2019 South Regional Championship Results

2019 JC South Regionals
California Community College Wrestling
Hosted by Santa Ana College, Santa Ana, California USA
Saturday, December 7, 2019

Team Scores – Final 12/7/2019
1 – 216.5 – Cerritos College
2 – 188.5 – Bakersfield College
3 – 168.0 – Mt. San Antonio College
4 – 126.0 – East Los Angeles College
5 – 119.9 – Rio Hondo College College
6 – 94.0 – Palomar College
7 – 85.5 – Moorpark College
8 – 58.0 – Santa Ana College
9 – 54.5 – Cuesta College
10 – 25.0 – Victor Valley College

Medalists – Final 12/7/2019

125 lbs.
1st: Jonathan Prata (CER)
2nd: Conner Diamond (MSAC)
3rd: Keithen Estrada (BAK)
4th: Adrian Guevara (RIO)
5th: Salvador Alvarez (ELAC)
6th: Juan Diaz (PAL)
7th: Nick Gonzales (CUE)
8th: Ryan Lucero (MOO)

133 lbs.
1st: Andres Gonzales (CER)
2nd: Kahlil Tucker (RIO)
3rd: Stefano McKinney (CER)
4th: Jose Mata (SA)
5th: Angel Rosales (BAK)
6th: Nic Weissinger (MSAC)
7th: Donaven Medina (MOO)
8th: Khrystoph Jones (VV)
TRUE 6th: Donaven Medina (MOO)

141 lbs.
1st: Isaiah Mora (CER)
2nd: David Ortega (VV)
rd: Chris Espinoza (RIO)
4th: Bradley Chirino (MSAC)
5th: Ali Kaveh (SA)
6th: Jesus Langarica (RIO)
7th: Isaih Calderon (SA)
8th: Alexis Becerra (BAK)

149 lbs.
1st: Adrian Gonzales (BAK)
2nd: V’ante Moore (CER)
3rd: Josue Aguilar (ELAC)
4th: Ismael Cruz (RIO)
5th: Lance McNatt (PAL)
6th: James Adams (MSAC)
7th: Justin Jerricoff (CUE)
8th: Anthony Galvez (MOO)
TRUE 6th: Justin Jerricoff (CUE)

157 lbs.
1st: Larry Rodriguez (CER)
2nd: Emmanuel Zepeda (ELAC)
3rd: Doroteo Lopez (ELAC)
4th: Ian Vasquez (MSAC)
5th: Issac Escareno (RIO)
6th: Taro Harmon (PAL)
7th: Kai Schaefer (CUE)
8th: Gabe Salcedo (BAK)
TRUE 6th: Kai Schaefer (CUE)

165 lbs.
1st: Jacob Hansen (MOO)
2nd: Wetzel Hill (MSAC)
3rd: Scott Hokit (BAK)
4th: Drake De La Cruz (CER)
5th: Nicolas Lopez (ELAC)
6th: Eric Carrillo (MSAC)
7th: Frank Sanchez (PAL)
8th: Aaron Noori (MOO)
TRUE 6th: Frank Sanchez (PAL)

174 lbs.
1st: Jonathan Hunter (BAK)
2nd: Kevin Hope (MSAC)
3rd: Bryan Samayoa (CER)
4th: Jacob Annis (BAK)
5th: Kevin Ayala (MSAC)
6th: Daniel Serrano (SA)
7th: James Rodriguez (PAL)
8th: Carlos Durazo (ELAC)

184 lbs.
1st: Joey Conroy (PAL)
2nd: Breck Jeffus (CUE)
3rd: Jordan Annis (BAK)
4th: Angel Verduzco (CER)
5th: Juan Zapien (ELAC)
6th: Melad Ayyoub (MSAC)
7th: Armando Varelas (BAK)
8th: Zach Ortiz (MOO)

197 lbs.
1st: Hamza Al Saudi (CER)
2nd: Andy Voong (RIO)
3rd: Colby Huynh (MSAC)
4th: Ricardo Gonzalez (BAK)
5th: Joseph Nava (SA)
6th: Jesus Hernandez (PAL)
7th: Jacob Duran (ELAC)

285 lbs.
1st: Enrique Galicia (PAL)
2nd: Juan Camacho (CUE)
3rd: Behnam Hodhodiabkenar (MOO)
4th: David Aranda (ELAC)
5th: Randy Arriaga (CER)
6th: Jackson Clark (MSAC)
7th: Donald Oliver (BAK)
8th: Diego Sanchez (RIO)

Fresno City and Cerritos continue to lead the way in the California Community College Wrestling rankings.

