2022 CCCAA SoCal Regional Championship
California Community College Athletic Association Wrestling
Hosted by East Los Angeles College, California USA
Saturday, December 3, 2022

Team Scores
1: Mt. San Antonio College 295.0
2: Cerritos College 268.0
3: Palomar College 133.5
4: Bakersfield College 128.5
5: Victor Valley College 125.5
6: Rio Hondo 119.0
7: Santa Ana College 69.0
8: Moorpark College 57.5
9: East Los Angeles College 57.0
10: Cuesta College 51.0

Weight Class 125 lbs.
1st Place – Christopher Calderon, Mt. San Antonio College
2nd Place – Christopher Betancourt, Mt. San Antonio College
3rd Place – Alexis Tellez, Rio Hondo College
4th Place – Blade Owens, Victor Valley College
5th Place – Dylan Atherton, Rio Hondo College
6th Place – Damien Lopez, Santa Ana College
7th Place – Gabe Rivera, Cuesta College
8th Place – Diego Jasso, Cerritos College
9th Place – Eathon Rider, Bakersfield College

1st/2nd: Christopher Calderon (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Christopher Betancourt (Mt. San Antonio) MD 8-0
3rd/4th: Alexis Tellez (Rio Hondo) vs. Blade Owens (Victor Valley) For.
5th/6th: Dylan Atherton (Rio Hondo) vs. Damien Lopez (Santa Ana) Fall 6:37
7th/8th: Gabe Rivera (Cuesta) vs. Diego Jasso (Cerritos) Dec 9-6
9th/10th: Eathon Rider (Bakersfield) vs. Denzel Ayala (Palomar) Fall 2:00

Weight Class 133 lbs.
1st Place – David Saenz, Mt. San Antonio College
2nd Place – Anthony Pererya, Cerritos College
3rd Place – Jose Cisneros, Victor Valley College
4th Place – Devin Martinez, Rio Hondo College
5th Place – Derrek Alcantar, Bakersfield College
6th Place – Raul Jimenez, Cerritos College
7th Place – Owen Wilson, Palomar College
8th Place – Trevor Bass, Victor Valley College
9th Place – Nathan Ramirez, Santa Ana College

1st/2nd: David Saenz (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Anthony Pererya (Cerritos) Dec 13-7
3rd/4th: Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley) vs. Devin Martinez (Rio Hondo) Dec 7-6
5th/6th: Derrek Alcantar (Bakersfield) vs. Raul Jimenez (Cerritos) M. For.
7th/8th: Owen Wilson (Palomar) vs. Trevor Bass (Victor Valley) Fall 1:09
9th/10th: Nathan Ramirez (Santa Ana) vs. CJ Howard (Palomar) Dec 8-2

Weight Class 141 lbs.
1st Place – Mario De La Torre, Cerritos College
2nd Place – Riley Fitzsimmons, Mt. San Antonio College
3rd Place – Jason Valencia, Mt. San Antonio College
4th Place – Zack Zernik, Moorpark College
5th Place – Howard Tieu, Rio Hondo College
6th Place – Ethan Irizarry, East Los Angeles College
7th Place – Dustin Riquelme, Palomar College
8th Place – Cael Cooper, Cuesta College
9th Place – Richard Martinez, Bakersfield College

1st/2nd: Mario De La Torre (Cerritos) vs. Riley Fitzsimmons (Mt. San Antonio) Dec 7-0
3rd/4th: Jason Valencia (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Zack Zernik (Moorpark) Fall 1:29
5th/6th: Howard Tieu (Rio Hondo) vs. Ethan Irizarry (East Los Angeles) Dec 6-0
7th/8th: Dustin Riquelme (Palomar) vs. Cael Cooper (Cuesta) For.
9th/10th: Richard Martinez (Bakersfield) vs. Anthony Diaz (East Los Angeles) Fall 2:52

Weight Class 149 lbs.
1st Place – Billy Looney, Mt. San Antonio College
2nd Place – Felix Osorio, Cerritos College
3rd Place – Aidan Hansen, Moorpark College
4th Place – Zeke Hueter, Santa Ana College
5th Place – Dorian Parker, Palomar College
6th Place – Caleb Blasius, Victor Valley College
7th Place – James Juarez, Bakersfield College
8th Place – Joshua Padilla, East Los Angeles College
9th Place – Erinn Jackson, Moorpark College

1st/2nd: Billy Looney (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Felix Osorio (Cerritos) Dec 5-3
3rd/4th: Aidan Hansen (Moorpark) vs. Zeke Hueter (Santa Ana) TF-1.5 7:00
5th/6th: Dorian Parker (Palomar) vs. Caleb Blasius (Victor Valley) Dec 6-5
7th/8th: James Juarez (Bakersfield) vs. Joshua Padilla (East Los Angeles) Dec 7-1
9th/10th: Erinn Jackson (Moorpark) vs. Nati Morales De La Vega (Cuesta) Fall 1:57

Weight Class 157 lbs.
1st Place – JJ Gutierrez, Palomar College
2nd Place – Marcus Lobato, Mt. San Antonio College
3rd Place – Trevor Thompson, Cerritos College
4th Place – Jonathan Aldana, Santa Ana College
5th Place – Cael Garriott, Cerritos College
6th Place – James O`Neal Jr., Victor Valley College
7th Place – Derrick Meza, Rio Hondo College
8th Place – Devin Saldana, Bakersfield College
9th Place – Carlos Martinez, Bakersfield College

