Archive for the ‘State Championship News’ Category

2016 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Weight Class 125
Finalist – Julian Gaytan of Fresno City
Finalist – Landon McBride of Sierra
3rd Place – Norberto Buenrostro of Cerritos
4th Place – Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
5th Place – Pedro Sarabia of Bakersfield
6th Place – Elijah Diaz of Mt. SAC
7th Place – AJ Rosas of Fresno City
8th Place – Gilbert Martinez of Sierra

Weight Class 133
Finalist – Alberto Garcia of Palomar
Finalist – Jake Schaeffer of Palomar
3rd Place – Aaron Mora of Fresno City
4th Place – Pedro Corono of Bakersfield
5th Place – Adrian Marrufo of West Hills
6th Place – Devon Lyle of Chabot
7th Place – Leif Dominguez of Cuesta
8th Place – Julian Melecio of Mt. SAC

Weight Class 141
Finalist – Casper Sherow of Mt. SAC
Finalist – Kevin Kelly of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Hunter Minton of Sacramento City
4th Place – Richard Pocock of Cerritos
5th Place – Andrew Gomez of Santa Ana
6th Place – Clinton McAlester of Fresno City
7th Place – Eric Reyes of Palomar
8th Place – Esteban Corona of Bakersfield

Weight Class 149
Finalist – Dylan Martinez of Fresno City
Finalist – Dean Esquibel of Fresno City
3rd Place – Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Chris Kimball of Palomar
5th Place – Wyatt Gerl of Cerritos
6th Place – Alex Aniciente of Lassen
7th Place – Tristan Steinmon of Santa Ana
8th Place – Joshua Caro of Rio Hondo

Weight Class 157
Finalist – Joshua Annis of Fresno City
Finalist – Kevin James of Cerritos
3rd Place – Noor Kathem of Modesto
4th Place – Daniel Larman of Sacramento City
5th Place – Dylan Moreno of Cerritos
6th Place – Nathan Pimentel of West Hills
7th Place – Brandon Tierney of Santa Ana
8th Place – Jessy Diaz of Palomar

Weight Class 165
Finalist – Derek Lee Loy of Sacramento City
Finalist – Ryan Soto of Victor Valley
3rd Place – Arman Fayyazi of Santa Ana
4th Place – Blake Vasquez of Cerritos
5th Place – Kevin Hope of Mt. SAC
6th Place – Andrew Brodland of Sierra
7th Place – Kennith Kirk of Cerritos
8th Place – Ricardo Bribiescas of Skyline

Weight Class 174
Finalist – Alex Garcia of Cuesta
Finalist – Reed South of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Niko Chapman of Sacramento City
4th Place – Zach Wally of Chabot
5th Place – Jerrin Dean of Fresno City
6th Place – Isaiah Leyva of Cerritos
7th Place – Dupra Goodman of Skyline
8th Place – Stephen Dixon of San Joaquin Delta

Weight Class 184
Finalist – Trevor Wright of Sacramento City
Finalist – Kalan Hastey of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Bruce Valdez of Palomar
4th Place – Barnabus Yi of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Dom Freesha of Fresno City
6th Place – Bryant Vasquez of Cerritos
7th Place – Isaac De La Cruz of Cuesta
8th Place – Ivan Sevilla of West Hills

Weight Class 197
Finalist – Kalvin Stuckey of Fresno City
Finalist – David Vanweems of Cerritos
3rd Place – Wes Ruffer of Lassen
4th Place – Andrew Ramos of Rio Hondo
5th Place – Ben Sira of Chabot
6th Place – Zack Mitchell of Bakersfield
7th Place – Alex Gomez of Palomar
8th Place – Zavion Roberson of Bakersfield

Weight Class 285
Finalist – Chance Eskam of Palomar
Finalist – Bradon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place – Tristan Smith of Modesto
4th Place – David Zavala of Cerritos
5th Place – Ramiro Macias of Bakersfield
6th Place – Angel Mariscal of Fresno City
7th Place – Jerrad Kirk of Sacramento City
8th Place – Marco Valdivia of Rio Hondo

