CACC State Final Results and Team Scores

2019 CCCAA State Wrestling Championships
California Community College Wrestling
Hosted by Fresno City College, Fresno, California USA
Friday & Saturday, December 13 & 14, 2019

2019 CACC Individual Champions

Coach of the Year:  Paul Keysaw, Fresno City College

Assistant Coach of the Year:  George Moreno, Fresno City College

Outstanding Wrestler of the Year:  Jacob Hansen (Moorpark)

TEAM SCORES – FINAL – 12/14/2019

1 – 186.0 – Fresno City College
2 – 137.0 – Cerritos College
3 – 77.0 – Bakersfield College
4 – 72.0 – Sacramento City College
5 – 70.5 – Sierra College
6 – 65.0 – Mt San Antonio College
7 – 59.0 – Modesto Jr. College
8 – 53.0 – Lassen Community College
9 – 48.0 – Rio Hondo College
10 – 41.0 – East Los Angeles College
11 – 34.0 – Santa Rosa Jr. College
12 – 33.5 – West Hills College
13 – 30.5 – Palomar College
14 – 29.5 – Moorpark College
15 – 23.5 – Cuesta College
16 – 19.0 – Skyline College
17 – 17.0 – San Joaquin Delta College
18 – 11.5 – Chabot College
19 – 10.0 – Victor Valley College
20 – 8.5 – Santa Ana College
21 – 0.0 – Shasta College

Final Brackets (click here)

Medalists and Final Medal Match Results

Weight Class 125 lbs.
1st Place – Jonathan Prata (Cerritos)
2nd Place – Mario Moreno of (Fresno City)
3rd Place – Brandon Mendoza (Modesto)
4th Place – Nick Foster (Lassen)
5th Place – Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City)
6th Place – Conner Diamond (Mt SAC)
7th Place – Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield)
8th Place – Gavin Sweeny (Sierra)

Medal Match Results:
125: 1st/2nd–Jonathan Prata (Cerritos) vs. Mario Moreno (Fresno City), (Dec 3-2)
125: 3rd/4th–Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) vs. Nick Foster (Lassen), (Dec 15-10)
125: 5th/6th–Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City) vs. Conner Diamond (Mt SAC), (Dec 6-1)
125: 7th/8th–Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield) vs. Gavin Sweeny (Sierra), (Dec 4-2)

Weight Class 133 lbs.
1st Place – Kahlil Tucker (Rio Hondo)
2nd Place – Houston Scibek (Modesto)
3rd Place – Stefano McKinney (Cerritos)
4th Place – Owen Jones (Santa Rosa)
5th Place – Louie Bravo (Fresno City)
6th Place – Cole Kachmar (Sacramento City)
7th Place – Andres Gonzalez (Cerritos)
8th Place – Jude Miranda (West Hills)

Medal Match Results:
133: 1st/2nd–Kahlil Tucker (Rio Hondo) vs. Houston Scibek (Modesto), (Dec 7-6)
133: 3rd/4th–McKinney (Cerritos) vs. Owen Jones (Santa Rosa), (MD 14-5)
133: 5th/6th–Louie Bravo (Fresno City) vs. Cole Kachmar (Sacramento City), (Dec 7-3)
133: 7th/8th–Andres Gonzalez (Cerritos) vs. Jude Miranda (West Hills), (Dec 9-2)

Weight Class 141 lbs.
1st Place – Isaiah Mora (Cerritos)
2nd Place – Christian Espinoza (Rio Hondo)
3rd Place – Anthony Chavez (Fresno City)
4th Place – Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC)
5th Place – Ivan Gomez (Modesto)
6th Place – David Ortega (Victor Valley)
7th Place – Raul Ortiz (Sacramento City)
8th Place – Ali Kaveh (Santa Ana)