Weight Class 125
1. Jonathon Prata – Cerritos
2. Ramiro Castillo – Fresno City
3. Mario Moreno – Fresno City
4. Conner Diamond – Mt. San Antonio
5. Jose Lorenzo – Cerritos
6. Jacob Hiller – Sacramento City
7. Nick Foster – Lassen
8. Houston Scibek – Modesto

Honorable Mention
Danny Borego – Skyline
Hector Camarena – Santa Ana
Keithen Estrada – Bakersfield
Salvador Alvarez – East LA
Trevor Mattox – Sacramento City

Weight Class 133
1. Jude Miranda – West Hills
2. Isaiah Calderon – Santa Ana
3. Andres Gonzales – Cerritos
4. Louie Bravo – Fresno City
5. Angel Rosales – Bakersfield
6. Owen Jones – Santa Rosa
7. Rainier Colina – Modesto
8. Josh Poore – Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Alexis Becerra – Bakersfield
Jedidiah Borge – Lassen
Jose Mata – Santa Ana
Nick Weissinger – Mt. San Antonio
Salvador Velasco – West Hills

Weight Class 141
1. Raul Ortiz – Sacramento City
2. Ivan Gomez – Modesto
3. Darrien Javier – Mt. San Antonio
4. Anthony Chavez – Fresno City
5. Ali Kaveh – Santa Ana
6. Bradley Chirino – Mt. San Antonio
7. Christian Espinoza – Rio Hondo
8. Devin Holman – Modesto

Honorable Mention
Cole Kachmar – Sacramento City
Isaiah Mora – Cerritos
Jacob Yamaguchi – Cuesta
Jesus Langarcia – Rio Hondo
Logan Blocker – Lassen
Stephano McKinney – Cerritos
Steven Aranda – Fresno City
Tony Perez – Fresno City

Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz – Fresno City
2. Chris Gaxiola – Fresno City
3. Adrian Gonzales – Bakersfield
4. Guadalupe Ayon – West Hills
5. Benji Navarette – Santa Ana
6. Vante Moore – Cerritos
7. Lance Brazet – West Hills
8. Logan Garcia – Lassen

Honorable Mention
Ishmail Cruz – Rio Hondo
Joe Kachmar – Sac City
Justin Jericoff – Cuesta
Lance McNatt – Palomar
Nico Cappablanca – Skyline

Weight Class 157
1. Larry Rodriguez – Cerritos
2. Josh McMillon – Fresno City
3. William Schwertscharf – Modesto
4. Ray Aranda – Fresno City
5. Hunter Avila – West Hills
6. Greg Ewert – Santa Rosa
7. Gabriel De Haro – Lassen
8. Emmanuel Zepeda – East LA

Honorable Mention
Abraham Del Toro – Fresno City
Doroteo Lopez – East LA
Ernesto Sotelo – Rio Hondo
Hunter LaRue – Sacramento City
James Adams – Mt. San Antonio
Jose Estrada – Modesto
Julien Gaeth – Bakersfield

Weight Class 165
1. Augustine Garcia – Fresno City
2. Jacob Hanson – Moorpark
3. Wetzel Hill – Mt. San Antonio
4. Manny Curry – Sacramento City
5. Christian Richer – Lassen
6. Anthony Martinez – Santa Rosa
7. Ryan Ojeda – Sierra
8. Joey Valdez – Sierra

Honorable Mention
Alex Thornberg – Sacramento City
Bryant Franklin – Fresno City
Carlos Mejia – Mt. San Antonio
Christian Hernandez – Santa Ana
Gabriel Salcido – Bakersfield
Ricardo Adame – Fresno City

