Archive for the ‘News and Views’ Category

Head Coach Paul Keysaw and Assistant Coach George Moreno Honored

Fresno City College Head Coach Paul Keysaw and Assistant Coach George Moreno grab California Community College’s top coaching honors.

Advertisements

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships
December 8/9, 2017
Hosted by San Joaquin Delta College, Stockton, CA

2017 California CC Individual Champions

Place Winners

125
1st Place – Brandon Betancourt of Fresno City
2nd Place – Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Greg Viloria of San Joaquin Delta
4th Place – Elijah Diaz of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Danny Borrego of Skyline
6th Place – Brandon Mendoza of Modesto
7th Place – John Whisner of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Isaac Guerrero of Palomar

133
1st Place – Isiah Perez of Fresno City
2nd Place – Pedro Corona of Bakersfield
3rd Place – Adam Valdez of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Josh Brown of Cerritos
5th Place – Josh Fuentes of Santa Ana
6th Place – Tyler Poalillo of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Jeremy Newman of Sierra
8th Place – Zachary Moistner of Palomar

141
1st Place – Aaron Mora of Fresno City
2nd Place – Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Abraham Del Toro of Fresno City
4th Place – Adrian Marrufo of West Hills
5th Place – Nick Camacho of Cerritos
6th Place – Jeremy Huang of Santa Ana
7th Place – Jacob Jimenez of Palomar
8th Place – Brandon Rullan of San Joaquin Delta

149
1st Place – Dylan Martinez of Fresno City
2nd Place – Blake Boswell of Santa Rosa
3rd Place – Wolgang Bernal of Santa Ana
4th Place – Manuel Salcedo of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Nathan Navida of Palomar
6th Place – Emmett Kuntz of Bakersfield
7th Place – Khalil Howard of Rio Hondo
8th Place – Carlos Vasquez of San Joaquin Delta

157
1st Place – James Schmidt of Rio Hondo
2nd Place – Conrad Lopez of Fresno City
3rd Place – Wyatt Gerl of Cerritos
4th Place – Muhammad Lateef of San Joaquin Delta
5th Place – Josh McMillion of Fresno City
6th Place – Joseph Valdez of Mt. SAC
7th Place – William Schwertscharf of Modesto
8th Place – Jose Paiz of West Hills

165
1st Place – Apollo Santos of Mt. SAC
2nd Place – Victor Vargas of Fresno City
3rd Place – Matthew Mejia of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Brandon Tierney of Santa Ana
5th Place – Issac Bertalotto of Sacramento City
6th Place – Blake Vasquez of Cerritos
7th Place – Josh Koning of Moorpark
8th Place – Brian Horn of Sacramento City

174
1st Place – Anthony Cress of Chabot
2nd Place – Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Hector Vargas of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Braulio Banuelos of Palomar
5th Place – Miguel Ruiz of Fresno City
6th Place – Cameron Casey of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Zach Gonzales of Cerritos
8th Place – Robert Flores of Moorpark

184
1st Place – Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
2nd Place – Luis Melecio of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Tevin Bailey of Lassen
4th Place – Jeremy Maas of Bakersfield
5th Place – Issac Sillas of Sacramento City
6th Place – Dylan Kranich of San Joaquin Delta
7th Place – Angel Verduzco of Cerritos
8th Place – Leo Perez of Santa Ana

197
1st Place – David Vanweems of Cerritos
2nd Place – Rob Nickerson of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Marcus Macias of Fresno City
4th Place – Lazaro Carrasco of Chabot
5th Place – Daniel Warden of Sacramento City
6th Place – Zavion Roberson of Bakersfield
7th Place – David Chavaria of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Tristan Begovic of Shasta

285
1st Place – Chance Eskam of Palomar
2nd Place – Brandon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place – Cola Mair of Lassen
4th Place – Chumkaur Dhaliwal of Chabot
5th Place – Jesse Flores of Modesto
6th Place – Casey Jones of Fresno City
7th Place – Ramon Guzman of Skyline
8th Place – Ramiro Macias of Bakersfield