1st/2nd: JJ Gutierrez (Palomar) vs. Marcus Lobato (Mt. San Antonio) SV-1 11-10
3rd/4th: Trevor Thompson (Cerritos) vs. Jonathan Aldana (Santa Ana) Dec 11-5
5th/6th: Cael Garriott (Cerritos) vs. James O`Neal Jr. (Victor Valley) Dec 10-5
7th/8th: Derrick Meza (Rio Hondo) vs. Devin Saldana (Bakersfield) For.
9th/10th: Carlos Martinez (Bakersfield) vs. Randy Lockwood (Palomar) Dec 6-0

Weight Class 165 lbs.
1st Place – Armando Murillo, Cerritos College
2nd Place – Jesus Gutierrez, Victor Valley College
3rd Place – Gracen Hayes, Bakersfield College
4th Place – Caidence Turner, Mt. San Antonio College
5th Place – Armando Renteria Jr., Moorpark College
6th Place – Hassan Alexander, Palomar College
7th Place – Quinn Patrick, Cuesta College
8th Place – Anthony Yerena, Rio Hondo College

1st/2nd: Armando Murillo (Cerritos) vs. Jesus Gutierrez (Victor Valley) SV-1 5-3
3rd/4th: Gracen Hayes (Bakersfield) vs. Caidence Turner (Mt. San Antonio) Fall 4:21
5th/6th: Armando Renteria Jr. (Moorpark) vs. Hassan Alexander (Palomar) MD 11-3
7th/8th: Quinn Patrick (Cuesta) vs. Anthony Yerena (Rio Hondo) Fall 5:34

Weight Class 174 lbs.
1st Place – Luke Combs, Bakersfield College
2nd Place – Stone Robledo, Cerritos College
3rd Place – Daniel Hernandez, Palomar College
4th Place – Riley Lowery, Cuesta College
5th Place – Sergio Gutierrez, Santa Ana College
6th Place – Steven Ceja, East Los Angeles College
7th Place – Anthony Hidalgo, Rio Hondo College
8th Place – Landen DeGennaro, Moorpark College
9th Place – Jesse Herrera, Mt. San Antonio College

1st/2nd: Luke Combs (Bakersfield) vs. Stone Robledo (Cerritos) Dec 11-4
3rd/4th: Daniel Hernandez (Palomar) vs. Riley Lowery (Cuesta) Fall 4:15
5th/6th: Sergio Gutierrez (Santa Ana) vs. Steven Ceja (East Los Angeles) Inj. 0:00
7th/8th: Anthony Hidalgo (Rio Hondo) vs. Landen DeGennaro (Moorpark) SV-1 3-1
9th/10th: Jesse Herrera (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Edward Saldana (Victor Valley) MD 14-5

Weight Class 184 lbs.
1st Place – Jakob Hand, Mt. San Antonio College
2nd Place – Celso Silva, Palomar College
3rd Place – Rafeal Guerra, Cerritos College
4th Place – Leon Tippett, Cuesta College
5th Place – Jaremiah Juarez, Rio Hondo College
6th Place – Troy Garza, East Los Angeles College
7th Place – Joseph Robles, Victor Valley College
8th Place – Herberth Challapa, East Los Angeles College

1st/2nd: Jakob Hand (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Celso Silva (Palomar) Dec 3-2
3rd/4th: Rafeal Guerra (Cerritos) vs. Leon Tippett (Cuesta) Fall 2:14
5th/6th: Jaremiah Juarez (Rio Hondo) vs. Troy Garza (East Los Angeles) Fall 1:58
7th/8th: Joseph Robles (Victor Valley) vs. Herberth Challapa (East Los Angeles) Fall 1:44

Weight Class 197 lbs.
1st Place – Malachi Lyles, Cerritos College
2nd Place – Nate Kendricks, Mt. San Antonio College
3rd Place – Armando Medrano, Bakersfield College
4th Place – Devin Peries, East Los Angeles College
5th Place – Izcali Ruben Morfin, Santa Ana College
6th Place – Jesus Rodriguez, Palomar College
7th Place – Ricardo Cardona, Rio Hondo College

1st/2nd: Malachi Lyles (Cerritos) vs. Nate Kendricks (Mt. San Antonio) OT 2-1
3rd/4th: Armando Medrano (Bakersfield) vs. Devin Peries (East Los Angeles) TB-1 5-4
5th/6th: Izcali Ruben Morfin (Santa Ana) vs. Jesus Rodriguez (Palomar) Fall 2:07

Weight Class 285 lbs.
1st Place – Corbin Hayes, Bakersfield College
2nd Place – Kobe Pablo, Cerritos College
3rd Place – Jesse Garcia, Mt. San Antonio College
4th Place – Angelo Franco, Victor Valley College
5th Place – Emitt Mercado, Rio Hondo College
6th Place – Frank Herrera, Victor Valley College
7th Place – Javier Montoya, Palomar College
8th Place – Sherman Barney, Cuesta College
9th Place – Thomas Phillips, Rio Hondo College

1st/2nd: Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield) vs. Kobe Pablo (Cerritos) Dec 9-3
3rd/4th: Jesse Garcia (Mt. San Antonio) vs. Angelo Franco (Victor Valley) Dec 5-3
5th/6th: Emitt Mercado (Rio Hondo) vs. Frank Herrera (Victor Valley) M. For.
7th/8th: Javier Montoya (Palomar) vs. Sherman Barney (Cuesta) MD 10-2

Advertisement