Medal Match Results:
141: 1st/2nd–Isaiah Mora (Cerritos) vs. Christian Espinoza (Rio Hondo), (Dec 10-7)
141: 3rd/4th–Anthony Chavez (Fresno City) vs. Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC), (Dec 15-8)
141: 5th/6th–Anthony Chavez (Fresno City) vs. Bradley Chirino (Mt SAC), (Dec 15-8)
141: 7th/8th–Ivan Gomez (Modesto) vs. David Ortega (Victor Valley), (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 149 lbs.
1st Place – Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City)
2nd Place – Chris Gaxiola (Fresno City)
3rd Place – Greg Ewert (Santa Rosa)
4th Place – Logan Garcia (Lassen)
5th Place – Adrian Gonzales (Bakersfield)
6th Place – Joe Kachmar (Sacramento City)
7th Place – V`ante Moore (Cerritos)
8th Place – Josue Aguilar (East Los Angeles)

Medal Match Results:
149: 1st/2nd–Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) vs. Chris Gaxiola (Fresno City), (Dec 3-2)
149: 3rd/4th–Greg Ewert (Santa Rosa) vs. Logan Garcia (Lassen), (MD 18-9)
149: 5th/6th–Adrian Gonzales (Bakersfield) vs. Joe Kachmar (Sacramento City), (Fall 4:25)
149: 7th/8th–V`ante Moore (Cerritos) vs. Josue Aguilar (East Los Angeles), (Dec 6-1)

Weight Class 157 lbs.
1st Place – Josh McMillan (Fresno City)
2nd Place – William Schwertscharf (Modesto)
3rd Place – Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos)
4th Place – Ryan Ojeda (Sierra)
5th Place – Emmanuel Zepeda (East Los Angeles)
6th Place – Hunter LaRue (Sacramento City)
7th Place – Doroteo Lopez (East Los Angeles)
8th Place – Gabriel DeHaro (Lassen)

Medal Match Results:
157: 1st/2nd–Josh McMillan (Fresno City) vs. William Schwertscharf (Modesto), (Dec 8-3)
157: 3rd/4th–Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos) vs. Ryan Ojeda (Sierra), (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-1))
157: 5th/6th–Emmanuel Zepeda (East Los Angeles) vs. Hunter LaRue (Sacramento City), (Inj. 0:00)
157: 7th/8th–Doroteo Lopez (East Los Angeles) vs. Gabriel DeHaro (Lassen), (Fall 4:34)

Weight Class 165 lbs.
1st Place – Jacob Hansen (Moorpark)
2nd Place – Augustine Garcia (Fresno City)
3rd Place – Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC)
4th Place – Jeronimo Cardosa (West Hills)
5th Place – Darin Chick (San Joaquin Delta)
6th Place – Manny Curry (Sacramento City)
7th Place – Drake DeLaCruz (Cerritos)
8th Place – Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City)

Medal Match Results:
165: 1st/2nd–1st Place Match – Jacob Hansen (Moorpark) vs. Augustine Garcia (Fresno City), (Dec 7-2)
165: 3rd/4th–Wetzel Hill (Mt SAC) vs. Jeronimo Cardosa (West Hills), (MD 25-12)
165: 5th/6th–Darin Chick (San Joaquin Delta) vs. Manny Curry (Sacramento City), (Dec 10-9)
165: 7th/8th–Drake DeLaCruz (Cerritos) vs. Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City), (TF-1.5 6:55 (19-4))

Weight Class 174 lbs.
1st Place – Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield)
2nd Place – Chase Miles (Sacramento City)
3rd Place – Arturo Rivas (Fresno City)
4th Place – Kevin Hope ( Mt SAC)
5th Place – Devyn Kreb (Sierra)
6th Place – Kevin Ayala (Mt SAC)
7th Place – Bryan Samayoa (Cerritos)
8th Place – Jamal Starks (San Joaquin Delta)

Medal Match Results:
174: 1st/2nd–Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield) vs. Chase Miles (Sacramento City), (Fall 4:25)
174: 3rd/4th–Arturo Rivas (Fresno City) vs. Kevin Hope (Mt SAC), (Fall 4:17)
174: 5th/6th–Devyn Kreb (Sierra) vs. Kevin Ayala (Mt SAC), (MD 19-8)
174: 7th/8th–Bryan Samayoa (Cerritos) vs. Jamal Starks (San Joaquin Delta), (Fall 3:25)