Advertisements

At the start of day 2 – here are the all important semi-final and conso match-ups

Weight Class 125 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 121 – Semifinal – Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) vs. Landon McBride (Sierra)
Bout 122 – Semifinal – Julian Gayton (Fresno City) vs. Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City)
Bout 123 – Cons. Round 3 – Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) vs. AJ Rosas (Fresno City)
Bout 124 – Cons. Round 3 – Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) vs. Gilbert Martinez (Sierra)

Weight Class 133 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 125 – Semifinal – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) vs. Adrian Marrufo (West Hills)
Bout 126 – Semifinal – Alberto Garcia (Palomar) vs. Devon Lyle (Chabot)
Bout 127 – Cons. Round 3 – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) vs. Leif Dominguez (Cuesta)
Bout 128 – Cons. Round 3 – Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) vs. Aaron Mora (Fresno City)

Weight Class 141 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 129 – Semifinal – Richard Pocock (Cerritos) vs. Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC)
Bout 130 – Semifinal – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) vs. Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana)
Bout 131 – Cons. Round 3 – Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) vs. Clinton McAlester (Fresno City)
Bout 132 – Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) vs. Eric Reyes (Palomar)

Weight Class 149 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 133 – Semifinal – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) vs. Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos)
Bout 134 – Semifinal – Alex Aniciente (Lassen) vs. Dean Esquibel (Fresno City)
Bout 135 – Cons. Round 3 – Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) vs. Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC)
Bout 136 – Cons. Round 3 – Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) vs. Chris Kimball (Palomar)

Weight Class 157 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 137 – Semifinal – Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) vs. Joshua Annis (Fresno City)
Bout 138 – Semifinal – Noor Kathem (Modesto) vs. Kevin James (Cerritos)
Bout 139 – Cons. Round 3 – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) vs. Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana)
Bout 140 – Cons. Round 3 – Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) vs. Jessy Diaz (Palomar)

Weight Class 165 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 141 – Semifinal – Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) vs. Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana)
Bout 142 – Semifinal – Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) vs. Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC)
Bout 143 – Cons. Round 3 – Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) vs. Andrew Brodland (Sierra)
Bout 144 – Cons. Round 3 – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) vs. Kennith Kirk (Cerritos)

Weight Class 174 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 145 – Semifinal – Alex Garcia (Cuesta) vs. Niko Chapman (Sacramento City)
Bout 146 – Semifinal – Zach Wally (Chabot) vs. Reed South (Mt. SAC)
Bout 147 – Cons. Round 3 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) vs. Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta)
Bout 148 – Cons. Round 3 – Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) vs. Dupra Goodman (Skyline)

Weight Class 184 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 149 – Semifinal – Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) vs. Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC)
Bout 150 – Semifinal – Bruce Valdez (Palomar) vs. Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City)
Bout 151 – Cons. Round 3 – Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) vs. Dom Freesha (Fresno City)
Bout 152 – Cons. Round 3 – Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) vs. Ivan Sevilla (West Hills)

Weight Class 197 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 153 – Semifinal – David Vanweems (Cerritos) vs. Wes Ruffer (Lassen)
Bout 154 – Semifinal – Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) vs. Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo)
Bout 155 – Cons. Round 3 – Ben Sira (Chabot) vs. Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield)
Bout 156 – Cons. Round 3 – Alex Gomez (Palomar) vs. Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield)

Weight Class 285 Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
Bout 157 – Semifinal – Tristan Smith (Modesto) vs. Bradon Sotomayor (East LA)
Bout 158 – Semifinal – Chance Eskam (Palomar) vs. Angel Mariscal (Fresno City)
Bout 159 – Cons. Round 3 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) vs. Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo)
Bout 160 – Cons. Round 3 – Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) vs. David Zavala (Cerritos)