1. Fresno City 184.0
2. Mt. SAC 152.0
3. Sacramento City 98.0
4. Cerritos 86.0
5. Bakersfield 71.5
6. Palomar 67.5
7. Santa Ana 66.0
8. San Joaquin Delta 56.5
9. Chabot 55.0
10. Santa Rosa 37.5
11. Rio Hondo 33.5
12. Lassen 30.0
13. Modesto 27.5
14. West Hills 22.5
15. Skyline 21.5
16. Moorpark 20.0
17. East LA 15.0
18. Sierra 7.5
19. Shasta 4.0
20. Cuesta 0.0
21. Victor Valley 0.0

Most Falls in Shortest Time
Josh Fuentes, Santa Ana – 3 Falls – 3:44

Outstanding Wrestler
Dylan Martinez, Fresno City – 149 lbs

Coach of the Year
Paul Keysaw, Fresno City

Assistant Coach of the Year
George Moreno, Fresno City

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Weight Class 125
Place – Brandon Betancourt of Fresno City
Place – Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Greg Viloria of San Joaquin Delta
4th Place – Elijah Diaz of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Danny Borrego of Skyline
6th Place – Brandon Mendoza of Modesto
7th Place – John Whisner of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Isaac Guerrero of Palomar

Weight Class 133
Place – Pedro Corona of Bakersfield
Place – Isiah Perez of Fresno City
3rd Place – Adam Valdez of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Josh Brown of Cerritos
5th Place – Josh Fuentes of Santa Ana
6th Place – Tyler Poalillo of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Jeremy Newman of Sierra
8th Place – Zachary Moistner of Palomar

Weight Class 141
Place – Aaron Mora of Fresno City
Place – Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Abraham Del Toro of Fresno City
4th Place – Adrian Marrufo of West Hills
5th Place – Nick Camacho of Cerritos
6th Place – Jeremy Huang of Santa Ana
7th Place – Jacob Jimenez of Palomar
8th Place – Brandon Rullan of San Joaquin Delta

Weight Class 149
Place – Dylan Martinez of Fresno City
Place – Blake Boswell of Santa Rosa
3rd Place – Wolgang Bernal of Santa Ana
4th Place – Manuel Salcedo of Mt. SAC
5th Place – Nathan Navida of Palomar
6th Place – Emmett Kuntz of Bakersfield
7th Place – Khalil Howard of Rio Hondo
8th Place – Carlos Vasquez of San Joaquin Delta

Weight Class 157
Place – Conrad Lopez of Fresno City
Place – James Schmidt of Rio Hondo
3rd Place – Wyatt Gerl of Cerritos
4th Place – Muhammad Lateef of San Joaquin Delta
5th Place – Josh McMillion of Fresno City
6th Place – Joseph Valdez of Mt. SAC
7th Place – William Schwertscharf of Modesto
8th Place – Jose Paiz of West Hills

Weight Class 165
Place – Victor Vargas of Fresno City
Place – Apollo Santos of Mt. SAC
3rd Place – Matthew Mejia of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Brandon Tierney of Santa Ana
5th Place – Issac Bertalotto of Sacramento City
6th Place – Blake Vasquez of Cerritos
7th Place – Josh Koning of Moorpark
8th Place – Brian Horn of Sacramento City

Weight Class 174
Place – Anthony Cress of Chabot
Place – Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
3rd Place – Hector Vargas of Mt. SAC
4th Place – Braulio Banuelos of Palomar
5th Place – Miguel Ruiz of Fresno City
6th Place – Cameron Casey of Santa Rosa
7th Place – Zach Gonzales of Cerritos
8th Place – Robert Flores of Moorpark

Weight Class 184
Place – Luis Melecio of Mt. SAC
Place – Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
3rd Place – Tevin Bailey of Lassen
4th Place – Jeremy Maas of Bakersfield
5th Place – Issac Sillas of Sacramento City
6th Place – Dylan Kranich of San Joaquin Delta
7th Place – Angel Verduzco of Cerritos
8th Place – Leo Perez of Santa Ana

Weight Class 197
Place – Rob Nickerson of Sacramento City
Place – David Vanweems of Cerritos
3rd Place – Marcus Macias of Fresno City
4th Place – Lazaro Carrasco of Chabot
5th Place – Daniel Warden of Sacramento City
6th Place – Zavion Roberson of Bakersfield
7th Place – David Chavaria of Mt. SAC
8th Place – Tristan Begovic of Shasta