Weight Class 184 lbs.
1st Place – Stephen Martin (Skyline)
2nd Place – Jordan Annis (Bakersfield)
3rd Place – Russell Rucklos (Lassen)
4th Place – Joey Conroy (Palomar)
5th Place – Breck Jeffus (Cuesta)
6th Place – Angel Verduzco (Cerritos)
7th Place – Melad Ayyoub (Mt SAC)
8th Place – Bobby Mello (Santa Rosa)

Medal Match Results:
184: 1st/2nd–Stephen Martin (Skyline) vs. Jordan Annis (Bakersfield), (Dec 7-0)
184: 3rd/4th–Russell Rucklos (Lassen) vs. Joey Conroy (Palomar), (MD 8-0)
184: 5th/6th–Breck Jeffus (Cuesta) vs. Angel Verduzco (Cerritos), (Fall 2:16)
184: 7th/8th–Melad Ayyoub (Mt SAC) vs. Bobby Mello (Santa Rosa), (MD 14-5)

Weight Class 197 lbs.
1st Place – Jack Kilner (Fresno City)
2nd Place – Hamza Al Saudi (Cerritos)
3rd Place – Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra)
4th Place – Ricardo Gonzalez (Bakersfield)
5th Place – Andy Voong (Rio Hondo)
6th Place – Patrick Slatic (West Hills)
7th Place – Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot)
8th Place – Steven Karas (Sacramento City)

Medal Match Results:
197: 1st/2nd–Jack Kilner (Fresno City) vs. Hamza Al Saudi (Cerritos), (Dec 1-0)
197: 3rd/4th–Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra) vs. Ricardo Gonzalez (Bakersfield), (Fall 2:46)
197: 5th/6th–Andy Voong (Rio Hondo) vs. Patrick Slatic (West Hills), (MD 11-1)
197: 7th/8th–Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) vs. Steven Karas (Sacramento City), (Fall 0:58)

Weight Class 285 lbs.
1st Place – Armando Barcenas (Fresno City)
2nd Place – Enrique Galica (Palomar)
3rd Place – Juan Camacho (Cuesta)
4th Place – Victor Yakshin (Sierra)
5th Place – David Aranda (East Los Angeles)
6th Place – Randy Arriaga (Cerritos)
7th Place – Alex Mosquada (Sierra)
8th Place – Ben Hodhodiabkena (Moorpark)

Medal Match Results:
285: 1st/2nd–Armando Barcenas (Fresno City) vs. Enrique Galica (Palomar), (Dec 5-2)
285: 3rd/4th–Juan Camacho (Cuesta) vs. Victor Yakshin (Sierra), (Dec 4-1)
285: 5th/6th–David Aranda (East Los Angeles) vs. Randy Arriaga (Cerritos), (Dec 5-3)
285: 7th/8th–Alex Mosquada (Sierra) vs. over Ben Hodhodiabkena (Moorpark), (Inj. 0:00)

2019 South Regional Championship Results

2019 JC South Regionals
California Community College Wrestling
Hosted by Santa Ana College, Santa Ana, California USA
Saturday, December 7, 2019

Team Scores – Final 12/7/2019
1 – 216.5 – Cerritos College
2 – 188.5 – Bakersfield College
3 – 168.0 – Mt. San Antonio College
4 – 126.0 – East Los Angeles College
5 – 119.9 – Rio Hondo College College
6 – 94.0 – Palomar College
7 – 85.5 – Moorpark College
8 – 58.0 – Santa Ana College
9 – 54.5 – Cuesta College
10 – 25.0 – Victor Valley College

Medalists – Final 12/7/2019

125 lbs.
1st: Jonathan Prata (CER)
2nd: Conner Diamond (MSAC)
3rd: Keithen Estrada (BAK)
4th: Adrian Guevara (RIO)
5th: Salvador Alvarez (ELAC)
6th: Juan Diaz (PAL)
7th: Nick Gonzales (CUE)
8th: Ryan Lucero (MOO)