Weight Class 174
1. Arthuro Rivas – Fresno City
2. Joey Conroy – Palomar
3. Chase Miles – Sacramento City
4. Devyn Kreb – Sierra
5. Scott Hokit – Bakersfield
6. Jonathon Hunter – Bakersfield
7. Jacob Annis – Bakersfield
8. Liam Leckie – Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Cobe Hatcher – Cerritos
Darin Chic – Delta
Jeronimo Cardoso – West Hills
Noah Collazo – West Hills
Raymond Torres – Bakersfield

Weight Class 184
1. Stephen Martin – Skyline
2. Russell Rucklos – Lassen
3. Daniel Long – Fresno City
4. Melad Ayyoub – Mt. San Antonio
5. Armando Gonzalez – Cerritos
6. Kevin Hope – Mt. San Antonio
7. Brian Samayoa – Cerritos
8. Joseph Flores – Mt. San Antonio

Honorable Mention
Armando Varelas – Bakersfield
Hussien Abushi – Chabot
Jarrod Nunez – Cerritos
Keith Fernandez – Modesto
Zachary Ortiz – Moorpark

Weight Class 197
1. Jack Kilner – Fresno City
2. Tony Rogers – Lassen
3. Hunter Gonzales – Sierra
4. Hamza Al-Saudi – Cerritos
5. Jordan Annis – Bakersfield
6. Breck Jeffus – Cuesta
7. Andy Voong – Rio Hondo
8. Patrick Slatic – West Hills

Honorable Mention
Avaleno Tavares – Skyline
Angel Verduzco – Cerritos
Steven Karas – Sacramento City

Weight Class 285
1. Armando Barcenas – Fresno City
2. Behnam Jodhodiabkenar – Moorpark
3. Randy Arriaga – Cerritos
4. Victor Yakshin – Sierra
5. Juan Camacho – Cuesta
6. Daniel Schoene – Bakersfield
7. Leo Molina – Victor Valley
8. Jacob Storio – Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Alex Mosqueda – Sierra
Auston May – Sierra
David Aragon – Cerritos
David Aranda – East LA
Lazaro Carrasco – Chabot
Matt Johnston – Fresno City

Team Rankings

1. Fresno City College
2. Cerritos College
3. Mt. San Antonio College
4. Bakersfield College
5. Sacramento City College
6. Lassen College
7. West Hills College
8. Modesto Junior College
9. Santa Ana College
10. Sierra College
11. Moorpark College
12. Skyline College
13. Santa Rosa Junior College
14. Cuesta College
15. Palomar College
16. Rio Hondo College
17. East Los Angeles College
18. Victor Valley College
19. Chabot College
20. San Joaquin Delta College

Palomar Triumphs at the Meathead Movers Tourney

Palomar College, with Champions in 3 consecutive weight classes, held off strong challenges from Mt. Sac and host Cuesta College to win the team title at the 2014 Meathead Movers tournament. The Comets took control with Champions at 157 Cody Doyle, 165 Erik Collin and at 174 Alex Graves.

Mt. San Antonio College with 7 placers was second and host Cuesta College finished third. A trio of wrestlers were honored for their performances. The Outstanding lower weight was Connor Pollock of Cuesta wrestling at 141 lbs while the Outstanding upper weight wrestler award went to Javier Gonzalez of Rio Hondo. The Meathead Movers Award of Excellence went to Anthony Rubio of Chabot College.

Results for this year’s Meathead Movers tournament¬†https://caccwrestling.wordpress.com/results/individual-tournament-results/2014-meathead-movers-tournament/

Outstanding wrestlers L-R, Javier Gonzalez (Rio Hondo), Anthony Rubio (Chabot) and Connor Pollock (Cuesta

Outstanding wrestlers L-R, Javier Gonzalez (Rio Hondo), Anthony Rubio (Chabot) and Connor Pollock (Cuesta

Santa Ana College hosts important CC tournament on 10/5

North Region leaders Fresno City and Sacramento City colleges will take their show on the road, to Santa Ana and mix it up with perennial powerhouses Cerritos, Palomar, Mt Sac, and host Santa Ana in a dual tournament.  Action begins at 9 a.m. Saturday at Santa Ana College.