Weight Class 285
Place – Chance Eskam of Palomar
Place – Brandon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place – Cola Mair of Lassen
4th Place – Chumkaur Dhaliwal of Chabot
5th Place – Jesse Flores of Modesto
6th Place – Casey Jones of Fresno City
7th Place – Ramon Guzman of Skyline
8th Place – Ramiro Macias of Bakersfield

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Weight Class 125
3rd Place Match – Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) Dec 3-1
5th Place Match – Danny Borrego (Skyline) won by decision over Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) Dec 3-2
7th Place Match – John Whisner (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) Fall 3:22

Weight Class 133
3rd Place Match – Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Josh Brown (Cerritos) SV-1 11-5
5th Place Match – Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) won by fall over Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) Fall 2:41
7th Place Match – Jeremy Newman (Sierra) won by fall over Zachary Moistner (Palomar) Fall 0:58

Weight Class 141
3rd Place Match – Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) won by major decision over Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) Maj 20-8
5th Place Match – Nick Camacho (Cerritos) won by major decision over Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) Maj 13-2
7th Place Match – Jacob Jimenez (Palomar) won by injury default over Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) Inj. 1:04

Weight Class 149
3rd Place Match – Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) won by decision over Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) Dec 9-2
5th Place Match – Nathan Navida (Palomar) won by injury default over Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) Inj. 0:00
7th Place Match – Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 2:18

Weight Class 157
3rd Place Match – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by fall over Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 4:14
5th Place Match – Josh McMillion (Fresno City) won by decision over Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) Dec 5-4
7th Place Match – William Schwertscharf (Modesto) won by decision over Jose Paiz (West Hills) Dec 4-2

Weight Class 165
3rd Place Match – Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) Maj 13-5
5th Place Match – Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) won by forfeit over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) FF
7th Place Match – Josh Koning (Moorpark) won by fall over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) Fall 0:23

Weight Class 174
3rd Place Match – Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) Dec 7-5
5th Place Match – Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) Dec 8-5
7th Place Match – Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) won by fall over Robert Flores (Moorpark) Fall 6:18

Weight Class 184
3rd Place Match – Tevin Bailey (Lassen) won by major decision over Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) Maj 14-2
5th Place Match – Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) won by fall over Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 0:41
7th Place Match – Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) won by decision over Leo Perez (Santa Ana) Dec 14-7

Weight Class 197
3rd Place Match – Marcus Macias (Fresno City) won by fall over Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) Fall 1:23
5th Place Match – Daniel Warden (Sacramento City) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 2:13
7th Place Match – David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Tristan Begovic (Shasta) Dec 4-4

Weight Class 285
3rd Place Match – Cola Mair (Lassen) won by decision over Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) Dec 5-3
5th Place Match – Jesse Flores (Modesto) won by decision over Casey Jones (Fresno City) Dec 1-0
7th Place Match – Ramon Guzman (Skyline) won by decision over Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) Dec 3-2

2017 California Community College Wrestling State Championships

Team Scores after the medal round.

1. Fresno City 166.0
2. Mt. SAC 148.0
3. Sacramento City 98.0
4. Cerritos 82.0
5. Bakersfield 67.5
6. Santa Ana 66.0
7. Palomar 63.5
8. San Joaquin Delta 56.5
9. Chabot 49.0
10. Santa Rosa 37.5
11. Lassen 30.0
12. Rio Hondo 28.5
13. Modesto 27.5
14. West Hills 22.5
15. Skyline 21.5
16. Moorpark 20.0
17. East LA 15.0
18. Sierra 7.5
19. Shasta 4.0
20. Cuesta 0.0
21. Victor Valley 0.0

Brackets after the medal round

2017 California Community College Wrestling Championships

Quarter Final and Wrestle back match results

Weight Class 125
Quarterfinal – Brandon Betancourt (Fresno City) won by major decision over John Whisner (Mt. SAC) Maj 14-3
Quarterfinal – Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) won in sudden victory – 1 over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) SV-1 4-2
Quarterfinal – Danny Borrego (Skyline) won by decision over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 7-4