133 lbs.
1st: Andres Gonzales (CER)
2nd: Kahlil Tucker (RIO)
3rd: Stefano McKinney (CER)
4th: Jose Mata (SA)
5th: Angel Rosales (BAK)
6th: Nic Weissinger (MSAC)
7th: Donaven Medina (MOO)
8th: Khrystoph Jones (VV)
TRUE 6th: Donaven Medina (MOO)

141 lbs.
1st: Isaiah Mora (CER)
2nd: David Ortega (VV)
rd: Chris Espinoza (RIO)
4th: Bradley Chirino (MSAC)
5th: Ali Kaveh (SA)
6th: Jesus Langarica (RIO)
7th: Isaih Calderon (SA)
8th: Alexis Becerra (BAK)

149 lbs.
1st: Adrian Gonzales (BAK)
2nd: V’ante Moore (CER)
3rd: Josue Aguilar (ELAC)
4th: Ismael Cruz (RIO)
5th: Lance McNatt (PAL)
6th: James Adams (MSAC)
7th: Justin Jerricoff (CUE)
8th: Anthony Galvez (MOO)
TRUE 6th: Justin Jerricoff (CUE)

157 lbs.
1st: Larry Rodriguez (CER)
2nd: Emmanuel Zepeda (ELAC)
3rd: Doroteo Lopez (ELAC)
4th: Ian Vasquez (MSAC)
5th: Issac Escareno (RIO)
6th: Taro Harmon (PAL)
7th: Kai Schaefer (CUE)
8th: Gabe Salcedo (BAK)
TRUE 6th: Kai Schaefer (CUE)

165 lbs.
1st: Jacob Hansen (MOO)
2nd: Wetzel Hill (MSAC)
3rd: Scott Hokit (BAK)
4th: Drake De La Cruz (CER)
5th: Nicolas Lopez (ELAC)
6th: Eric Carrillo (MSAC)
7th: Frank Sanchez (PAL)
8th: Aaron Noori (MOO)
TRUE 6th: Frank Sanchez (PAL)

174 lbs.
1st: Jonathan Hunter (BAK)
2nd: Kevin Hope (MSAC)
3rd: Bryan Samayoa (CER)
4th: Jacob Annis (BAK)
5th: Kevin Ayala (MSAC)
6th: Daniel Serrano (SA)
7th: James Rodriguez (PAL)
8th: Carlos Durazo (ELAC)

184 lbs.
1st: Joey Conroy (PAL)
2nd: Breck Jeffus (CUE)
3rd: Jordan Annis (BAK)
4th: Angel Verduzco (CER)
5th: Juan Zapien (ELAC)
6th: Melad Ayyoub (MSAC)
7th: Armando Varelas (BAK)
8th: Zach Ortiz (MOO)

197 lbs.
1st: Hamza Al Saudi (CER)
2nd: Andy Voong (RIO)
3rd: Colby Huynh (MSAC)
4th: Ricardo Gonzalez (BAK)
5th: Joseph Nava (SA)
6th: Jesus Hernandez (PAL)
7th: Jacob Duran (ELAC)

285 lbs.
1st: Enrique Galicia (PAL)
2nd: Juan Camacho (CUE)
3rd: Behnam Hodhodiabkenar (MOO)
4th: David Aranda (ELAC)
5th: Randy Arriaga (CER)
6th: Jackson Clark (MSAC)
7th: Donald Oliver (BAK)
8th: Diego Sanchez (RIO)

Fresno City and Cerritos continue to lead the way in the California Community College Wrestling rankings.