California Community College State Wrestling Championships

Photos – Championship Round 2 Quarter Finals

Brackets – After Quarter Finals

Match Results

Weight Class 125 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) won by decision over Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) Dec 15-12
Quarterfinal – Landon McBride (Sierra) won by decision over John Whisner (Mt. SAC) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Julian Gayton (Fresno City) won by fall over Raymond Monela (Chabot) Fall 2:52
Quarterfinal – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) Dec 6-0

Weight Class 133 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) won in sudden victory – 1 over Aaron Mora (Fresno City) SV-1 4-2
Quarterfinal – Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by decision over Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-7
Quarterfinal – Alberto Garcia (Palomar) won by fall over Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) Fall 2:33
Quarterfinal – Devon Lyle (Chabot) won by decision over Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) Dec 7-6

Weight Class 141 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Richard Pocock (Cerritos) won by decision over Eric Reyes (Palomar) Dec 6-1
Quarterfinal – Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) Dec 11-5
Quarterfinal – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) SV-1 16-14
Quarterfinal – Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) Maj 14-3

Weight Class 149 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by decision over Chris Kimball (Palomar) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by fall over Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) Fall 2:47
Quarterfinal – Alex Aniciente (Lassen) won by decision over Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) Dec 4-3
Quarterfinal – Dean Esquibel (Fresno City) won by decision over Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) Dec 10-6

Weight Class 157 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) won by tech fall over Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) TF 18-1
Quarterfinal – Joshua Annis (Fresno City) won by fall over Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) Fall 1:47
Quarterfinal – Noor Kathem (Modesto) won by major decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) Maj 19-5
Quarterfinal – Kevin James (Cerritos) won by decision over Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) Dec 8-4

Weight Class 165 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) won by fall over Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) Fall 3:57
Quarterfinal – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by decision over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 6-5
Quarterfinal – Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) won by decision over Joel Anguiano (Santa Rosa) Dec 9-2
Quarterfinal – Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) Fall 2:19

Weight Class 174 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Alex Garcia (Cuesta) won by tech fall over Dupra Goodman (Skyline) TF 22-6
Quarterfinal – Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) Dec 9-4
Quarterfinal – Zach Wally (Chabot) won by major decision over Reuben Arreola (West Hills) Maj 8-0
Quarterfinal – Reed South (Mt. SAC) won by tech fall over Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) TF 17-1

Weight Class 184 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) won by fall over Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) Fall 1:18
Quarterfinal – Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 13-6
Quarterfinal – Bruce Valdez (Palomar) won by decision over Dom Freesha (Fresno City) Dec 10-7
Quarterfinal – Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City) won by decision over Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) Dec 9-6

Weight Class 197 Quarters
Quarterfinal – David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by fall over Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) Fall 6:18
Quarterfinal – Wes Ruffer (Lassen) won by tech fall over Alex Gomez (Palomar) TF 17-2
Quarterfinal – Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 2:20
Quarterfinal – Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) won by tech fall over Ben Sira (Chabot) TF 19-4

Weight Class 285 Quarters
Quarterfinal – Tristan Smith (Modesto) won by decision over David Zavala (Cerritos) Dec 2-1
Quarterfinal – Bradon Sotomayor (East LA) won by decision over Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) Dec 5-2
Quarterfinal – Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by major decision over Gabriel Cardona (Chabot) Maj 11-0
Quarterfinal – Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) won by decision over Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) Dec 2-1

Brackets – after Championship Round 1

Photos – Championship Round 1

Team Scores

1. Mt. SAC 13.0
2. Bakersfield 12.5
3. Palomar 11.5
4. Cerritos 7.0
5. Cuesta 6.0
6. Santa Ana 6.0
7. Fresno City 5.0
8. Sacramento City 5.0
9. Chabot 3.0
10. Rio Hondo 3.0
11. West Hills 3.0
12. Sierra 2.5
13. Lassen 1.0
14. Santa Rosa 1.0
15. Skyline 1.0
16. East LA 0.0
17. Modesto 0.0
18. San Joaquin Delta 0.0
19. Shasta 0.0
20. Victor Valley 0.0