Weight Class 133
Quarterfinal – Pedro Corona (Bakersfield) won by decision over Zachary Moistner (Palomar) Dec 8-1
Quarterfinal – Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) Maj 19-7
Quarterfinal – Isiah Perez (Fresno City) won by fall over Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) Fall 2:44
Quarterfinal – Josh Brown (Cerritos) won by decision over Jeremy Newman (Sierra) Dec 11-5

Weight Class 141
Quarterfinal – Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) Fall 6:53
Quarterfinal – Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by major decision over Arturo Osorio (Palomar) Maj 10-2
Quarterfinal – Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 0:25
Quarterfinal – Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) won by decision over Nick Camacho (Cerritos) Dec 12-6

Weight Class 149
Quarterfinal – Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) won by decision over Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) Dec 8-4
Quarterfinal – Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) won by decision over Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) Dec 3-2
Quarterfinal – Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by fall over Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) Fall 3:19
Quarterfinal – Nathan Navida (Palomar) won by fall over Josh Aceves (Skyline) Fall 3:48

Weight Class 157
Quarterfinal – Josh McMillion (Fresno City) won by decision over Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) Dec 7-2
Quarterfinal – James Schmidt (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Sean McDannold (Palomar) Fall 4:36
Quarterfinal – Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by major decision over William Schwertscharf (Modesto) Maj 12-4
Quarterfinal – Conrad Lopez (Fresno City) won by fall over Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 1:28

Weight Class 165
Quarterfinal – Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) won by major decision over Josh Koning (Moorpark) Maj 11-1
Quarterfinal – Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) Dec 5-4
Quarterfinal – Victor Vargas (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) TF 16-1
Quarterfinal – Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won by disqualification over Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) DQ

Weight Class 174
Quarterfinal – Anthony Cress (Chabot) won by tech fall over Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) TF 18-2
Quarterfinal – Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) won by decision over Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) Dec 9-7
Quarterfinal – Abel Garcia (Sacramento City) won by fall over Robert Flores (Moorpark) Fall 1:45

Weight Class 184
Quarterfinal – Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) won by fall over Leo Perez (Santa Ana) Fall 0:35
Quarterfinal – Luis Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 8-3
Quarterfinal – Tevin Bailey (Lassen) won by decision over Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal – Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield) won by decision over Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) Dec 10-3

Weight Class 197
Quarterfinal – Rob Nickerson (Sacramento City) won by fall over Kobe Rosas (West Hills) Fall 6:51
Quarterfinal – Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) won by fall over David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) Fall 5:33
Quarterfinal – David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Joseph Salt (Skyline) Dec 7-2
Quarterfinal – Marcus Macias (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Robert Ramirez (Rio Hondo) TF 17-2

Weight Class 285
Quarterfinal – Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Jesse Flores (Modesto) Dec 4-2
Quarterfinal – Casey Jones (Fresno City) won by decision over Ricky Garcia (West Hills) Dec 7-3
Quarterfinal – Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) won by fall over Ramon Guzman (Skyline) Fall 6:03
Quarterfinal – Brandon Sotomayor (East LA) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cola Mair (Lassen) SV-1 6-4

2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)

Weight Class 125
Cons. Round 2 – Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) won by tech fall over Brandon Julien (Chabot) TF 18-1
Cons. Round 2 – Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) won by fall over Messiah Owens (Cerritos) Fall 3:22
Cons. Round 2 – Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) won by tech fall over Adrian Guevara (Rio Hondo) TF 18-3
Cons. Round 2 – John Whisner (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Richard Vaillancourt (Moorpark) Fall 6:22

Weight Class 133
Cons. Round 2 – Jeremy Newman (Sierra) won by decision over Trevor Mattox (Sacramento City) Dec 2-1
Cons. Round 2 – Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) won by fall over Elijah Blake (Shasta) Fall 0:44
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) won by fall over Nick Paoletti (Shasta) Fall 0:35
Cons. Round 2 – Zachary Moistner (Palomar) won by decision over Lucas Howes (Palomar) Dec 5-2