Weight Class 125
1. Jonathon Prata – Cerritos
2. Ramiro Castillo – Fresno City
3. Mario Moreno – Fresno City
4. Conner Diamond – Mt. San Antonio
5. Jose Lorenzo – Cerritos
6. Jacob Hiller – Sacramento City
7. Nick Foster – Lassen
8. Houston Scibek – Modesto

Honorable Mention
Danny Borego – Skyline
Hector Camarena – Santa Ana
Keithen Estrada – Bakersfield
Salvador Alvarez – East LA
Trevor Mattox – Sacramento City

Weight Class 133
1. Jude Miranda – West Hills
2. Isaiah Calderon – Santa Ana
3. Andres Gonzales – Cerritos
4. Louie Bravo – Fresno City
5. Angel Rosales – Bakersfield
6. Owen Jones – Santa Rosa
7. Rainier Colina – Modesto
8. Josh Poore – Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Alexis Becerra – Bakersfield
Jedidiah Borge – Lassen
Jose Mata – Santa Ana
Nick Weissinger – Mt. San Antonio
Salvador Velasco – West Hills

Weight Class 141
1. Raul Ortiz – Sacramento City
2. Ivan Gomez – Modesto
3. Darrien Javier – Mt. San Antonio
4. Anthony Chavez – Fresno City
5. Ali Kaveh – Santa Ana
6. Bradley Chirino – Mt. San Antonio
7. Christian Espinoza – Rio Hondo
8. Devin Holman – Modesto

Honorable Mention
Cole Kachmar – Sacramento City
Isaiah Mora – Cerritos
Jacob Yamaguchi – Cuesta
Jesus Langarcia – Rio Hondo
Logan Blocker – Lassen
Stephano McKinney – Cerritos
Steven Aranda – Fresno City
Tony Perez – Fresno City

Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz – Fresno City
2. Chris Gaxiola – Fresno City
3. Adrian Gonzales – Bakersfield
4. Guadalupe Ayon – West Hills
5. Benji Navarette – Santa Ana
6. Vante Moore – Cerritos
7. Lance Brazet – West Hills
8. Logan Garcia – Lassen

Honorable Mention
Ishmail Cruz – Rio Hondo
Joe Kachmar – Sac City
Justin Jericoff – Cuesta
Lance McNatt – Palomar
Nico Cappablanca – Skyline

Weight Class 157
1. Larry Rodriguez – Cerritos
2. Josh McMillon – Fresno City
3. William Schwertscharf – Modesto
4. Ray Aranda – Fresno City
5. Hunter Avila – West Hills
6. Greg Ewert – Santa Rosa
7. Gabriel De Haro – Lassen
8. Emmanuel Zepeda – East LA

Honorable Mention
Abraham Del Toro – Fresno City
Doroteo Lopez – East LA
Ernesto Sotelo – Rio Hondo
Hunter LaRue – Sacramento City
James Adams – Mt. San Antonio
Jose Estrada – Modesto
Julien Gaeth – Bakersfield

Weight Class 165
1. Augustine Garcia – Fresno City
2. Jacob Hanson – Moorpark
3. Wetzel Hill – Mt. San Antonio
4. Manny Curry – Sacramento City
5. Christian Richer – Lassen
6. Anthony Martinez – Santa Rosa
7. Ryan Ojeda – Sierra
8. Joey Valdez – Sierra

Honorable Mention
Alex Thornberg – Sacramento City
Bryant Franklin – Fresno City
Carlos Mejia – Mt. San Antonio
Christian Hernandez – Santa Ana
Gabriel Salcido – Bakersfield
Ricardo Adame – Fresno City

Weight Class 174
1. Arthuro Rivas – Fresno City
2. Joey Conroy – Palomar
3. Chase Miles – Sacramento City
4. Devyn Kreb – Sierra
5. Scott Hokit – Bakersfield
6. Jonathon Hunter – Bakersfield
7. Jacob Annis – Bakersfield
8. Liam Leckie – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Cobe Hatcher – Cerritos
Darin Chic – Delta
Jeronimo Cardoso – West Hills
Noah Collazo – West Hills
Raymond Torres – Bakersfield

