
Doors Open 10:00 am
Wrestling Session III 11:00 am-Completion
Doors Open 5:30 pm
Finals Ceremony 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Wrestling Session IV 6:30 pm – Championship FINALS
Awards Ceremony 8:30 pm – 12/14/2019

2019 Bill Musick Open Results

BracketsAction Photos

2019 Bill Musick Open
Hosted by Fresno City College

Outstanding Wrestler Josh McMillon Fresno City (157)

Weight Class 125
1. Mario Moreno Fresno City
2. Ramiro Castillo Fresno City
3. Josh Nira Embry-Riddle
4. Jose Lozano Cerritos
5. Jacob Mendoza Menlo College
6. Nick Foster Lassen

Weight Class 133
1. Andres Gonzalez Cerritos
2. Destin Summers Fresno State UNA
3. Louie Bravo Fresno City
4. Jacob Hiller Sacramento City
5. Riley Siason Menlo College
5. Ryan Elgarico Menlo College

Weight Class 141
1. Kyle Parco Fresno State UNA
2. Lawrence Saenz Fresno State
3. Andrew Bloemhof CSUB UNA
4. Anthony Chavez Fresno City
5. Stefano Mckinney Cerritos
6. Logan Blocher Lassen

Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz Fresno City
2. Chris Gaxiola Fresno City
3. Jacob Peralta CSUB UNA
4. Logan Garcia Lassen
5. V’ante Moore Cerritos
6. Patrick Garcia Simpson

Weight Class 157
1. Josh McMillon Fresno City
2. Jace Luchau Fresno State UNA
3. Abraham Del Toro Fresno City
4. Manny Curry Sacramento City
5. Hunter LaRue Sacramento City
6. Keller Rock UNA

Weight Class 165
1. Matthew Olguin Fresno State UNA
2. Augie Garcia Fresno City
3. Beau Colombini Fresno State
4. Beau Blackham Embry-Riddle
5. Rysan Leong Menlo College
6. Antonio Viorato-Castello Simpson

Weight Class 174
1. Christian Rodriguez Fresno State UNA
2. Arthuro Rivas Fresno City
3. Stone Aguirre Embry-Riddle
4. Ricardo Adame Fresno City
5. Alex Ledesma UNA
6. Bryant Franklin Fresno City

Weight Class 184
1. Daniel Long Fresno City
2. Oliver Myers Embry-Riddle
3. Adrian Chavez CSUB UNA
4. Robert Ochoa Simpson UNA
5. Angel Verduzco Cerritos
6. Hayden Elias Sacramento City

Weight Class 197
1. Isaiah Perez Fresno State
2. Danny Salas Fresno State
3. Jack Kilner Fresno City
4. Afton Silvis Menlo College
5. Hamza Al-Saudi Cerritos
6. Jacob Gonsalves Simpson

Weight Class 285
1. Elder Cruz UNA
2. Matt Johnston Fresno City
3. Jacob Satorio Fresno City
4. Michael Ruiz Csub UNA
5. Garrette Branson Embry-Riddle
6. Armando Barcenas Fresno City

East LA Opens 2019 With a Win

East Los Angeles Defeats Victor Valley, 51-5

125 – Salvador Alvarez ELAC win by Forfeit
133  – Jesus Soto ELAC – win by fall vs Fabian Villela VVC
141 – Andres Romero ELAC win by fall vs Khryspatrick Jones VVC
149 – David Ortega VVC technical fall vs Jonathan Flores ELAC, 20-4
157 – Josue Aguilar ELAC win by fall vs Ryan Gattis VVC
165 – Jacob Duran ELAC win by Forfeit
174 – Emmanuel Zepeda ELAC win by fall vs Kyle Berry VVC
184 – Carlos Durazo win by fall vs Kevin Medrano VVC
197 – Juan Zapien ELAC win by fall vs Jared Latham VVC
285 – David Aranda def. vs Leo Molina, VVC 3-0