Weight Class 141
Cons. Round 2 – Nick Camacho (Cerritos) won by decision over David Ortega (Skyline) Dec 4-3
Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) won by fall over Kobe Woltz (Sierra) Fall 1:44
Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Jimenez (Palomar) won in sudden victory – 1 over Arturo Osorio (Palomar) SV-1 5-3
Cons. Round 2 – Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) won by fall over Brennan Gilligan (Shasta) Fall 4:00

Weight Class 149
Cons. Round 2 – Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Josh Aceves (Skyline) Dec 3-1
Cons. Round 2 – Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Dylan Adams (Skyline) Fall 3:37
Cons. Round 2 – Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) won by fall over Jason Stokkeland (Sacramento City) Fall 4:52
Cons. Round 2 – Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) won by major decision over Jace Heryford (Cuesta) Maj 12-4

Weight Class 157
Cons. Round 2 – Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) won by fall over Dylan Crawford (Sacramento City) Fall 2:22
Cons. Round 2 – William Schwertscharf (Modesto) won by decision over Ryan Petersen (Chabot) Dec 13-7
Cons. Round 2 – Jose Paiz (West Hills) won by decision over Sean McDannold (Palomar) Dec 12-7
Cons. Round 2 – Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Brayden Riley (Bakersfield) Dec 6-3

Weight Class 165
Cons. Round 2 – Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Ian Black (Santa Rosa) Dec 11-4
Cons. Round 2 – Brian Horn (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Marc Chamberlain (Chabot) Maj 11-3
Cons. Round 2 – Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) won by fall over Anthony Espinoza (Rio Hondo) Fall 2:09
Cons. Round 2 – Josh Koning (Moorpark) won by fall over Rafael Vega (Chabot) Fall 4:14

Weight Class 174
Cons. Round 2 – Robert Flores (Moorpark) won by fall over Jonathon Campos (Lassen) Fall 5:19
Cons. Round 2 – Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) won by fall over Christian Rouleau (Cuesta) Fall 2:10
Cons. Round 2 – Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) won by fall over Marcos Martinez (Moorpark) Fall 2:03
Cons. Round 2 – Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) won by fall over Michael Passaglin (Sierra) Fall 1:58

Weight Class 184
Cons. Round 2 – Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) won by decision over Jay Johnson (Fresno City) Dec 5-0
Cons. Round 2 – Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) won by major decision over Hugo Plancarte (Skyline) Maj 12-4
Cons. Round 2 – Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Jackson Blakenship (Shasta) Dec 5-3
Cons. Round 2 – Leo Perez (Santa Ana) won in tie breaker – 1 over Merceles Velasquez (Palomar) TB-1 2-1

Weight Class 197
Cons. Round 2 – Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) won by fall over Robert Ramirez (Rio Hondo) Fall 1:39
Cons. Round 2 – Tristan Bogovic (Shasta) won by decision over Joseph Salt (Skyline) Dec 14-7
Cons. Round 2 – David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Layce Barmaki (Palomar) Dec 10-6
Cons. Round 2 – Daniel Warden (Sacramento City) won by fall over Kobe Rosas (West Hills) Fall 1:41

Weight Class 285
Cons. Round 2 – Cola Mair (Lassen) won by decision over Gabriel Herrera (Mt. SAC) Dec 4-3
Cons. Round 2 – Ramon Guzman (Skyline) won by fall over Robby Kaempfer (Shasta) Fall 5:45
Cons. Round 2 – Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won by decision over Ricky Garcia (West Hills) Dec 6-2
Cons. Round 2 – Jesse Flores (Modesto) won by fall over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) Fall 4:38

JC State Brackets Day 1 Final

Team Scores

Team Scores

  1. Fresno City 98.5
  2. Mt. SAC 80.5
  3. Cerritos 54.5
  4. Sacramento City 51.5
  5. Bakersfield 48.0
  6. Palomar 45.5
  7. Santa Ana 39.5
  8. San Joaquin Delta 30.0
  9. Chabot 25.5
  10. Modesto 22.0
  11. Santa Rosa 21.5
  12. Skyline 19.5
  13. West Hills 19.0
  14. Moorpark 17.0
  15. Lassen 14.5
  16. East LA 8.0
  17. Sierra 4.5
  18. Shasta 4.0
  19. Cuesta 0.0
  20. Rio Hondo 0.0
  21. Victor Valley 0.0