Match Results

Weight Class 125 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) won by tech fall over Robert Garcia (Palomar) TF 16-0
Champ. Round 1 – John Whisner (Mt. SAC) won by decision over AJ Rosas (Fresno City) Dec 12-8
Champ. Round 1 – Raymond Monela (Chabot) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) Dec 4-3
Champ. Round 1 – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by fall over Elesio Medina (Santa Ana) Fall 2:07

Weight Class 133 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) won by tech fall over Anthony Adrdrighetto (Skyline) TF 15-0
Champ. Round 1 – Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Ray Angeles (Sacramento City) Fall 4:56
Champ. Round 1 – Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) won by fall over Ian Morken (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 4:35
Champ. Round 1 – Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) won by fall over Tanner Robson (Skyline) Fall 3:55

Weight Class 141 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Eric Reyes (Palomar) won by fall over Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 5:00
Champ. Round 1 – Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Quinn Hall (Shasta) Fall 0:26
Champ. Round 1 – Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Isaac Warf (Chabot) Fall 4:44
Champ. Round 1 – Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) won by tech fall over Carsen Paynter (Chabot) TF 18-1

Weight Class 149 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Chris Kimball (Palomar) won by fall over Modesto Silvestre (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 2:18
Champ. Round 1 – Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) Fall 2:12
Champ. Round 1 – Alex Aniciente (Lassen) won by decision over Andrew Alvares (West Hills) Dec 15-11
Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Jose Ruelas (Modesto) Maj 11-2

Weight Class 157 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Garrett Heath (Santa Rosa) Dec 10-6
Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) won by decision over Antonio Juaregui (Lassen) Dec 9-7
Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Brady Green (Skyline) Maj 11-2
Champ. Round 1 – Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) Dec 14-9

Weight Class 165 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) won by fall over CJ Sanchez (Fresno City) Fall 1:17
Champ. Round 1 – Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by major decision over Andrew Brodland (Sierra) Maj 15-4
Champ. Round 1 – Joel Anguiano (Santa Rosa) won by decision over Jacob Alcobendas (Rio Hondo) Dec 11-5
Champ. Round 1 – Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Justin Nievas (Modesto) Dec 10-4

Weight Class 174 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Dupra Goodman (Skyline) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gabriel Rodriguez (East LA) SV-1 6-4
Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) won by decision over Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 9-2
Champ. Round 1 – Reuben Arreola (West Hills) won by decision over Jesus Quintanas (Sierra) Dec 5-2
Champ. Round 1 – Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by fall over Jacob Mattson (Bakersfield) Fall 0:31

Weight Class 184 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) won by decision over Hugo Planarte (Skyline) Dec 8-3
Champ. Round 1 – Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Frank Sabala (Modesto) Dec 10-4
Champ. Round 1 – Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won by major decision over Rodolfo Castulo (Bakersfield) Maj 14-5
Champ. Round 1 – Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) won by fall over Jon Good (Sierra) Fall 2:40

Weight Class 197 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) won by fall over Tavian Del Rosario (Sacramento City) Fall 5:50
Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gomez (Palomar) won by fall over Matt Ayla (Skyline) Fall 4:34
Champ. Round 1 – Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) won by decision over Paris Henry (Santa Rosa) Dec 6-4
Champ. Round 1 – Ben Sira (Chabot) won by decision over Angel Alcantar (Mt. SAC) Dec 3-2

Weight Class 285 Round 1
Champ. Round 1 – David Zavala (Cerritos) won by fall over Nate Foisaqa (Lassen) Fall 4:52
Champ. Round 1 – Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) won by decision over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) Dec 4-0
Champ. Round 1 – Gabriel Cardona (Chabot) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jon Peterson (Victor Valley) TB-1 8-2
Champ. Round 1 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won by fall over David Corona (Skyline) Fall 2:28

Here is our first look at this year’s Championship Brackets. Expect some adjustments after weigh-ins. Competition begins on Friday at Victor Valley College.