Weight Class 184
1. Stephen Martin – Skyline
2. Russell Rucklos – Lassen
3. Daniel Long – Fresno City
4. Melad Ayyoub – Mt. San Antonio
5. Armando Gonzalez – Cerritos
6. Kevin Hope – Mt. San Antonio
7. Brian Samayoa – Cerritos
8. Joseph Flores – Mt. San Antonio

Honorable Mention
Armando Varelas – Bakersfield
Hussien Abushi – Chabot
Jarrod Nunez – Cerritos
Keith Fernandez – Modesto
Zachary Ortiz – Moorpark

Weight Class 197
1. Jack Kilner – Fresno City
2. Tony Rogers – Lassen
3. Hunter Gonzales – Sierra
4. Hamza Al-Saudi – Cerritos
5. Jordan Annis – Bakersfield
6. Breck Jeffus – Cuesta
7. Andy Voong – Rio Hondo
8. Patrick Slatic – West Hills

Honorable Mention
Avaleno Tavares – Skyline
Angel Verduzco – Cerritos
Steven Karas – Sacramento City

Weight Class 285
1. Armando Barcenas – Fresno City
2. Behnam Jodhodiabkenar – Moorpark
3. Randy Arriaga – Cerritos
4. Victor Yakshin – Sierra
5. Juan Camacho – Cuesta
6. Daniel Schoene – Bakersfield
7. Leo Molina – Victor Valley
8. Jacob Storio – Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Alex Mosqueda – Sierra
Auston May – Sierra
David Aragon – Cerritos
David Aranda – East LA
Lazaro Carrasco – Chabot
Matt Johnston – Fresno City

Team Rankings

1. Fresno City College
2. Cerritos College
3. Mt. San Antonio College
4. Bakersfield College
5. Sacramento City College
6. Lassen College
7. West Hills College
8. Modesto Junior College
9. Santa Ana College
10. Sierra College
11. Moorpark College
12. Skyline College
13. Santa Rosa Junior College
14. Cuesta College
15. Palomar College
16. Rio Hondo College
17. East Los Angeles College
18. Victor Valley College
19. Chabot College
20. San Joaquin Delta College

Fresno City Captures Sac City Invitational

Fresno City College Wrestling

The Fresno City College Rams started the 2019 season with a tournament championship in Sacramento. The Rams easily outdistanced the host Panthers. Lassen College showed promise with a strong third place finish.

Sac City Invitational Brackets

Photos from the Sac City Invitational

Most Outstanding Wrestler – Raul Ortiz, Sac City 141.
Most Falls Least Amount of Time – Logan Garcia, Lassen 149. 3 falls, 5:33

Team Scores

1. Fresno City College 170
2. Sacramento City College 91
3. Lassen College 77
4. Skyline College 37
5. Santa Rosa Junior College 35
T6. Cuesta College 33
T6. West Hills College 33
8. Bakersfield College 31
9. Chabot College 16
10. SJ Delta College 9

Palomar Triumphs at the Meathead Movers Tourney

Palomar College, with Champions in 3 consecutive weight classes, held off strong challenges from Mt. Sac and host Cuesta College to win the team title at the 2014 Meathead Movers tournament. The Comets took control with Champions at 157 Cody Doyle, 165 Erik Collin and at 174 Alex Graves.

Mt. San Antonio College with 7 placers was second and host Cuesta College finished third. A trio of wrestlers were honored for their performances. The Outstanding lower weight was Connor Pollock of Cuesta wrestling at 141 lbs while the Outstanding upper weight wrestler award went to Javier Gonzalez of Rio Hondo. The Meathead Movers Award of Excellence went to Anthony Rubio of Chabot College.

Results for this year’s Meathead Movers tournament https://caccwrestling.wordpress.com/results/individual-tournament-results/2014-meathead-movers-tournament/

Outstanding wrestlers L-R, Javier Gonzalez (Rio Hondo), Anthony Rubio (Chabot) and Connor Pollock (Cuesta

Outstanding wrestlers L-R, Javier Gonzalez (Rio Hondo), Anthony Rubio (Chabot) and Connor Pollock (Cuesta