Preliminary CCCAA State Wrestling Championship Brackets Rev 1

Friday, December 9, 2016
9:00 am Doors open to Public
10:00 am – Completion Wrestling Session I
3:00 pm Doors open to Public
4:00 pm – Completion Wrestling Session II

Saturday, December 10, 2016
9:00 am Doors open to Public
10:00 am – Completion Wrestling Session III
5:30 pm Doors open to Public
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Finals Ceremony
7:00 pm – Completions Session IV – CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

$20.00 All-Session pass
$12.00 General Admission-per session
$8.00 Students, Faculty, Senior Citizens (60+), Children (12 & under)-per session

by John Sachs, http://www.tech-fall.com

Fresno, California, December 12, 2015

There are many ways to win a team championship. You can arrive at the state meet with most of the top seeds, the big dogs, and just impose your will until everyone breaks. You can come in with a bunch of upstarts that refuse to loose. Best of all you can make your mark with a team that embodies the belief that the collective will lifts all the athletes to perform above and beyond.

Sacramento City College, under the guidance of Head Coach David Pacheco and super assistant, Walter Ulrich, brought to Fresno twelve men who believed in themselves and came together as a team when it mattered most. The Panthers led wire-to-wire, building a 20+ point lead on day one, that they would never relinquish.

“It’s been a great season for our team.  Sure we had some ups and downs, but mostly ups.  Yesterday was an amazing day. There were some bumps in the road today, but honestly this is the biggest team effort I can remember,” cited Head Coach David Pacheco.

Sacramento City outdistanced the host Fresno City Rams 158 to 137 with Cerritos College coming in 3rd earning 116 team points.

Coach Pacheco was named Head Coach of the Year. “This looks like an individual award, but it really goes to all the coaches; and it means everyone has done their job.  I’m just the CEO of the program.”

Sac City had one individual Champion, Dylan Forzani, at 165 lbs.  ”He came to us from Salinas 3-years ago, never having won a tournament or qualifying for state,” recalls Coach Pacheco.  “He had skills, but he didn’t know how to use them.  He’s come a long way, so I tip my hat to a kid  like that…someone who pushes to get better and better. That kind of effort extends to everyone on the team.”

Terrill Sidner of Mt. San Antonio College was named the tournament Outstanding Wrestler.

2015 California Community College State Champions

125 Gio Castillo (Mt. San Antoino College)
133 Jonas Gaytan (Fresno City College)
141 Josh Bennett (Sierra College)
149 Terrill Sidner (Mt. San Antoino College)
157 Aaron Negrette (Cerritos College)
165 Dylan Forzani (Sacramento City College)
174 Mo Naser (Fresno City College)
184 Alex Graves (Palomar College)
197 Oscar Martinez (Cerritos College)
285 Seville Hayes (Palomar College)

Sacramento City College, 2015 CCCAA State Champions

Sacramento City College, 2015 CCCAA State Champions

 

2015 CCCAA State Wrestling Championships
Hosted by Fresno City College, Fresno, California
Saturday, Dec. 12, 2015

Final 1st Place Match results – 12/12/2015

125 1st/2nd: Gio Castillo (Mt. SAC) vs. Julian Gaytan (Fresno City) Dec 8-6
133 1st/2nd: Jonas Gaytan (Fresno City) vs. Anthony Vargas (Cerritos) Dec 8-1
141 1st/2nd: Josh Bennett (Sierra) vs. Daniel Romero (Rio Hondo) TB-1 5-4
149 1st/2nd: Terrill Sidner (Mt. SAC) vs. Martine Sandoval (Fresno City) Maj 15-6
157 1st/2nd: Aaron Negrette (Cerritos) vs. Jose Regama (Mt. SAC) Maj 12-2
165 1st/2nd: Dylan Forzani (Sacramento City) vs. Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) TF 22-4
174 1st/2nd: Mo Naser (Fresno City) vs. Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) Maj 16-6
184 1st/2nd: Alex Graves (Palomar) vs. Jhaylyn Hall (Santa Rosa) TF 20-5
197 1st/2nd: Oscar Martinez (Cerritos) vs. Luke Brewer (Modesto) Fall 6:49
285 1st/2nd: Seville Hayes (Palomar) vs. Jesse Gomez (Cerritos) Dec 3-2